» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Doctor Fischer of Geneva, or the Bomb Party

by Graham Greene

About this title: In this allegorical tale, Alfred Jones, the English narrator falls in love and marries the young daughter of the Swiss millionaire, Dry. Filcher. Jones' is famous for giving dinner parties at which his guests are humiliated and subsequently rewarded with expensive gifts. After Jones loses his wife in a skiing accident, Dry. Filcher invites him to the most elaborate party he has ever given.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva, Or, the Bomb Party

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva, Or, the Bomb Party

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva, Or, the Bomb Party

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 156 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva, Or, the Bomb Party

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva, Or, the Bomb Party

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva: Or, the Bomb Party

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Possible Book Club Edition. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear except for sticker residue on the front, a 1 inch tear on the lower front edge near the corner and a 1/2 inch tear at the lower front of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party

by Greene, G.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Maroon cloth with silver lettering; 156pp; a square, solid copy with just light wear to extremities; dj with some edgewear; pages are clean and unmarked; Brodart jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chuck Crane Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Fischer of Geneva, or, The bomb party used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva, or, The bomb party

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140055887 ISBN: 0140055886

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, heavy tanning on pages & some on cover, chipping/fading cover, pencil writing on first page, yellow stain on first few pages, tight binding, dirt soiling to outer page edges. 144p.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva: Or, the Bomb Party

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 156 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party

by Graham Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ is worn, with small tears on edges. Inside pages very good, clean, bright and tight. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva, Or, the Bomb Party

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Good. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva, Or, the Bomb Party

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Good. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva, or the Bomb Party

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780370303161 ISBN: 0370303164

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. nice clean copy with usual library markings. 139 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party

by Greene, Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Good. 0671254677 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party

by Graham Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party

by Graham Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Very Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party

by Graham Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party

by Graham Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party

by Graham Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party

by Graham Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party

by Graham Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party

by Graham Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671254674 ISBN: 0671254677

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party

by Graham Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140055887 ISBN: 0140055886

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dr. Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party

by Graham Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140055887 ISBN: 0140055886

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Human Factor

Human Factor

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A burnt-out case

A burnt-out case

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Tenth Man

The Tenth Man

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.93!

Travels with my aunt

Travels with my aunt

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.60!

Captain and the Enemy

Captain and the Enemy

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Honorary Consul

Honorary Consul

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.25!