» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dog Ghosts, and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales; The Word on the Brazos: Negro Preacher Tales from the Brazos Bottoms of Texas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dog Ghosts, and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales; The Word on the Brazos: Negro Preacher Tales from the Brazos Bottoms of Texas

by John Mason Brewer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dog Ghosts, and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales; the Word on the Brazos: Negro Preacher Tales From the Brazos Bottoms of Texas used book

Dog Ghosts, and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales; the Word on the Brazos: Negro Preacher Tales From the Brazos Bottoms of Texas

by Brewer, John Mason

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780292715127 ISBN: 0292715129

Description: Very Good. No creasing / no marks: fresh, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dog Ghosts, and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales; The Word on the Brazos: Negro Preacher Tales from the Brazos Bottoms of Texas new book

Dog Ghosts, and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales; The Word on the Brazos: Negro Preacher Tales from the Brazos Bottoms of Texas

by Brewer, John Mason

price: $23.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780292715127 ISBN: 0292715129

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 262 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dog Ghosts and Other Negro Folk Tales new book

Dog Ghosts and Other Negro Folk Tales

by J.M. Brewer

price: $37.14

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780292715127 ISBN: 0292715129

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dog Ghosts and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales

by Brewer, J. Mason

price: $139.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S. : University of Texas Press, 1958 Date Published: 1958

Description: John T. Biggers. Grey Cloth w/black Lettering. Very Good + 6 1/4 x 9 1/2". 124 pages. Foreword by Chapman J. Milling. This is a very nice, clean & tight copy. There is very light wear at the top & bottom of the spine & very slight rubs at the corners. No names or marks to contents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peddler's Wagon, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dog Ghosts and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales

by Brewer, J. Mason W/Foreword By Milling, Chapman J.

price: $155.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1958

Description: Biggers, John T. Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. xiv, 124 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/black lettering w/black illustration on front. Work by J. Mason Brewer, one of the nation's leading black folklorists. Has tales of slavery & its legacy, carefree tales, tales of animals & ranch life, religious tales, and tales of dog ghosts & other spirits., prev owner's name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dog Ghosts and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales

by Brewer, J. Mason

price: $175.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas, Austin, TX Date Published: 1958

Description: Biggers, John T. Very Good- in Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A collection of black Texan folk tales told in local dialect. Gray boards with black pictorial of dog howling at the moon, 124 pp., eight full-page b/w illus. Mild edge wear with rubbing on front board, small light-colored stain on front front endpapers, no owner names or notes, clean text, tight binding. Jacket is edge worn with a small closed tear on the spine and a chip and a long tear on the front panel, but is presentable ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dog Ghosts and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales

by Brewer, J. Mason

price: $350.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1958

Description: Illustrated by J. T. Biggers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Owner's inscription on endpaper, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dog Ghosts and Other Negro Folk Tales; the Word on the Brazos: Negro Preacher Tales From the Brazos Bottoms of Texas

by Brewer, J. Mason

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Publisher: Unversity of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good Condition. 8vo. Clean and tight except for some soiling on rear cover and previous owner signature on first free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dog Ghosts, and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales / the new book

Dog Ghosts, and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales / the

by Brewer, J. Mason And Brewer, John Mason

price: $18.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AUDIO FORUM Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780292715127 ISBN: 0292715129

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dog Ghosts, and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales: the Word on the Brazos: Negro Preacher Tales From the Brazos Bottoms of Texas new book

Dog Ghosts, and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales: the Word on the Brazos: Negro Preacher Tales From the Brazos Bottoms of Texas

by John Mason Brewer

price: $21.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292715127 ISBN: 0292715129

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dog Ghosts, and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales: the Word on the Brazos: Negro Preacher Tales From the Brazos Bottoms of Texas new book

Dog Ghosts, and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales: the Word on the Brazos: Negro Preacher Tales From the Brazos Bottoms of Texas

by J. Mason Brewer

price: $24.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780292715127 ISBN: 0292715129

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dog Ghosts and Other Negro Folk Tales new book

Dog Ghosts and Other Negro Folk Tales

by J.M. Brewer

price: $32.94

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292715127 ISBN: 0292715129

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dog Ghosts

by Brewer, J. Mason

price: $44.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas, Austin Date Published: 1958

Description: John T. Biggers. Very Good- No Jacket. 124 pgs., ex-library copy; has pocket and typical library markings, lightly frayed at corners and spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dog Ghosts and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales

by J Mason Brewer

price: $79.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Free upgrade to priority. Clean and smoke free no highlighting, rips or tears. Numerous short folktares of the era and place. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Bear Books and Misc., OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dog Ghosts and Other Negro Folk Tales

by Brewer, J. Mason

price: $99.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1958

Description: John T. Biggers. Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 1st prtg; tight & clean; tiny abrasion to back cover; illus; important collection of Texas Negro folk tales in dialect collected & retold "with their full original flavor and spirit.; scarce 1st ed; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media: Used Books & Vinyl, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dog Ghosts and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales

by Brewer, J Mason

price: $325.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Austin, Univ of Texas Press, First edition, octavo. 124pp, illustrated by John T Biggers. A fine copy in dj. Advance copy with review slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dog Ghosts and Other Texas Negro Folk Tales

by Brewer, J. Mason

price: $390.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Illustrated by Biggers, John T. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. B0006AVGKC. Dustjacket very light edgewear, now contained within mylar cover. Contents include: Old John Blow-Out, Uncle Jasper's Prayer, The Greatest Negro Leader, The Waco Drugstore Porter, Black and White, The Fox and the Rooster, Salvation is Free, The Saturday Night Fiddler, and Death of a Tap Dancer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.