» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Dog's Tale (1904)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Dog's Tale (1904)

by Mark Twain, W T Smedley (Illustrator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Dog's Tale

by Twain, Mark

price: $9.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781591070641 ISBN: 1591070643

Description: Very good. READ ONCE. UP6] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dog's Tale (Illustrated By W.T. Smedley)

by Twain, Mark

price: $11.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date Published: 1905

Description: Pages tanned. Corners bumped. Top of spine worn. Minor pencil lines on end page otherwise Reading Copy Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dog's Tale (1904) new book

A Dog's Tale (1904)

by Twain, Mark

price: $14.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436726290 ISBN: 1436726298

Description: Smedley, W T. New. Trade paperback (US). 48 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dog's Tale new book

A Dog's Tale

by Twain, Mark, Author

price: $28.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115197205 ISBN: 1115197207

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.44 by 10 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00050 pages) large print edition lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dog's Tale

by Twain Mark

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper & Bros, New York Date Published: 1904

Description: Used-Very Good 11301-812ch-HARDCOVER NDJ-fading at edge of covers and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tania Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogs Tale new book

Dogs Tale

by Mark Twain

price: $32.60

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781115197205 ISBN: 1115197207

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dog's Tale

by Mark Twain

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros Date Published: 1904

Description: Good. Some discoloration to the cover and spine, tear alongside the spine, former library book with some wear-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dog's Tale: new book

A Dog's Tale:

by Twain, Mark

price: $36.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115197205 ISBN: 1115197207

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dog's Tale

by Twain, Mark

price: $94.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY Date Published: 1905

Description: Smedley, W.T. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Over 8"-9" Tall. 36 pp, red cloth boards stamped w/black & white picture of a dog & puppy on the front, title page lettering in black, with letters enclosed in box of ornaments printed in orange brown, with whole inclosed in double rule box printed in black. Frontispiece on coated paper. Title page states 1905, verso states published September, 1904, next page is list of four illustrations. The four illustrations are printed in color on coated paper, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"a Dog's Tale. " Reprinted By Permission From Harper's Magazine Christmas Number, 1903

by Twain, Mark

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First separate edition. Binding: original buff printed wrappers. Publisher: [1903, i.e., 1904], The Natinoal Anti-Vivisection Society

Description: [London]: Fine. 13 pp. Illustrated. 8vo, BAL 3479. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"a Dog's Tale. "

by Twain, Mark. (Smedley, W. T.).

price: $427.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. ["Reprinted by permission from Harper's Magazine, Binding: Softcover Publisher: Printed for the National Anti-Vivisection Society, (London) Date Published: 1904

Description: A fine copy. TWAIN, Mark. "A DOG'S TALE. " [With Illustrations by W. T. Smedley]. Large octavo, printed wrappers, 12 pages, illustrated, stapled. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dog's Tale

by Mark Twain

price: $9.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perfection Form

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Interior clean. Wraps very good. 19pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Now, Voyager, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Dog's Tale (1904) new book

A Dog's Tale (1904)

by Twain, Mark And Smedley, W. T.

price: $11.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436726290 ISBN: 1436726298

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Dog's Tale (1904) new book

A Dog's Tale (1904)

by Mark Twain

price: $12.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781436726290 ISBN: 1436726298

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Dog's Tale (1904) new book

A Dog's Tale (1904)

by Twain, Mark

price: $16.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781436726290 ISBN: 1436726298

Description: New. 1436726298 Excellent customer service with hassle free return Policy. Ship from different location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Dog's Tale new book

A Dog's Tale

by Mark Twain

price: $16.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781115197205 ISBN: 1115197207

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dog's Tale

by Twain, Mark, Pseud. Of Clemens, Samuel Langhorne

price: $21.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1905

Description: Good condition, lacking 1 plate, spine darkened, cover lettering rubbed. 35, 1 p., illus. by W. T. Smedley. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dog's Tale

by Mark Twain

price: $21.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Binding: Boards Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York Date Published: 1905

Description: Poor. 8vo. cover quite clean plates pages 27 to 30 missing frontpiece and one plate missing one plate tatty arounf margin. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Dog's Tale (1904) new book

A Dog's Tale (1904)

by Mark Twain, W T Smedley

price: $23.59

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781436726290 ISBN: 1436726298

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dog's Tale (Forgotten Books)

by Mark Twain

price: $30.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forgotten Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781606209301 ISBN: 1606209302

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Dog's Tale (Forgotten Books)

by Mark Twain

price: $36.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forgotten Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781606209301 ISBN: 1606209302

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dog's Tale

by Twain, Mark

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1904

Description: Poor. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 36 pp, red boards. Missing last illustration, two others present but loose. Some edgewear and rubbing on boards; spine darkened; streak of discoloration. Pages clean; sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dog's Tale

by Mark Twain

price: $98.64

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers, London Date Published: 1905

Description: W. t Smedley. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 35pp, bound in red boards stamped with a black and white image of two dogs, tightly bound with contents clean and bright, a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dog's Tale

by Twain, Mark

price: $53.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1905

Description: Illustrated by W.T. Smedley. 36pp. 8vo. Original illustrated cloth, backstrip faded. Four colour plates. Lacking ffep, title page a little loose, foxing to plates and leaves opposite, otherwise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Dog's Tale

by Twain, Mark

price: $100.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1904

Description: W.T. Smedley. Good. 36, owner's inscription/worn and soild red cloth HB with B&W dog illustration on front and white lettering on front and spine/tear. At top spine/cover has faint white abrasions on front, back, and spine/ front flyleaves loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.