About this title: Originally published in 1902, this book is the diary of a day in the life of a less-than-well-behaved dog who, nonetheless, charms an entire household. This roguish hero tells the story of a rather eventful day in his life in his own voice--captivating old and young alike with his wit and ability to get away with virtually every canine crime ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Eel Pie Pub
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780906008201ISBN:0906008204
Description: Very Good. Decent hardback copy, with printed pictorial boards and no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eel Pie Publishing, London
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780906008201ISBN:0906008204
Description: Hardback. (Facsimile reproduction of Heinemann's 1902 edition.). Nr fine/ No dj. 5.5" x 5". Unpaginated with delightful illustrations by Cecil Aldin. Cream illustrated lamiinated covers. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00064 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Description: HB, E.P. Dutton & Company, New York, "No.1961" is on title page at bottom, illustrated by Cecil Aldin. Tan paper cover with red lettering and terrier on front and back with 1/8 red cloth backstrip is showing wear to edges with bumps thru and rubbing, contents are just starting to brown. Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1903
Description: Used-Acceptable. Fair hardback in pictorial paperboards. 'New and cheap edition'. All 28 Aldin plates in VG condiiton, with a lttle foxing on margins of a few; end papers lightly foxed; back fep creased, with tears & small loss at top edge; binding tight; spine damaged, with considerable loss, & remains of repair tape. Suitable for framing. read more
Edition: Original Ed
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: E.P. Dutton No. 1961, New York cover, Bavaria Ptg
Date Published: nd 1919?
Description: ALDEN, Cecil dog pictures. Good Cond, pages brittle, stiff. minor soil. 4x5" small Dec Clothbound np 48pg? Red cloth spine & Ilustrated paper over board covers. Humor dog Story. Diary entries for cute dog, Stops burglery, eats kittens food, etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., (1902).
Description: -12mo, 5-1/2 inches high by 4-1/4 inches wide. Pictorial yellow-tan boards backed with blue-gray cloth spine, titled in red with a red, white and black illustration on the front cover. The covers are slightly soiled and rubbed with some light wear to the edges. 60 pages printed on heavy stock, superbly illustrated with 28 charming full-page plates by Cecil Aldin, all of which depict the dog whose day is chronicled within the pages of this witty story. The textblock is cracked near the center ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. 1950 1st in this edition. Hardback, acceptable dustwrapper. Minor bumping/wear to edges, corners and top/base of spine. Light fading and some small marks to cloth covered spine. Internally, owner's book plate to ffep dated 1955. No other marks or inscriptions. This is a board book-pages thick board with text to one side and full page illustrations by Cecil Aldin to facing side. Dustjacket has creasing, small tears and losses to edges and corners, top/tail of spine. 2 nicks to centre ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P DUTTON & CO., NEW YORK
Date Published: 1902
Description: Cecil Aldin. Good. No Jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Book is tight with no markings, page edges are tanning, soiling to page edges, could be first edition, boards have rubbing, bumping, fading and soiling, corners bumped with cardboard showing. read more
Description: Aldin, Cecil. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEAR FINE/No dj. A day in the life of a wire terrier told by himself, a wonderful early children's book. With 28 color illustrations. Stated 1902 edition, on heavy stockpages, green and tan covers. No marks or tears, not much soiling, corners quite good, straight and tight binding, no fading, bright looking, light wear only. c1902, Dutton hardbound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1902.
Description: 24mo., 62pp., quarter blue cloth over illustrated paper boards. Illustrations by Cecil Aldin. Very moderate general wear, jacket missing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Souvenir Press
Date Published: 14/10/2004
ISBN-13:9780285635289ISBN:028563528X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.