|
available COPIES
About this title: Jan Fennell's lifelong love affair with dogs blossomed when she became a successful breeder, winning prizes at major shows such as Cruft's. In this inspirational and moving best-seller, Jan tells of her determination to find a more compassionate alternative to standard "obedience" training techniques. Drawing on a wide range of case histories including even the most desperate and delinquent of dogs, Jan shows how she has learnt to communicate with man's best friend. Her book will fascinate all animal lovers and prove indispensable to dog owners.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The dog listener
(29 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Fennell, Jan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2000
Description: As New in As New jacket. 204 pp. with photographs throughout. A noted expert tells how to communicate with your dog for willing cooperation. read more
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Fennell Jan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper Collins, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780002572040
ISBN: 0002572044
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall Oblong. Hardback with dust wrapper. The famous dog-listener shares her secrets, explaining how she has bridged the language barrier that separates man from his best friend, and how this is something we can all achieve. Book in very good condition with light wear/soiling to jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books to Treasure,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Fennell, Jan; Roberts, Monty
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780006532361
ISBN: 0006532365
Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 2000 pbk Edition, 1st printing with 10 full numberline. New book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Jan Fennell
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ISIS Publishing
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780753156308
ISBN: 075315630X
Description: Good. Ex library copy with usual stamps and labels. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Jan Fennell
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS, UK
ISBN-13: 9780006532361
ISBN: 0006532365
Description: New. Janet Fennell's understanding of the canine world and its language has enabled her to bring even the most desperate and delinquent of dogs to heal. This guide to Fennell's techniques draws on her countless case histories of training problem dogs. ISBN10: 0006532365. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The dog listener: [learning the language of your best friend]
by
Fennell, Jan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780002572040
ISBN: 0002572044
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A fine, crisp copy in once read condition in a fine, bright jacket, no tears or creases. Blue binding, gilt lettering to spine.187 pages., 16 pages. of colour. plates. The behavioural problems covered in The Dog Listener will sound all too familiar to anyone who shares their life with a canine companion. During the 25 years that Jan Fennell has been working with dogs, she's been increasingly aware of the ways in which communication between man's best friend and ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B J Campbell,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dog Listener. Learning the Language of Your Best Friend
by
Jan Fennell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: HarperCollins, London England
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780002572040
ISBN: 0002572044
Description: Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0002572044 Hardback hardback. Price clipped. Foreword by Monty Roberts. Jan's story is an inspirational and at times moving one. She tells of the tragic death that first led her to reassess conventional attitude to dogs. She describes how she grew determined to find a more compassionate alternative to standard 'obedience' training techniques. Most importantly of all, she provides an easy-to-follow guide to understanding her technqiue, a method made all the ... read more
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Fennell, Jan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780002572040
ISBN: 0002572044
Description: 2000. HarperCollins. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, minor edgewear. 10x8. 187pp. 32 colour photos. read more
|
|
The Dog Listener: Learning the Language of Your Best Friend
by
Fennell, Jan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment
Date Published: 06/11/2000
ISBN-13: 9780002572040
ISBN: 0002572044
Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Delivery is normally 4-15 days from date of order. International orders sent via PRIORITY AIRMAIL. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Jan Fennell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780006532361
ISBN: 0006532365
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dog Listener: Learning the Language of Your Best Friend
by
Jan Fennell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780002572040
ISBN: 0002572044
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dog Listener
by
Fennell, Jan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780006532361
ISBN: 0006532365
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Jan Fennell
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS ENTERTAINMENT
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780006532361
ISBN: 0006532365
Description: Published by HarperCollins Entertainment in 2002. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8484060 #37205 1MIX3-1 8484060 (H17-040) read more
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Jan Fennell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780006532361
ISBN: 0006532365
Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aardvark Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dog Listener: Learning the Language of Your Best Friend
by
Jan Fennell
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS ENTERTAINMENT
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780002572040
ISBN: 0002572044
Description: Published by HarperCollins Entertainment in 2000. Hardcover. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8453822 #35655 6MIX3-H 8453822 (H02-050) read more
|
|
The Dog Listener: Learning the Language of Your Best Friend
by
Jan Fennell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780006532361
ISBN: 0006532365
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Fennell, Jan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: cloth
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780002572040
ISBN: 0002572044
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to 0002572044. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dog Listener Learning the Language of Your Best Friend
by
Fennell, Jan
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780006532361
ISBN: 0006532365
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 192 pages. (192 pages) ja*n*e*t* fennell's understanding of the canine world and its language has enabled her to bring even the most desperate and delinquent of dogs to heal. this guide to fennell's techniques draws on her countless case histories of training problem dogs. illustrations, (chiefly colour ), portraits, (chiefly colour ) edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Fennell, Jan
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment
ISBN-13: 9780006532361
ISBN: 0006532365
Description: New. 0006532365. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Jan Fennell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment
Date Published: 07 October, 2002
ISBN-13: 9780006532361
ISBN: 0006532365
Description: Good. 0006532365. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Fennell, Jan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780002572040
ISBN: 0002572044
Description: 26cm. Hardback with D/J in very good condition. A heavy book. Learning the language of your best friend. From Publishers Weekly Standard dog training has long advocated the use of force choke collars, sharp smacks, harsh language. Fennell, a dog trainer in England for 30 years, wants to change all that. Expanding upon the theories of horse trainer Monty Roberts (the basis for The Horse Whisperer), Fennell believes one can best train dogs by emulating natural behaviors, that is, by treating them ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ladylisabooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Fennell
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: COLLINS
Date Published: 2000
Description: Published by COLLINS in 2000, 285 pages, paperback, medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, index. 17353B3BLU3P* 7949262 (#33-9-H01-42) read more
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Fennell, Jan
Edition: New ed.
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
Publisher: Harper Collins Publ. UK
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780006532361
ISBN: 0006532365
Description: New. read more
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Jan Fennell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780006532361
ISBN: 0006532365
Description: New ISBN 10: 0006532365 ISBN 13: 9780006532361 bk# 1.15. f1. q1. read more
|
|
The Dog Listener
by
Jan Fennell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Entertainment
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780002572040
ISBN: 0002572044
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=1779910&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|