» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dogeaters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "As sharp and fast as a street boy's razor" (The New York Times Book Review), Dogeaters is an intense fictional portrayal of Manila in the heyday of Marcos, the Philippines' late dictator. In the center of this maelstrom is Rio, a feisty schoolgirl who will grow up to live in America and look back with longing on the land of her youth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Dogeaters

by Hagedorn, Jessica Tarahata

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394574981 ISBN: 0394574982

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 251 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogeaters (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Dogeaters (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Jessica Hagedorn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780140149043 ISBN: 014014904X

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogeaters (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Dogeaters (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Jessica Hagedorn

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140149043 ISBN: 014014904X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogeaters (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Dogeaters (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Hagedorn, Jessica

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140149043 ISBN: 014014904X

Description: Very Good. 014014904X Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogeaters

by Hagedorn, Jessica

price: $2.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394574981 ISBN: 0394574982

Description: Very Good. 0394574982 Very Good Condition, No Markings, highlighting or notes, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogeaters

by Hagedorn, Jessica Tarahata

price: $2.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394574981 ISBN: 0394574982

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 251 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogeaters (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Dogeaters (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Jessica Hagedorn

price: $2.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780140149043 ISBN: 014014904X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogeaters

by Jessica Hagedorn

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394574981 ISBN: 0394574982

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogeaters

by Jessica Hagedorn

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780044408475 ISBN: 0044408471

Description: Acceptable. 1991, Paperback. Used-Acceptable Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogeaters used book

Dogeaters

by Hagedorn, Jessica Tarahata

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140149043 ISBN: 014014904X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogeaters

by Hagedorn, Jessica

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394574981 ISBN: 0394574982

Description: Very good. This book is in very good condition with some handling wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked. DJ in very good/no tears. Available to ship! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogeaters

by Hagedorn, Jessica

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780044408475 ISBN: 0044408471

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! 251 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogeaters used book

Dogeaters

by Hagedorn, Jessica

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140149043 ISBN: 014014904X

Description: Octavo, softcover, pages beginning to brown else VG in orange, brown, and white pictorial wraaps (looks like Picasso painting with baby in womb of woman on cover). "Welcome to Manila in the turbulent period of the Philippines' late dictator. it is a world in which American pop culture and local Filipino tradition mix flamboyantly, and gossip, storytelling, and extravagant behavior thrive. A widly disparate group of characters---from movie stars to vaiters, from a young junkie to the richest man ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogeaters

by Hagedorn, Jessica

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394574981 ISBN: 0394574982

Description: Near Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. Remainder Mark Bottom Edge. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogeaters (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

Dogeaters (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Jessica Hagedorn

price: $6.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780140149043 ISBN: 014014904X

Description: Good. Cover with the girl, cover has overall wear, spine not creased, pgs tight clean unmarked, slight yellowing, not ex lib, no remainder marks, deliv confirm u101709C. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogeaters (a Vivd, Wildly Dipararte Group of Characters-Frommovie Stars to Waiters, From a Young Junkie to the Richest Man in the Philippines-Become Caught Up in a Spiral of Events Culminating in a Beauty Pagent, a Film Festival and an Assassination. )

by Hagedorn, Jessica

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394574981 ISBN: 0394574982

Description: Very Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogeaters

by Hagedorn, Jessica

price: $7.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394574981 ISBN: 0394574982

Description: Good Condition in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library. EAN: 9780394574981. 251 pp. Ex-library with typical markings and such. All text pages are clean and bright with no markings or creasing. Dust Jacket Mylar protected. Welcome to Manila in the heydey of the Phillipines' late, unlamented dictatator, when Hollywood dreams and tropical nightmares violently collide. Stop by the chic Monte Vista Country Club, where members are required to check firearms at the door. Check out the nightclubs where ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogeaters (Contemporary American Fiction) new book

Dogeaters (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Jessica Hagedorn

price: $8.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780140149043 ISBN: 014014904X

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogeaters used book

Dogeaters

by Hagedorn, Jessica

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140149043 ISBN: 014014904X

Description: As New. No Jacket as Issued. Some page toning with age. Unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogeaters

by Hagedorn, Jessica

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0394574982. Cover illustration by Melissa Grimes. "Welcome to Manila in the turbulent period of the Philippines' late dictator. It is a world in which American pop culture and local Filipino tradition mix flamboyantly, and gossip, storytelling, and extravagant behavior thrive". In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. The author's first novel. Author photo on rear jacket flap.; Ex ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogeaters

by Hagedorn, Jessica

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pandora Press, UK Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780044408475 ISBN: 0044408471

Description: Good. Minor creasing of the covers and edgewear otherwise a fine tight clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogeaters

by Hagedorn, Jessica Tarahata

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: c1990 ISBN-13: 9780394574981 ISBN: 0394574982

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. 251 p. ; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogeaters

by Hagedorn, Jessica

price: $10.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: VG/NONE. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 222 pages; Blue stiff wraps ADVANCE READER'S GALLEYS. Authors 1st book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Bag Lady Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dogeaters

by Jessica Hagedorn

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pandora ISBN-13: 9780044408376 ISBN: 0044408374

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. First UK hardcover in very nice jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dogeaters new book

Dogeaters

by Hagedorn, Jessica Tarahata

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140149043 ISBN: 014014904X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Torellana1014, San Francisco, CA

"Hella Classic"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Lee, Chicago, IL

"i just didn't get it. i found it hard to follow and without a lot of redeeming value. sorry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Jessica, Los Angeles, CA

"It took me a bit to get into this novel. Once I was 100 pages into it, though, I couldn't back out. Hagedorn does something splendid w/the splitting of consciousness of narrators and storyline."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Tfalcone, Denver, CO

"Great characterization of Fillipino life. The one thing that bothered me a little bit was that the story were only loosely connected. They read more like short stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Dogeaters by Jessica Tarahata Hagedorn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.