» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Dogs of the Conquest

by John G Varner, Jeannette J Varner

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dogs of the Conquest

by Varner, John Grier & Jeannette J.

price: $50.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806117935 ISBN: 0806117931

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0806117931. Unobtrusive ink notation on inside of front fly leaf.; Publicity materials and review slip laid in.; 1 x 10.5 x 7.5 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogs of the Conquest

by Varner, John Grier & Jeannette J.

price: $62.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806117935 ISBN: 0806117931

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0806117931. Binding cocked. Stated first edition. Slight damage to bottom board edges. Mylar protected dustjacket.; 10.25" tall; 238 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogs of the Conquest

by Varner, John Grier & Jeannette Johnson Varner

price: $125.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806117935 ISBN: 0806117931

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Inscribed by Author First Edition. Inscribed and dated by author Jeanette Johnson Varner. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; small quarto; maroon leatherette; gilt spine titles; 238 pp.; b/w illustrations; slight edgewear to dustjacket with a couple very short closed tears, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in archival mylar. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogs of the Conquest

by John Grier & Jeannette J. Varner

price: $34.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806117935 ISBN: 0806117931

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dogs of the Conquest

by John Grier Varner & Jeannette Johnson Varner

price: $85.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806117935 ISBN: 0806117931

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FIRST EDITION. In the conquest of the West Indies and New Spain dogs played a crucial role, second only to that of the horse. The Spaniards brought specially bred and cultivated European dogs that were used as lethal weapons of war and terrorism. Breeds include mastiffs, greyhounds, alans, wolf hounds, lurchers and whippets. Gorgeous looking book in a glossy rich burgundy hardcover with gilt lettering on the backstrip. Yellow endpapers. Very ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chez Char's Tomes, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dogs of the Conquest

by John Grier & Jeannette J. Varner

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806117935 ISBN: 0806117931

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dogs of the Conquest

by John Grier & Jeannette J. Varner

price: $120.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Date Published: 1983-11 ISBN-13: 9780806117935 ISBN: 0806117931

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.