» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-- From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders, and Other Animal Experts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-- From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders, and Other Animal Experts

by Matthew Hoffman

About this title: Some common conditions that plague dogs and cats don't require a trip to the vet. Here is a vet that tells you what you can treat at home, and how to do it. A total health-care guide, it includes 1000 home remedies from 300 top veterinarians for over 100 physical and emotional conditions, including bad breath, fears, house training, depression, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 4/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 4/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

by Matthew Hoffman, Prevention Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

price: $2.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Fine. 0875962947. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

price: $2.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

by Prevention Magazine Health Books

price: $2.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Mint. No Jacket. 8vo. {010581} The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts by Prevention Magazine Health Books. ISBN 0875962947. Published by Rodale Press in 1996. HARD COVER 8vo Pets 403pp. {Book Condition} MINT NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} apparently not issued. {Keywords} CATS DISEASES DOGS VETERINARY MEDICINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems--From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders, and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems--From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders, and Other Animal Experts

by Hoffman, Matthew

price: $3.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. pages are clean; binding is tight; previous owner's imprint on title page; slight original binding error inside front cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 403 p. Contains: Illustrations. Includes Index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Knipling, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems--From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders, and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems--From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders, and Other Animal Experts

by Hoffman, Matthew, MD

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Excellent condition. Very light shelf wear. No marks. Tight, square book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 403 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

by Corporate Author-Prevention Magazine Health Books; Editor-Prevention Magazine Health Books; Editor-Matthew Hoffman

price: $3.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Small "tooth" marks on cover. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

by Editor-Matthew Hoffman; Editor-Prevention Magazine Health Books; Corporate Author-Prevention Magazine Health Books

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Small tear on the top edge of the back cover. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems--From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders, and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems--From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders, and Other Animal Experts

by Hoffman, Matthew

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Illustrated library-type binding. Every appearance of new. Ready for immediate delivery! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 403 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. From asthma to biting to kennel cough, this volume provides the advice and wisdom of more than 200 veterinarians, breeders, trainers, and experts. More than 100 illnesses and problems covered, from this trusted publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McHuston Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats

by Hoffman, Matthew (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pennsylvania: Rodale, 1996, ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in green and white pictorial boards. Giftable. Over 1000 Solutions to Your Pet's Everyday Problems from Top Veterinarians, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts. 403 pages; In this practical and entertaining guide, the top veterinarians and animal experts in the country offer more than 1, 000 effective tips for treating common pet problems, such as: allergies, bad breath, ear mites, fleas, itchy skin, paw problems, teething pain, weepy eyes, and wounds. But, much ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems--From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders, and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems--From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders, and Other Animal Experts

by Hoffman, Matthew

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 403 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats

by Prevention Magazine Health Books

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Inc, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Animals. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Over 1, 000 solutions to your pet's problems from top vets, trainers, breeders and other animal experts. This book is in great shape. A very nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats

by The Editors Of Prevention Magazine

price: $8.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale, PA, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats

by Prevention & Matthew Hoffman

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: VG, Cloth, 403p., ISBN 0-87596-294-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

by Prevention Magazine Health Books

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed., 7th Printing, Stated Binding: Boards-Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: As New/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0875962947 A handsome copy bound in illustrated covers.403 pages. No wear. No defects. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0875962947 tips little bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats used book

Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats

by Hoffman, Matthew

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780875962948 ISBN: 0875962947

Description: Rodale 1996. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats

by Hoffman, Matthew (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Judy, Tonopah, NV

"It has never had what I needed but what it does have is good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.