» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Doctor Faustus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Doctor Faustus

by Professor Christopher Marlowe

About this title: "Was this the face that launched a thousand ships?" Dr. Faustus famously asks of Helen of Troy when he conjures her at the suggestion of his students in this major work, written in 1588. A master scholar, Faust, dissatisfied by the limitations of book learning, seeks higher knowledge through black magic, which leads to a private audience with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Doctor Faustus

by Marlowe, Christopher, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451517104 ISBN: 0451517105

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus used book

Doctor Faustus

by Marlowe, Christopher, Professor, And Barnet

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451524775 ISBN: 0451524772

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus used book

Doctor Faustus

by Marlowe, Christopher, Professor, And Barnet

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451524775 ISBN: 0451524772

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus used book

Doctor Faustus

by Marlowe, Christopher, Professor, And Barnet

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451524775 ISBN: 0451524772

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 207 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus

by Marlowe, Christopher, And Gill, Roma

price: $15.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good, shelf wear. xxviii, 100 p. 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus

by Marlowe, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451517104 ISBN: 0451517105

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus used book

Doctor Faustus

by Marlowe, Christopher, Professor, and Barnet, Sylvan (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780451527790 ISBN: 0451527798

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, corners/edges lightly bumped, tight binding, solid. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus used book

Doctor Faustus

by Marlowe, Christopher, Professor, and Barnet, Sylvan (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451524775 ISBN: 0451524772

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, aging to pages, stk #2042j9. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 207 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus (Signet Classics, Cq452. the Signet Classic World Drama Series) used book

Doctor Faustus (Signet Classics, Cq452. the Signet Classic World Drama Series)

by Christopher Marlowe~Sylvan Barnet

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book ISBN-13: 9780451524775 ISBN: 0451524772

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus used book

Doctor Faustus

by Marlowe, Christopher, And Barnet, Sylvan (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451524775 ISBN: 0451524772

Description: Good. Browning on page edges; Creasing and slight indention of front cover 207 p.; 0.58" x 6.85" x 4.17". Signet Classics (Paperback); 16th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus

by Marlowe, Christopher, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451517104 ISBN: 0451517105

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus

by Marlowe, Christopher, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451522283 ISBN: 0451522281

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus

by Christopher Marlowe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1969-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780451507662 ISBN: 0451507665

Description: Very Good. Clean Copy, Light Cover/edge wear, some yellowing of pages due to age, minor incidents of writing, but does not affect the text, good condition for age of book, Ships Next Business Day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hannah K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus (Signet Classics, Cq452. the Signet Classic World Drama Series) used book

Doctor Faustus (Signet Classics, Cq452. the Signet Classic World Drama Series)

by Marlowe, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451524775 ISBN: 0451524772

Description: Good. 0451524772 minor wear and edge wear to soft cover / paper back / good clean pages / good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus (Signet Classics, Cq452. the Signet Classic World Drama Series) used book

Doctor Faustus (Signet Classics, Cq452. the Signet Classic World Drama Series)

by Christopher Marlowe; Sylvan Barnet

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1969-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780451524775 ISBN: 0451524772

Description: Fair. Tight and clean. Edgewear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus

by Marlowe, Christopher, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451517104 ISBN: 0451517105

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to soft cover. Fold lines to spine from reading. Hint of page tanning from age. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus used book

Doctor Faustus

by Marlowe, Christopher, Professor, and Barnet, Sylvan (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451524775 ISBN: 0451524772

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. HC, FIRST SIGNET PRINTING 1969, A VERY GOOD USED COPY, TEXT EXTRA CLEAN. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 207 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus used book

Doctor Faustus

by Marlowe, Christopher, Professor, and Barnet, Sylvan (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451524775 ISBN: 0451524772

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. HC (MM), FIRST SIGNET PRINTING 1969, A VERY CLEAN USED COPY, SCH STAMP EDGE OF PAGES. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 207 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus

by Marlowe, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Signet Book Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Covers Creased/Soiled, Edges Worn, Some Markings/Highlighting In Book, Spine Creased, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus (Signet Classics, Cq452. the Signet Classic World Drama Series) used book

Doctor Faustus (Signet Classics, Cq452. the Signet Classic World Drama Series)

by Marlowe, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780451524775 ISBN: 0451524772

Description: Very Good. 0451524772 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus (Signet Classics, Cq452. the Signet Classic World Drama Series) used book

Doctor Faustus (Signet Classics, Cq452. the Signet Classic World Drama Series)

by Marlowe, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780451524775 ISBN: 0451524772

Description: Very Good. 0451524772 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doctor Faustus

by Christopher Marlowe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Previous owners name on the inner front cover and front page. Page toning. A few underlinings and marginal notes that do not affect the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus: a Two-Text Edition (a-Text, 1604; B-Text, 1616) Contexts and Sources Criticism used book

Doctor Faustus: a Two-Text Edition (a-Text, 1604; B-Text, 1616) Contexts and Sources Criticism

by Marlowe, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780451524775 ISBN: 0451524772

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus (Signet Classics, Cq452. the Signet Classic World Drama Series) used book

Doctor Faustus (Signet Classics, Cq452. the Signet Classic World Drama Series)

by Christopher Marlowe; Contributor-Sylvan Barnet

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1969-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780451524775 ISBN: 0451524772

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Doctor Faustus used book

Doctor Faustus

by Marlowe, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451524775 ISBN: 0451524772

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Kevin, Glasgow, W2, The United Kingdom

"As with Shakespeare many quotations from this book are used still in modern language and it was very informative to see them in their best known setting.

I did not find the language of the play to be difficult as I had feared. I am used to seeing Shakespearian plays using their original language but have rarely read them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Jlnpeacock, Monroe, LA

"I read this when I was in college and enjoyed it. I was intrigued by it and researched the author because I wondered if he were making a statement about the futility of life without Christ. I've re-read it since and felt it was great as a teaching tool with my homeschool group classes. I have read articles, recently, that think Marlowe used Faustus as his confession and a written proof of his repentance for the life he had been living; that Marlowe intended this work to show the folly of a life devoid of God. I would like a definitive answer to the question of whether this is true or not, but I haven't found one yet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Matthew, Salt Lake City, UT

"Not nearly as complex as anything by Shakespeare, but still pretty enjoyable. We did a reading of this play, and unlike with a number of Shakespeare's works, no one had any trouble keeping up with everything that was happening and everything that was being said. I was disappointed that the tale was so straightforward, actually. You can retell the entire narrative in about 30 seconds. My understanding is that Goethe's Faust has a lot more depth. If I can track down enough copies of a single translation of that work, maybe we'll do a reading of it soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Jacqueline, The United States

"I think the plot of the play is silly. If I had sold my soul, I'd actually do something with my powers instead of playing silly practical jokes and parlor tricks. Literary-wise, I think it's fairly well-written -- I just don't quite understand the character beyond a blatant Christian story of damnation. Marlowe could have and should have done better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Doctor Faustus by Professor Christopher Marlowe

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Canterbury Tales

Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

1984

1984

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Frankenstein

Frankenstein

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Utopia

Utopia

by Sir Thomas More

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Frankenstein,or The modern Prometheus

Frankenstein,or The modern Prometheus

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Oresteia

Oresteia

by Aeschylus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.92!