Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: In this allegorical tale, Alfred Jones, the English narrator falls in love and marries the young daughter of the Swiss millionaire, Dry. Filcher. Jones' is famous for giving dinner parties at which his guests are humiliated and subsequently rewarded with expensive gifts. After Jones loses his wife in a skiing accident, Dry. Filcher invites him to the most elaborate party he has ever given.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Doctor Fischer of Geneva, or the Bomb Party
Page 1 of 20
Doctor Fischer of Geneva, Or, the Bomb Party
by
Greene, Graham
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 156 p. read more
Doctor Fischer of Geneva, Or, the Bomb Party
by
Greene, Graham
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 156 p. read more
Doctor Fischer of Geneva, Or, the Bomb Party
by
Greene, Graham
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 156 p. read more
Doctor Fischer of Geneva, Or, the Bomb Party
by
Greene, Graham
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 156 p. read more
Doctor Fischer of Geneva, Or, the Bomb Party
by
Greene, Graham
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 156 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Doctor Fischer of Geneva, Or, the Bomb Party
by
Greene, Graham
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 156 p. read more
Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party
by
Greene, G.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Balboa Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party
by
Greene, Graham
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Maroon cloth with silver lettering; 156pp; a square, solid copy with just light wear to extremities; dj with some edgewear; pages are clean and unmarked; Brodart jacket cover. read more
Doctor Fischer of Geneva: Or, the Bomb Party
by
Greene, Graham
Ships from
LA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Possible Book Club Edition. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear except for sticker residue on the front, a 1 inch tear on the lower front edge near the corner and a 1/2 inch tear at the lower front of the spine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Second Dip Books ,
LA,
USA
Reliability:
Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party By Graham Greene
by
Graham Greene
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980-05-28
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Overall condition is very good. Daily shipping! ! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Buellys ,
NM,
USA
Reliability:
Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party
by
Graham Greene
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980-05-28
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ is worn, with small tears on edges. Inside pages very good, clean, bright and tight. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
Doctor Fischer of Geneva: Or, the Bomb Party
by
Greene, Graham
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 156 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
R A Cobb ,
OK,
USA
Reliability:
Doctor Fischer of Geneva, Or, the Bomb Party
by
Greene, Graham
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 156 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books ,
SC,
USA
Reliability:
Doctor Fischer of Geneva, or the Bomb Party
by
Greene, Graham
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bodley Head
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780370303161
ISBN: 0370303164
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. nice clean copy with usual library markings. 139 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Egensman Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party
by
Graham Greene
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Good. HARDCOVER WITH JACKET. read more
Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party
by
Graham Greene
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980-05-28
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party
by
Graham Greene
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980-05-28
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Very Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party
by
Graham Greene
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980-05-28
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party
by
Graham Greene
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980-05-28
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party
by
Graham Greene
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780140055887
ISBN: 0140055886
Description: Like New. PAPERBACK: Read 1x, no spine creasingDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party
by
Graham Greene
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980-05-28
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party
by
Greene, Graham
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Good. 0671254677 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more
Doctor Fischer of Geneva, Or, the Bomb Party
by
Greene, Graham
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. ML BP3 PPR 35 12.14.2008. 156 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Paramount Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party
by
Graham Greene
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party
by
Graham Greene
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671254674
ISBN: 0671254677
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.