» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Documentary: A History of the Non-Fiction Film

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Documentary: A History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Erik Barnouw

About this title: This is the second major revision of a book universally acclaimed as the definitive history of the documentary film. The final section has been completely rewritten and expanded to take into account the major films and trends of the past nine years. Particular attention has been paid to the growth of documentary film-making in the Soviet Union since Glasnost and the corresponding expansion in the United States, including Ken Burns's The Civil War , which broke all audience records for Public Television in 1990. This book is intended for students in undergraduate courses in documentary film.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film (Galaxy Books)

by Erik Barnouw

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195033014 ISBN: 0195033019

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film (Galaxy Books)

by Erik Barnouw

price: $2.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2Rev Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/19/1983 ISBN-13: 9780195033014 ISBN: 0195033019

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film used book

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1/7/1993 ISBN-13: 9780195078985 ISBN: 0195078985

Description: Fine. 0195078985 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film (Galaxy Books)

by Erik Barnouw

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1983-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780195033014 ISBN: 0195033019

Description: Fair. Oxford University Press, 1983. Soft cover, 360 pp. 7th printing. Fair/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft covers have a 2" tear to the top cover near the spine. Moderate bumping to edges and creasing to corners. Light overall rubbing and scratching. Spine creased but binding is still nice and tight. Light pencil markings throughout, but NO ink and NO highlighting. Pages a bit yellowed. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $8.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good+/Fair., DJ. 8vo, 322, General wear to covers. DJ is damaged, with multiple edge tears and edge pieces missing. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film used book

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Erik Barnouw

price: $9.44

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780195078985 ISBN: 0195078985

Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book is in good shape with no apparent underlining or highlighting/Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film new book

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Erik Barnouw

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780195078985 ISBN: 0195078985

Description: New. Gift Condition, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $13.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195033014 ISBN: 0195033019

Description: Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.360 with index, bibliography and source notes. bright pink and blue highlighting throughout. foxing to pages, b/w photos, Revised edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Documentary, a History of the Non-Fiction Film used book

Documentary, a History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Various. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Erik Barnouw, Emeritus professor of Dramatic Art at Columbia University, helped found and headed Columbia's Film Division for many years. Dust jacket shows wear to all extremities, price clipped, jacket is now in brodart. Light denim colored cloth with metallic red titles on spine and cover. Cloth is rubbed at head and tail of spine and on corners. Cloth is very nice except for a slight discoloration on rear near head of spine. Red endpapers ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birchwood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Documentary a History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oxford University Press, NY 1974, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 332pp., VG+/VG+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film used book

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195078985 ISBN: 0195078985

Description: Good + FILM. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VII + 400 PAGES. Includes source notes, bibliography, & index. Profusely illustrated with b. w photos. Some highlighting & pen markings to text. Some edgewear, soiling, & bending to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Documentary: History of the Non-Fiction Film (Galaxy Books)

by Erik Barnouw

price: $15.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195033014 ISBN: 0195033019

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Documentary: a History of the Non Fiction Film used book

Documentary: a History of the Non Fiction Film

by Barnouw Erik

price: $15.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195033014 ISBN: 0195033019

Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 360 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Ideas for a history of documentary film have nudged at me through years of film writing, producing, research, and teaching. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Documentary. a History of the Non Fiction Film

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $18.97

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Editon Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195033014 ISBN: 0195033019

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. vi, 360pp, index, bibliography, bw ills. Slight yellowing to page edges. Updated histroy of documentary films to include the technological developments of cable television and video casettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: 332 page trade papercover, pages clean and tight though age toned, appears unread, name in ink on front free endpaper. Crease along spine cover, some wear to extremities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Documentary: A History of the Non-Fiction Film new book

Documentary: A History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $23.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195078985 ISBN: 0195078985

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Documentary History of the Non-Fiction Film new book

Documentary History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $25.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195078985 ISBN: 0195078985

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 408 pages. (408 pages) designed specifically for undergraduates on film theory courses, this history of the documentary film has been revised and updated to take into account the major films and film trends of the 1980s and 1990s. emphasis is placed on documentary film-making in the former soviet union. bibliography edition 3 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Documentary (a History of the Non-Fiction Film) new book

Documentary (a History of the Non-Fiction Film)

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $28.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195078985 ISBN: 0195078985

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 205x135 mm. (408) this is the second major revision of a book universally acclaimed as the definitive history of the documentary film. the final section has been completely rewritten and expanded to take into account the major films and trends of the past nine years. particular attention has been paid to the growth of documentary film-making in the soviet union since glasnost and the corresponding expansion in the united states, including ken burns's the civil war, which ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Documentary-a History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Barnouw, Erik

price: $33.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: FINE in VERY GOOD+ jacket. Hardback 1st Edition 332pp, plates etc...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Faint stain and slight offsetting from wrapper to front cover else FINE in slightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (light red stain to inner flap), a very clean and tight copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film (Galaxy Books)

by Erik Barnouw

price: $2.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780195033014 ISBN: 0195033019

Description: Acceptable. Revised Edition The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film (Galaxy Books)

by Erik Barnouw

price: $2.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195033014 ISBN: 0195033019

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film (Galaxy Books)

by Erik Barnouw

price: $2.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195033014 ISBN: 0195033019

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film (Galaxy Books)

by Erik Barnouw

price: $2.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195033014 ISBN: 0195033019

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film used book

Documentary: a History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Erik Barnouw

price: $2.89

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195078985 ISBN: 0195078985

Description: Acceptable. Has some markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Documentary a History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Erik Barnouw

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Black DJ, rubbed, cover stained. Movies; 14270. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Great history lesson, Feb 29, 2008
By yoist

"This book gives great insight to the beginnings of the Documentary and its creators. It also does a great job of telling who's who and what they did to advance the medium."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.