New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Hugh Lofting

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $8.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stokes Date Published: 1927 ISBN-13: 9780397300129 ISBN: 0397300123

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Hugh Lofting

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. Hard cover with dust jacket--book in good conditionLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1955. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955

Description: Illustrated By the Author. Good. No Jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good in Illustrated Boards; 252 pages; Minor shelfwear to boards; Faiding to spine; Browning and foxing to edges of textblock; Soiling to foredge of textblock. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Algetic Book Distribution, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting Hugh

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, UK Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780140303681 ISBN: 0140303685

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1968 paperback, lightly toned but otherwise a good firm copy, securely packed and dispatched from our Uk warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting., Hugh

price: $11.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: j b lippincott company Date Published: 1955

Description: LOFTING., HUGH. Interior of book is very good with B&W Illustrations. Exterior of book is a very good orange pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Dr. Dolittle adventure series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden (Puffin Story Books)

by Hugh Lofting

price: $12.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780140303681 ISBN: 0140303685

Description: Good. Name and dedication on front end paper. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $15.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott ND (c. 1950's)

Description: Ninth printing in hardcover with dust jacket. Decorated front board and endpapers. Illustrated by Lofting. Tiny curls to corners, minor wear to boards. Jacket has heavy soiling, chipping and creasing. Very Good/Poor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $16.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company

Description: Good. Ex-School/Library Book Spine and corners dented, cover shows moderate shelf wear, dent to top back cover, usual school markings, child's crayon marks on rpd, rfep, ffep and a few pages, damp stain to bottom corner on several back pages, overall book is in good readable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting Hugh

price: $16.05

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 17th Impression, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Dust jacket worn and torn and soiled. Hardback of 317 pages in good+ condition. Told and pictured by Hugh Lofting. In Doctor Dolittle's garden lives a host of creatures who have naturally gravitated to the little animal doctor, and it is the insects that play a large part in his new adventures... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRAD BOOKS, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Hugh Lofting

price: $16.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Illustrated Hard Cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. This is the 1955 reprint edition of the 1927 original. This is a very firm and nicely illustrated orange cover Young Readers Book. This hard cover is in Very Good or better condition, no jacket. Hugh Lofting wrote and illustrated this very nice children's book. This hard back cover is very clean and very bright. There is a small scuff mark in the upper right corner. The bottom spine end has a wrinkle a light wear. The corner tips have a touch of wear. Other then that the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: FOURTEENTH PRINTING Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Lippincott, PhilADELPHIA, PA. Date Published: 1955

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $17.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, U.K. Date Published: 1937

Description: The Author. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 5th impression. Bds dirty. Spine sunned. Crayon scribble to back cover. Bump to spine ends and corners. Some fraying to spine ends. Colour illustrated endpapers. Partial split to front endpaper hinge. B/W illus. Bottom corner of page 37 missing. Some foxing, mostly to text block edges. Text Good +. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Hugh Lofting

price: $18.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in Good jacket. Fourteenth printing ex-library hardcover; jacket in mylar with tape marks on boards; some edge rubbing and overall wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $19.50

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Lofting, Hugh. Near Very Good. 327pp Illustrations Edges of cover are faded and spine is slighly sunned Interior of book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Maddeningly, some barbarian has torn out the title/copyright page! At a... Date Published: 1930's

Description: HB with printed green boards, ex library copy, spine labeling, both hinges cracked, back hinge damaged by pocket removal? , sl cover edgewear, tape ghost on front endpapers, charming line illustrations, pages clean, children's books, animals, fantasy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Invisible Ink, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back CLASSIC CHILDREN'S BOOK IN GOOD CONDITION. Nineteenth Impression. Green cloth covered boards with black lettering on spine. Boards have some smudging and light fraying at corners; upper spine end bumped. Backstrap is a little loose; binding is tight. Endpapers a delightful all colors of the rainbow illustration of Doctor Dolittle and his anmimals. Frontspiece a full color illustration. Illustrated title page. And many illustrations ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1955

Description: Lofting, Hugh. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $21.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1956

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Illus by author. Dust jacket protected in removable film. Text clean, binding tight; dust jacket spine browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Hugh Lofting

price: $21.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1977

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tidy copy in a complete jacket. Library stamp on publication details page otherwise very good throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $21.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1955

Description: Lofting, Hugh. Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. iv, 252 pp, orange boards w/color illustration on the front panel w/dark blue border, and dark blue lettering on the spine, plain white endpapers. The book contains black and white line drawings in the text. This is the seventh book in the Doctor Dolittle series and the original was published in 1927. A story about a human beings' doctor who decides to become an animals' doctor and adviser. This book picks up where Zoo left off. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $22.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: J Cape, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780224604475 ISBN: 0224604473

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. D/J Sl fraying to edges. Later printing. Illustrated by. viii, 317 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogan St Books & Collectibles, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $24.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1928

Description: Fair hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Dust jacket worn at edges with browned spine, generally VG for age, but nasty loss of colour to board edges; text VG. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $24.47

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1928

Description: 1st edition grey cloth hardcover. NO DUSTJACKET. 317p. ill. Spine sunned, worn and loose on one side. Internally good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Doctor Dolittle's Garden

by Lofting, Hugh

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Lofting, Hugh. Good. No Jacket. 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Spine faded & slightly slanted, corners bumped, some edgewear, boards beginning to pull away from textblock and exposing webbing. Bookplate on free endpaper. 2 spots on back cover. A clean, unmarked copy. Children and adults alike have warmed to the charming adventures of Doctor Dolittle. This 1927 edition is replete with Hugh Lofting's whimsical black and white drawings. The front and back pastedown and free end papers have a striking moonscape ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orielis' Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.