New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Doctor George Owl.

by Sesyle Joslin, Lisl Weil

About this title: When the Professor's pet owl steps backwards out of the window and flies away, all of Rome--including the cats--join in the search for him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin, Sesyle

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Good. Hardcover picture book, ex-library, library binding, picture cover, no dust jacket, illustrated by Lisl Weil, wear, some soil to pages, one corner badly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Gerboth, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin, Sesyle

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1970

Description: Weil, Lisl. Very Good. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. School library stamp to fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin, Sesyle

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: Pictures By Lisl Weil. Good in Very Good- jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. It was obvious to everyone that Dottore Giorgio Gufo was a very special owl. After falling from his perch in a window in Rome, the little owl flew off leaving behind a chaotic household. An Ex-library copy with price clipped DJ in original library mylar. Book is clean save for library markings, a small dent in upper page edges and somewhat soiled page edges. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friesen's Books Online, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Sesyle Joslin; Illustrated By Lisl Weil

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780395109168 ISBN: 0395109167

Description: VERY GOOD. Picturebook. Library HARDBACK w/ Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSAILORS, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Sesyle Joslin, Lisl Weil

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395109168 ISBN: 0395109167

Description: WITH DUST JACKET. Very Good. Tight library hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSAILORS, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin, Sesyle

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1970.

Description: First Printing. 8vo in rebound pictorial cloth. XL, with the usual markings, else VG no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin., Sesyle

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN CO Date Published: C1970

Description: WEIL., LISL. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Blank endpage removed. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is very good with library binding., HARDBACK, Children story: DOTTORE GIORGIO GUFO OWL, GETS LOST, CATS FIND AND BRING HOME. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin., Sesyle

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN CO Date Published: 1970

Description: WEIL., LISL. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Dust Jacket is good with few small edge tears and some light soil. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. Children story: DOTTORE GIORGIO GUFO OWL, GETS LOST, CATS FIND AND BRING HOME. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin., Sesyle

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN CO Date Published: 1970

Description: WEIL., LISL. Interior of book is good with color illustratrions, light soil and few small edge tears. Blank endpage removed. Dust Jacket is good inside plastic cover which is taped to book endpages. Exterior of book is very good with library binding., HARDBACK, Children story: DOTTORE GIORGIO GUFO OWL, GETS LOST, CATS FIND AND BRING HOME. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin, Sesyle

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company

Description: Illustrated by Lisl Weil. G+/G+ Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine label and card pocket.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 1970. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin, Sesyle

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton-Mifflin, Boston Date Published: [1970]

Description: Weil, Lisl. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Dj has wear, surface tear. First printing. Illustrated by Weil, Lisl. 45 p. : col. illus. ; 27 cm. When the Professor's pet owl steps backwards out of the window and flies away, all of Rome--including the cats--join in the search for him. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin, Sesyle

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: Good to very Good. No Jacket. Doctor George Owl by Sesyle Joslin copyright 1970, published by Houghton Mifflin. Hardback story/picture book has a name written inside front cover, shows fairly minor wear and has a small brown spot inside front cover and on ffep & title page-otherwise clean and in good to very good condition-no dust jacket. Cute book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Sesyle Joslin

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, no dust jacket, shelf II-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin, Sesyle

price: $11.88

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: c1970

Description: Lisl Weil artwork. fine, vg+ lightly chipped dj, larger pict. orange cloth. 48 pgs, NOT ex-library! No names, clean text. Story set in Rome, Italy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin, Sesyle, Illustrated By Weil, Lisl

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970

Description: HB. Very Good/No Jacket. First Printing. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 48 pp, wht cloth covered boards w/brown lettering & light orange-brown illustrated front & dark brown illustrated back covers. slight wear to corners, prev owner wrote on ffep. The adventures that take place after the Professor buys an owl and brings it home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin, Sesyle

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston: Date Published: 1970

Description: Illustrated by Lisl Weil. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. Very good in a very good (light damp marks on verso, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin, Sesyle

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1970, First Edition.

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin, Sesyle

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: Good+, corners/spine ends bumped, light wear, few spots back cover, nameplate front end paper, tiny crease bottom page corner; no dust jacket. Large 8vo. 47 pp. Brown/orange illustrations, orange cloth, small black drawing front cover corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Sesyle, Joslin Illustrated By Lisl Weil

price: $26.70

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Stated First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1970

Description: Illustrated by Lisl Weil. Hardcover fine, pages clean & tight, no dustjacket. Appears unread. 'Carlo the Major Domo, Giovanna the Cook, Tybalt the Cat and of course, Dottore the Owl make like a pleasant pastime with fun and playful adventure with the Italian flair! 'It was obvious to everyone that Dottore Giorgio Gufo was a very special owl. After falling from his perch in a window in Rome, the little owl flew off leaving behind a chaotic household. ' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor George Owl

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA

ISBN-13: 9780395109168 ISBN: 0395109167

Description: Good. Exlibrary Hardcover no DJ-1970 First Printing Houghton Mifflin, pages are clean but usual library markingsn worn on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conscientia, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin, Sesyle, Illustrated By Lisl Weil

price: $7.20

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Dust jacket has tear on front from sticker removal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Sesyle Joslin

price: $7.55

Ships from VA, USA

Publisher: Houghton-Mifflin Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Hardcover no dustjacket, former library book with mylar covering, spine label, card pocket removed left remnant, discard stamped and marked out front inside and back inside, pages are free of writing, binding is good. Stated-First Printing W, dated 1970. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey Rose Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Doctor George Owl 1st Edition

by Sesyle Joslin

price: $7.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO@ Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. General wear, good condition. MM060408 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin, Sesule

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1970

Description: Lisl Weil. VG/Good-; reinforced binding. Sm 4to, 48 pp., Dj is stained and torn, but complete. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catnap Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Doctor George Owl

by Joslin, Sesyle

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1970

Description: Lisl Weil. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.