» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Doctor Johnson a Play

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Doctor Johnson a Play

by A Edward Newton

About this title: 1923. This is Newton's play dealing with the life of Dr. Samuel Johnson, one of England's greatest literary figures, whose witty asides are still frequently quoted in print today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Doctor Johnson: a Play

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $19.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson: a Play

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $21.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. xvii, 120 p., [9] leaves of plates: 9 ports. (1 col. ); 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson: a Play

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $2.28

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson a Play

by A. Edward Newton

price: $3.13

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No dust cover, pages are nice and clean, some water damage at the top of the spine, some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson a Play

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $3.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1923

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. 120 pp. Previous owner's bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson a Play

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $3.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1923

Description: No dust jacket. Worn but text complete. B&W Illustrations. 5 p.l., -xvii, 120 p. front., ports. 23 cm. Ex-library marks. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson: a Play

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [First Edition] Binding: Boards & Cloth Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston

Description: Good Condition. 1923 (1923). 120pp. Color frontispiece. Internally very good, overall clean, square and tight, but red boards are well worn although spine/front cover labels unaffected. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loup Garou Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson a Play

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $5.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1923

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. Illustrations (B+W) 5 p.l., -xvii, 120 p. front., ports. 23 cm. Light wear to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson: a Play

by A. Edward Newton

price: $6.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson: a Play

by A. Edward Newton

price: $7.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson a Play;

by Newton, A. Edward;

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB; Publisher: the atlantic monthly pres;, BOSTON; Date Published: 1923;

Description: Good/fair; the dust jacket has a piece missing about 2"; Dj; Dj; Corners are rounded and dust jacket has some wear and rubbings; _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson: a play.

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No dust jacket. xvii, 120 p., [9] leaves of plates: 9 ports. (1 col. ); 23 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Johnson a Play used book

Doctor Johnson a Play

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth and Paper Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good-No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. Printed by D. B. Updike at The Merrymount Press, Boston. Frontispiece of Dr. Johnson in color with original tissue guard in place. Eight other b&w portrait plates-all present. A tightly bound copy, but rubbed with some fading to boards. Corners bumped with some loss of cloth. An interesting project from the definitely interesting A. Edward Newton, bookman par excellance. 120 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RC Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson a Play

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st trade ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1923

Description: no DJ. 8vo, 120 pages 1 colored and 8 b/w plates, Bound in a red paper-covered board binding with cloth spine and paper labels on the front cover and spine. Printed by the Merrymount press. Three of the plates are foxed in the margin, and one of the text pages is foxed, otherwise very good. -Smith and Bianchi: Bibliography of the Merrymount Press #586 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson a Play

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1923

Description: Color Frontis/B&W Illus. VG contents/covers G(rubbed edges, corners, labels) Some pages unopened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson a Play

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $10.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: cl bkd boards Publisher: the Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1923

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson

by Newton Edward A.

price: $11.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Press Monthly, Boston Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find....normal shelfwear to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson: a Play

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston, MA Date Published: 1923

Description: color frontis, B&W ill. very good w/chipped dustjacket (hardcover) 120pp. The play gives a vivid and authentic presentation of four scenes from the actual life of Doctor Johnson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson: a Play

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paper labels on spine & cover. Binding has general rubbing; worn at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson a Play

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly, Boston Date Published: 1923

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Printed by Updike at the Merrymount Press. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson a Play

by A. E. Newton

price: $13.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1923-01-01

Description: Very Good. Very good 1st edition hardcover with good Dj. Pages are clean and unmarked, though slightly tanned. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear with small tears and rubbing/soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Johnson a Play new book

Doctor Johnson a Play

by A. Edward Newton

price: $13.78

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417914432 ISBN: 1417914432

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson: a Play

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue 1/4 cloth, red paper over boards, paper title labels on front and spine panels. Some cover spotting and rubbing along fore-edges, with exposed corners. Spine label is slightly chipped. Vintage gift inscription, dated 1923, on front flyleaf. Interior clean, with deckled edges. xvii, 120 pp., color frontis. of Samuel Johnson, title page and announcement page printed in red and black. Among the most enduring of Mr. Newton's works, given his life ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson, a Play

by Newton, A Edward

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1923

Description: G, wider tall 8vo, 120 pgs, boards stained, bowed, heavy, bluish. Wider tall 8vo, 120, edgewear, some pages wavy, page edges soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Johnson a Play

by Newton, A. Edward

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 1/4 Cloth/Paper Date Published: 1923

Description: Good- No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Withsoiling and fading to exterior boards. Spine label yellowed. WITH PART OF FRONT PART OF DUSTJACKET WITH A SKETCH OF DR. JOHNSON. PP. 120. TOP EDGE RED. INTERIOR TIGHT AND CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.