» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

About this title: She's hit the top as a singer, songwriter, actress, music publisher, theme park owner, television producer, philanthropist and cosmetics maker but she has kept her sense of humour and the country philosophy that has helped her from the start. In this memoir, Dolly tells the personal stories her fans can't wait to hear about: growing up in Tennessee, her friends and family, her unique marriage, her friendships with other stars. Dolly reveals the woman behind the superstar, who still considers herself a girl from the country.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Parton, Dolly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Good in Good jacket. 401-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Good in Good jacket. 328-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Good in Good jacket. 226-Z-Add Ex-library. 91-U. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780061092367 ISBN: 0061092363

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins (Mm) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780061092367 ISBN: 0061092363

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061092367 ISBN: 0061092363

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060177201 ISBN: 0060177209

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly : my life and other unfinished business

by Parton, Dolly

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780002552639 ISBN: 0002552639

Description: Good. xi,338p. : col.ill. ; 23 cm. Includes illustrations. bibliog. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business

by Dolly Parton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780002552639 ISBN: 0002552639

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Michelle, Saint Paul, MN

"If you like Dolly Parton you will love this book. Very funny! She's a good writer. Her story flows well and she keeps you laughing the entire time with crazy stories about her childhood. You learn to understand the connection/bond she has with her siblings and why she so desperately wanted to escape her poverty stricken childhood. You'll definitely see her in a different light after reading the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Cathy, Palmyra, VA

"This was written about 15 years ago but what a fun read. Dolly traces her roots from growing up poor in the smokey mountains to her life as a "personality" complete with plastic surgery, wigs and wardrobe. She has a refreshingly honest writing style, with many homespun phrases thrown in. I admired her drive to succeed as well as her directness about what motivates her. A fun summer read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Sara, Boston, MA

"I read this ages ago - and although it's silly, I adored it simply because I find her charming and refreshingly honest. I felt it was truly written in her voice and I found myself chuckling out loud when I read this. I have this on my shelf and plan on reading it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Rachel, Pearland, TX

"Just okay. I listened to this as an audio book and I liked hearing Dolly narrate. I'm a sucker for southern accents. She could read the dictionary to me and I'd be all ears."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Dolly: My Life and Other Unfinished Business by Dolly Parton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.