About this title: 1923. This is Newton's play dealing with the life of Dr. Samuel Johnson, one of England's greatest literary figures, whose witty asides are still frequently quoted in print today.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good Condition. 1923 (1923). 120pp. Color frontispiece. Internally very good, overall clean, square and tight, but red boards are well worn although spine/front cover labels unaffected. read more
Binding: HB;
Publisher: the atlantic monthly pres;, BOSTON;
Date Published: 1923;
Description: Good/fair; the dust jacket has a piece missing about 2"; Dj; Dj; Corners are rounded and dust jacket has some wear and rubbings; _PAB_ read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth and Paper
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very Good-No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. Printed by D. B. Updike at The Merrymount Press, Boston. Frontispiece of Dr. Johnson in color with original tissue guard in place. Eight other b&w portrait plates-all present. A tightly bound copy, but rubbed with some fading to boards. Corners bumped with some loss of cloth. An interesting project from the definitely interesting A. Edward Newton, bookman par excellance. 120 pp. read more
Edition: 1st trade ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston
Date Published: 1923
Description: no DJ. 8vo, 120 pages 1 colored and 8 b/w plates, Bound in a red paper-covered board binding with cloth spine and paper labels on the front cover and spine. Printed by the Merrymount press. Three of the plates are foxed in the margin, and one of the text pages is foxed, otherwise very good. -Smith and Bianchi: Bibliography of the Merrymount Press #586 read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Press Monthly, Boston
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find....normal shelfwear to ... read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1923
Description: color frontis, B&W ill. very good w/chipped dustjacket (hardcover) 120pp. The play gives a vivid and authentic presentation of four scenes from the actual life of Doctor Johnson. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1923-01-01
Description: Very Good. Very good 1st edition hardcover with good Dj. Pages are clean and unmarked, though slightly tanned. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear with small tears and rubbing/soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue 1/4 cloth, red paper over boards, paper title labels on front and spine panels. Some cover spotting and rubbing along fore-edges, with exposed corners. Spine label is slightly chipped. Vintage gift inscription, dated 1923, on front flyleaf. Interior clean, with deckled edges. xvii, 120 pp., color frontis. of Samuel Johnson, title page and announcement page printed in red and black. Among the most enduring of Mr. Newton's works, given his life ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: 1/4 Cloth/Paper
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good- No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Withsoiling and fading to exterior boards. Spine label yellowed. WITH PART OF FRONT PART OF DUSTJACKET WITH A SKETCH OF DR. JOHNSON. PP. 120. TOP EDGE RED. INTERIOR TIGHT AND CLEAN. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.