» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Doctor Faustus: The Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told by a Friend

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Doctor Faustus: The Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told by a Friend

by Thomas Mann

About this title: Mann's modern retelling of the Faust legend is the story of the artist Adrian Leverkühn, a musical genius who sells his soul to the devil but is also a metaphor for Germany's seduction by evil.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer, Adrian Leverkühn, as Told By a Friend

by Mann, Thomas, And Lowe-Porter, H. T., And Whalen

price: $15.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer, Adrian Leverkühn, as Told By a Friend

by Mann, Thomas, And Lowe-Porter, H. T., And Whalen

price: $15.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. vi, 510 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus; the Life of the German Composer, Adrian Leverkühn, as Told By a Friend

by Mann, Thomas

price: $17.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told By a Friend used book

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told By a Friend

by Thomas Mann

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679739050 ISBN: 067973905X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus: the life of the German composer, Adrian Leverkühn, as told by a friend

by Mann, Thomas, and Lowe-Porter, H. T.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Price clipped. vi, 510 p.; 22 cm. Owners name on flyleaf. Edges of pages yellowed. Dust jacket clipped on front and back. Dust jacket has tears and worn around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told By a Friend used book

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told By a Friend

by Thomas Mann; Translator-H. T. Lowe-Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780679739050 ISBN: 067973905X

Description: Fair. Shelf E1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told used book

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told

by A Friend

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679739050 ISBN: 067973905X

Description: Good. Paperback. cover and corner wear. yellowed pages. lightly soiled book edge. creased covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told By a Friend used book

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told By a Friend

by Mann, Thomas

price: $2.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679739050 ISBN: 067973905X

Description: Very Good. 067973905X Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told By a Friend used book

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told By a Friend

by Thomas Mann; Translator-H. T. Lowe-Porter

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780679739050 ISBN: 067973905X

Description: Fair. The cover has been creased; cover is worn; the pages in this book are yellowed Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus; the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told By a Friend

by Mann, Thomas

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks, tears or writing. Corners lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told By a Friend

by Thomas Mann~H T Lowe-Porter

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told By a Friend

by Thomas Mann~H. T. Lowe-Porter

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told By a Friend used book

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told By a Friend

by Thomas Mann

price: $3.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375701160 ISBN: 0375701168

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told By a Friend used book

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told By a Friend

by Thomas Mann

price: $3.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 7/27/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375701160 ISBN: 0375701168

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus: The Life of the German Composer: Adrian Leverkuhn, as told by a friend

by Mann, Thomas and Lowe-Porter, H T (translated by)

price: $3.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Alfred Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 510 pgs lightly tanned on edges in gd reading condition; black cover w/blind embossed lettering on front has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus: The Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told by a Friend used book

Doctor Faustus: The Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told by a Friend

by Mann, Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679739050 ISBN: 067973905X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. curled corners; usual signs of wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 510 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ELY'S TRADING POST, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus: the Life of a German Composer, Adrian Leverkukn, as Told a Friend used book

Doctor Faustus: the Life of a German Composer, Adrian Leverkukn, as Told a Friend

by Mann, Thomas; Lowe-Porter, H. T. (Translator)

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Vintage Books, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679739050 ISBN: 067973905X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 067973905x. has edgewear, cleantext. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told By a Friend

by Mann, Thomas; Porter, Ht Lowe

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told By a Friend used book

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told By a Friend

by Thomas Mann; Translator-H. T. Lowe-Porter

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780679739050 ISBN: 067973905X

Description: Good. Good condition paperback with no marks. Cover has a crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus: the life of the German composer, Adrian Leverkühn, as told by a friend

by Mann, Thomas, and Lowe-Porter, H. T., and Whalen, Philip

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Black boards & spine have very little wear, with 1 lt scuff on front, & some rubbing wear to gilt on spine; pg edges just a little dust staining; txt block pages very lightly age-tanned, & otherwise clean; book is square &... vi, 510 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aPhilosopher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told By a Friend

by Mann, Thomas; Lowe-Porter, H.T. (Trans)

price: $7.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First and Second printings before publication. Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1948

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. 510 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus: the Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told By a Friend

by Mann, Thomas

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: hard Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: c1948

Description: George Salter dj. very good++, good+ chipped dj, gold-stamped black cloth, tight. 510 pgs, No names, clean text. DJ photo of author by Karsh. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus used book

Doctor Faustus

by Mann, Thomas W/Trans. By H. T. Lowe-Porter

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679739050 ISBN: 067973905X

Description: Mann, Thomas w/trans. by H. T. Lowe-Porter., Vintage Books "Vintage International", nd (1992), c1948, 1st printing by this pub., illus. soft cover, remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine, 510 pp, 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus: The Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told by a Friend used book

Doctor Faustus: The Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told by a Friend

by Mann, Thomas, and Woods, John E (Translated by)

price: $8.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375701160 ISBN: 0375701168

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus: The Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told by a Friend new book

Doctor Faustus: The Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told by a Friend

by Mann, Thomas, and Woods, John E (Translated by)

price: $9.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375701160 ISBN: 0375701168

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kathy miles, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Raketemensch, Poland

"4,5 stars
Doctor Faustus is an exploration of genius, musical form and "German spirit", presented as a biography of a groundbreaking composer, Adrian Leverkühn. It's a companion reading to works of Franz Kafka, albeit extremely different in style. The narration is delightfully mannered as a memoir of a stately, old-fashioned Serenus Zeitblom, commenting on his friend's background and career, with sometimes limited understanding thereof, in often long, superbly structured sentences. Zeitblom is writing at the time when the war entered its final stage, providing a reason to punctuate the story with observations on Germany's recent past, blood-stained present and uncertain future. His seemingly self-doubting, layered voice might well rank as one of the most memorable in 20th century fiction.

Mann revisits some of his usual themes and makes a wonderful use of strategies he has attempted before -- a thorough reworking of a myth and an orchestration of a powerful metaphor for the state of affairs in Europe. Whereas in the allegorical narrative of The Magic Mountain characters were, perhaps too ostentatiosly, representations of grand ideas engaged in philosophical struggle, this time they are all convincingly flesh and blood. The plot is more prominent and considerably more involving as well. Still, there's plenty of Mann's trademark intellectual discussions scattered generously throughout the novel: on music and art in general, on religion, society and impending terror. The story's mephistotelean figure has the looks of Theodor W. Adorno (or at least so it seems), which is both a tribute and a clue. Prior knowledge of, say, Nietzsche's works or Schoenberg's music could be of some help but one resource you're really likely to need is a musicology book. Music is discussed a lot and I think I learned a thing or two about music theory, though most of it was simply beyond my reach.

In the end, Doctor Faustus feels character-driven no matter how intellectual it tends to be and how many parallels are found for Adrian's Leverkühn's tale. These include historical events and lives of prominent figures of German pre-war culture ranging from Dürer to Wagner and beyond. What's the heart of the matter however, is ultimately Adrian's pride.

Subject matter is heavy, references are numerous, yet the novel is digestible for the most part, and the reader is repeatedly rewarded with brilliant narration and vivid supporting cast. Plus, Doctor Faustus includes the most amazing descriptions of music both actually written (you will practically hear Beethoven's Op. 111) and fictional ever conceived. I'm also pretty sure that moments when the evil creeps in, are among the most chilling I have ever read.

One more thing. I'm a Nabokov fan and I don't believe that enjoying Lolita or Pale Fire excludes taking pleasure in Mann's good old hanseatic prose whatsoever, just because they say you cannot like both. I say it's not true. And I wonder, would Nabokov, who often dismissed Mann's work, have changed his mind, had he known that early chapters provide an idea similar to his own views on das Geistige in nature (see The Gift). And wouldn't it have pleased him, had he learned that a certain species of butterfly reccurs many times in Mann's novel?

I think Doctor Faustus is a hell of a good story.
Some chapters will echoe in your mind for a long, long time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Donna, Aliso Viejo, CA

"I decided to keep going with Mann until I had read all of his books. This one was good, but not as good as The Magic Mountain. Mann is very descriptive and occasionally I'll skip over sections that go on for too long. He has a very poetic style though.The reader can get a feel of the German character in his stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Mazel, carrières sous poissy, France

"L'un des plus grands romans de Thomas Mann, composé aux Etats-Unis de 1943 à 1947, et dont la trajectoire trouve un écho flamboyant et tragique dans l'histoire contemporaine, le triomphe et l'apocalypse de l'Allemagne hitlérienne.

Brassant les mythes, renouant avec le démoniaque, paraphant son véritable testament spirituel d'artiste, Mann nous livre la biographie imaginaire d'un artiste qui, comme Nietzsche, braverait la folie pour porter la souffrance d'une époque dans son orgueil de créateur et, comme Schsnberg, serait l'inventeur de la musique sérielle.

" Jamais, disait-il, je n'ai autant aimé un personnage imaginaire."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Josh, Brooklyn, NY

"Dry. Mann writes several engaging passages concerning his characters and plot which hold the reader's attention. They are very good. But most of this book is him expostulating about music theory, German religious history and other random subjects in the most complex language possible. The book seems almost hostile in how much it requires the reader to work to follow tangents that really do not make the story progress. It made me very mad. I actually punched the book. Maybe I'm over-emotional. Mann must have done years of research to discuss his topics so thoroughly. But--and this is only my opinion--if a reader wants to learn about Beethoven or theology, he would probably do better to pick up a non-fiction tome. A novel has the opportunity to make a reader interested in subjects they don't otherwise care about by relating to their human content. An author can challange a reader to look up some words s/he doesn't know. That's exciting in a way. But this book...I don't know. It's so cerebral and so meandering. I don't mean to say a book should always invite a reader in. I respect Beckett for doing the opposite of that. Mann seems to have so much more to say about the peripheral content of his book. Maybe I'm just upset that an author who clearly can make you care, decided instead to hang a lot of idiosyncratic self-indulgence on a story that is, in itself, totally captivating. Anyway, the second-to-last chapter is probably the book's best--meaning it relates to characters and action, which makes me sound like a tradionalist. New forms are great, even forms-as-content. But I don't think this book did that either. It just dawdled."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Doctor Faustus: The Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn, as Told by a Friend by Thomas Mann

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.