» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Dodging Red Cloud

by Richard Wheeler

About this title: As an odd trio heads out on the Bozeman Trail, they face more obstacles than just the great Sioux warrior Red Cloud. Stolen horses, a forced visit to a Crow village, and too little food are just a few. To survive, they must use each other's resources--and use each other they do.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Dodging Red Cloud

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780871315267 ISBN: 0871315262

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 198 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dodging Red Cloud used book

Dodging Red Cloud

by Wheeler, Richard S, and Wheller, Richard S

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780345356659 ISBN: 0345356659

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Little wear on cover. Flyleaf coming loose. Rest of book in very good condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. A rich womahn, a con artist and an orphan--could they outwit the mighty Sioux and get out alive? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dodging Red Cloud

by Wheeler, Richard S, and Wheller, Richard S

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780345356659 ISBN: 0345356659

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dodging Red Cloud

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780871315267 ISBN: 0871315262

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library, card pocket and normal markings. Pages tight, text clean. A few creases to pages, edges stamped and lightly soiled. Boards have edge wear, spine moderately tilted. Dust jacket is shiny with scratches and edge wear.... Hardcover. 198 p. An Evans Novel of the West. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dodging Red Cloud

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dodging Red Cloud (G K Hall Nightingale Series Edition)

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 1989-01 ISBN-13: 9780816146574 ISBN: 0816146578

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dodging Red Cloud

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780345356659 ISBN: 0345356659

Description: Like New. Mass market paperback in very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dodging Red Cloud

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780345356659 ISBN: 0345356659

Description: Good. 167z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dodging Red Cloud (Evans Novel of the West)

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871315267 ISBN: 0871315262

Description: Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dodging Red Cloud (Evans Novel of the West)

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871315267 ISBN: 0871315262

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dodging Red Cloud

by Wheeler, Richard S, and Wheller, Richard S

price: $2.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780345356659 ISBN: 0345356659

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Konitzer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dodging Red Cloud used book

Dodging Red Cloud

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans and Company, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780871315267 ISBN: 0871315262

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 198 p. Evans Novel of the West. Audience: General/trade. The author has created some of Western literature's most memorable con artists in this tragic, yet comic novel of courage and survival in a land so untamed even the US Army has deserted its camps. 8ov-7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall, 198 pages, DUST JACKET shows slight wear-small bending on edges and price clipped from inside flap. BOOK ITSELF-binding is tight and straight, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bbookmanns, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dodging Red Cloud-Large Print

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Print Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Library Reference Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816146574 ISBN: 0816146578

Description: Good. Book LARGE PRINT paperback. No spinal creasing. Former library copy with stickers, stamps, no pocket. First blank page removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Dodging Red Cloud

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: $7.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 6/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9789992954621 ISBN: 9992954620

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dodging Red Cloud

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780871315267 ISBN: 0871315262

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dodging Red Cloud

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: $11.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans & Company 1987/87 Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780871315267 ISBN: 0871315262

Description: 0871315262. Hardback Western 1st. Ed. Ex-Library Very Good/Very Good Ususal marks etc.; 77312. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dodging Red Cloud

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780345356659 ISBN: 0345356659

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dodging Red Cloud

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 12/13/1988 ISBN-13: 9780345356659 ISBN: 0345356659

Description: Very Good. 0345356659 Clean--ships fast First Class with no extra charge to you. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dodging Red Cloud

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 12/13/1988 ISBN-13: 9780345356659 ISBN: 0345356659

Description: Very Good. 0345356659 Clean--ships fast First Class with no extra charge to you. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dodging Red Cloud (G K Hall Nightingale Series Edition)

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: $2.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co ISBN-13: 9780816146574 ISBN: 0816146578

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dodging Red Cloud (Nightingale Large Print)

by Wheeler, Richard

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LARGE PRINT ISBN-13: 9780816146574 ISBN: 0816146578

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. 1989, Paperback, minor wear, creases, and staining to cover, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dodging Red Cloud: an Evans Novel of the West

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: $3.12

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: M Evans & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780871315267 ISBN: 0871315262

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardback with Dustjacket in plastic, ex-library book. with markings, some wear, twisted spine, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dodging Red Cloud

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: $4.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Western Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Book Company, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dodging Red Cloud (an Evans Novel of the West)

by Wheeler, Richard S.

price: $6.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Evans & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780871315267 ISBN: 0871315262

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Full number line present. Faint, small number (old price? ) to the front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Just a touch of edgewear to book and jacket. Clean and tight; jacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used music

Dodging Red Cloud

by Richard S. Wheeler

price: $6.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books Date: 1990-06 UPC: 9992954620

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Ex library with sticker on spine and black marker line out on the back of the case and each tape. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. greatbook. read more

condition:

Media: Very Good

Cover: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.