» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Does This Make Me Look Fat?: The Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Does This Make Me Look Fat?: The Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Leah Feldon

About this title: In this guide, a personal fashion consultant shows readers how to appear to be skinnier than they actually are by wearing attractive garments that flatter their full figures. She includes information on patterns and fabrics that should be avoided, optical illusions that make people seem taller, and stylish cuts that enhance a woman's body.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Leah Feldon

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503610 ISBN: 0375503617

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Leah Feldon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812967654 ISBN: 0812967658

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Feldon, Leah

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 5/30/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503610 ISBN: 0375503617

Description: Very Good. 0375503617 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Leah Feldon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503610 ISBN: 0375503617

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Leah Feldon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375503610 ISBN: 0375503617

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Leah Feldon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375503610 ISBN: 0375503617

Description: Very good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Leah Feldon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375503610 ISBN: 0375503617

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Leah Feldon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375503610 ISBN: 0375503617

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Leah Feldon

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812967654 ISBN: 0812967658

Description: Good. Small amount upper front corner on spine has considerable wear and tear. Minor shelf wear with minor scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Minor corner wear with curl. Corner page fold on page 23. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every... used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every...

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503610 ISBN: 0375503617

Description: Good. Ex-library book in very good condition, pages clean, bright with no marks, tears or creases, dust jacket very good in mylar, library pocket on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claire's Bargain Republic, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Leah Feldon

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503610 ISBN: 0375503617

Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : The Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : The Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Feldon, Leah

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503610 ISBN: 0375503617

Description: Davis, Leigh Ann. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : The Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : The Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Feldon, Leah

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2003rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812967654 ISBN: 0812967658

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover curls. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every... used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every...

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812967654 ISBN: 0812967658

Description: Very good. Cover curls at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Feldon, Leah

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503610 ISBN: 0375503617

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0375503617 very good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Feldon, Leah

price: $7.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375503610 ISBN: 0375503617

Description: Very Good. 0375503617 First edition. Fine in very good little rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape new book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Leah Feldon

price: $7.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812967654 ISBN: 0812967658

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape new book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Leah Feldon

price: $7.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812967654 ISBN: 0812967658

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Feldon, Leah

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503610 ISBN: 0375503617

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and unmarked. Jacket has minor edge and corner wear, and one small tear to badk panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat?

by Leah Feldon

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Near Fine Publisher: Villard Books, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503610 ISBN: 0375503617

Description: Leigh Ann Davis. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcopy Piece of tape removed from hinge, first blank page torn out, otherwise book is very clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. "Fashion guru Leah Feldon answers the question on every woman's lips as she gives you the full scoop on: losing the tummy with the tuck; facing the dreaded bathing-suit challenge; accessories that make or break your look; optical illusions that make you seem taller; balancing your ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Feldon, Leah

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503610 ISBN: 0375503617

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges and spine are in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Feldon, Leah

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812967654 ISBN: 0812967658

Description: Good. Soft cover, has shelf wear, cover is lifting up, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Feldon, Leah

price: $11.25

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, NY Date Published: c. 2000

Description: Illustrated by Leigh Ann Davis. Near Fine in Very Good-dust jacket. Binding and contents are almost like new. Long winding scratch on DJ's front panel, else very minor wear on clean, complete DJ.; Black boards, bright silver lettering. Numerous b/w drawings throughout text. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. "Feldon both enlightens and delights as she takes on old chiches, details common mistakes, and shares the fine points of 'Camouflage Chic. ' It's about artfully disguising figure challenges while ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape new book

Does This Make Me Look Fat? : the Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape

by Leah Feldon

price: $11.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2002-12-10 ISBN-13: 9780812967654 ISBN: 0812967658

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Does This Make Me Look Fat?

by Feldon, Leah

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Feldon, Leah., Villard Books, nd (2000), c2000, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 159 pp, B & W illus., Sm 4to, 'The Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size and Shape' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By Sandra, Oconto Falls, WI

"Great book on how to dress to look great (instead of looking fat) and learning that runway models are not normal sized females.

Gives great tips, quotes, pictures, and explains the rules of looking better no matter what your body type.

Great reference book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By Lara, The United States

"Guides the female reader (sorry guys) through the process of discovering body shape, then shows you how and why certain clothes look good or bad on that shape. Cautions you against following trends too closely - better to buy clothes that suit your body than blend in with the crowd. Emphasizes quality vs. quantity. The author suggests a limited wardrobe color palette, which suits me. It might not make everyone else happy. Bottom line: ONLY BUY WHAT SUITS YOUR BODY AND YOU'LL SPEND A LOT LESS MONEY ON CLOTHING. Following this advice I was able to purge my closets and condense my wardrobe into one small closet. Everything fits, everything flatters, and most of it coordinates. It is so much easier to get dressed in the morning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 19, 2008
By M, Harvest, AL

"Very insightful and informative! I actually look forward to shopping for clothes now!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Jenni, Albuquerque, NM

"Basic book on fashion with good tips"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Does This Make Me Look Fat?: The Definitive Rules for Dressing Thin for Every Height, Size, and Shape by Leah Feldon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.