New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Doctors Book of Food Remedies: The Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Treat and Prevent Health Problems-From Aging and Diabetes to Ulcers and Yeast Infections

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Doctors Book of Food Remedies: The Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Treat and Prevent Health Problems-From Aging and Diabetes to Ulcers and Yeast Infections

by Selene Yeager

About this title: In just a few years, scientists have found hundreds of substances in foods that go way beyond vitamins and minerals for pure healing power. In, you will learn exactly how to use the "healing foods" to treat and prevent dozens of conditions, from arthritis and fatigue to high blood pressure and stroke.

Discover:
* A food that can block the harmful effects of secondhand smoke (page 555)
* How to stop cataracts with the carotenoids in spinach (page 123)
* A juice that reduces urinary tract infections by 58 percent (page 545)
* How a substance in grapefruit can help control ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Doctor's Book of Food Remedies: the Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Cure and Preve

by Selene Yeager

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Doctors Book of Food Remedies: The Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Cure and Prevent Health Problems--From Aging and Diabetes to Ulcers and Yeast Infections used book

The Doctors Book of Food Remedies: The Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Cure and Prevent Health Problems--From Aging and Diabetes to Ulcers and Yeast Infections

by Yeager, Selene, and Prevention Health Books (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579543624 ISBN: 1579543626

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 610 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor's Book of Food Remedies: the Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Cure and Preve

by Selene; Vantine, Julia; Mount, Bridget; Prevention Magazine Health Book Staff Yeager

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctors Book of Food Remedies

by Selene Yeager

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: prevention health books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctors Book of Food Remedies

by Selene Yeager

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: prevention health books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctors Book of Food Remedies

by Selene Yeager

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: prevention health books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor's Book of Food Remedies: the Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Cure and Preve

by Selene; Vantine, Julia; Mount, Bridget; Prevention Magazine Health Book Staff Yeager

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctors Book of Food Remedies

by Selene Yeager

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: prevention health books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctors Book of Food Remedies

by Selene Yeager

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: prevention health books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctors Book of Food Remedies

by Selene Yeager

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: prevention health books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor's Book of Food Remedies: the Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Cure and Preve

by Selene; Vantine, Julia; Mount, Bridget; Prevention Magazine Health Book Staff Yeager

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor's Book of Food Remedies: the Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Cure and Preve

by Selene; Vantine, Julia; Mount, Bridget; Prevention Magazine Health Book Staff Yeager

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: Very Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor's Book of Food Remedies: the Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Cure and Preve

by Selene Yeager

price: $2.08

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RODALE PRESS INC Date Published: 1997

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, cover has slight shelf wear, book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor's Book of Food Remedies: the Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Cure and Preve

by Selene; Vantine, Julia; Mount, Bridget; Prevention Magazine Health Book Staff Yeager

price: $2.25

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: Fine. 1579541100 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor's Book of Food Remedies: the Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Cure and Preve

by Selene; Vantine, Julia; Mount, Bridget; Prevention Magazine Health Book Staff Yeager

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: Very Good. 1579541100 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctors Book of Food Remedies

by Selene Yeager

price: $7.92

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prevention Health Books Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, cover has slight shelf wear, book is in generally good condition, binding is tight Normal cover and page wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Doctor's Book of Food Remedies new book

Doctor's Book of Food Remedies

by Yeager, Selene; Prevention Health Books

price: $8.34

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579543624 ISBN: 1579543626

Description: New. 1579543626 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Doctor's Book of Food Remedies: the Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Cure and Preve

by Selene; Vantine, Julia; Mount, Bridget; Prevention Magazine Health Book Staff Yeager

price: $8.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: New. Book is NEW! Mailed in bubble mailer for protection! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LasVegasLuck, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Doctor's Book of Food Remedies: the Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Cure and Preve

by Selene; Vantine, Julia; Mount,

price: $9.98

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: New. 1579541100. DD1-110247387; 2.45. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Doctor's Book of Food Remedies: the Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Cure and Preve

by Selene; Vantine, Julia; Mount, Bridget; Prevention Magazine Health Book Staff Yeager

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: New. 1579541100 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctors Book of Food Remedies (Revised & Updated)

by Yeager, Selene

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594867538 ISBN: 1594867534

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctors Book of Food Remedies (Prevention Health)

by Yeager, Selene

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor's Book of Food Remedies: the Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Cure and Preve

by Yeager, Selene

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: Fine. This book is in fine to as new condtion. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has minor scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Doctor's Book of Food Remedies: the Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Cure and Preve

by Selene; Vantine, Julia; Mount, Bridget; Prevention Magazine Health Book Staff Yeager

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor's Book of Food Remedies: the Newest Discoveries in the Power of Food to Cure and Prevent Health Problems From Aging and Diabetes to Ulcers and Yeast Infections

by Yeager, Selene

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: HB Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781579541101 ISBN: 1579541100

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Blue and white cover and spine. Very nice clean copy. Previous owner's name inside front cover. 610 pages. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.