|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This treasury contains selections from eight of the original Dr. Dolittle books in which readers meet the lovable man who can talk to the animals.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Doctor Dolittle: A Treasury
(58 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Doctor Dolittle a Treasury
by
Hugh Lofting
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle: a Treasury
by
Hugh Lofting
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1967. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle a Treasury
by
Hugh Lofting
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Co
Date Published: 1967
Description: A good reading copy only. Stained page edges. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle a Treasury (Third Printing With Slip Case)
by
Hugh Lofting
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1967
Description: Illustrated by Author. Very Good-in Fair dust jacket; Book cover has shelf wear, light soiling. The slip case is faded and soiled. B000HKTUEA. All interior pages very clean and crisp. Lovely slip cased edition of Doctor Dolittle features lovely gilt illustration on front of Dr. Dolittle with his animal friends. Same gilt illustration is also featured on cover of book. Dark blue borders around each full page illustration by the author.; B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 246 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gray Dogs Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle, a Treasury (First Edition).
by
Lofting., Hugh
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.B. LIPPINCOTT
Date Published: C1967
Description: LOFTING., HUGH. Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations. Some very very light soil. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: THIS IS A COLLECTIONS OF 8 STORIES. THIS CONDENSES THE STORIES SO THAT READERS WILL WANT TO GET THE COMPLETE SET AND READ THE BOOKS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Childhoodbooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle, a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First thus
Binding: Hardback 7" x 10"
Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1967
Description: Author's drawings. VG-, spine ends/corners worn some, bottom front corner bumped. 246pp. name written on the front pastedown. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fireside Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle: a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Lippincott, Phila
Date Published: 1967
Description: Hugh Lofting. G/-- Small 4to; f/p b/w ils; 3pp are wrinkled; extremities of cv worn. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lippincott
Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear First Edition Edition: 1967, Dust Jacket-Worn With Illustrations. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle: a Treasury
by
Hugh Lofting
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle; a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: [1967]
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. book still tight clean bright pages some aging around front cover edges large stain upper rear cover. Later printing. vii, 246 p. illus. 26 cm. An introduction to Doctor Dolittle's world of animals, including selections from eight of Lofting's books about him and many of the author's original drawings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Co.
Description: Very Good. B000NW6TP0 * HARDBACK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle: a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Publisher: LIPPINCOTT, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1967
Description: VG/Fair. 4TO. 246 pp. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle: a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780224613330
ISBN: 0224613332
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fair condition. Hardcover, Jonathan Cape, 1968. General wear/ slight chips to unclipped dustjacket. Red cloth boards in good condition. Pages clean and tight, sunning slightly to edges. A few marks on front endpaper and title page. Good reading copy. Appropriate packaging always used. Priority airmail for all overseas orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Magdalen Books,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle: a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good+, cover fore edge & corners worn, light soil; contents very good; no dust jacket. Small 4to. 246 pp. B/w illustrations by author. Red boards/cloth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Abstract,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle; a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
TN,
USA
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: [1967]
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Edge wear, corners worn. Previous owner's inscription of first free end page. Unknown printing. vii, 246 p. illus. 26 cm. An introduction to Doctor Dolittle's world of animals, including selections from eight of Lofting's books about him and many of the author's original drawings. Third Printing read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle, a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Buccaneer Books
ISBN-13: 9780899666747
ISBN: 0899666744
Description: Very good condition, ISBN: 0899666744, reprint, illustrated, hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Buccaneer Books Inc,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Doolittle, a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh: Fricker, Olga (Compiled By)
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13: 9780224613330
ISBN: 0224613332
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. B&W Illustrations; 289 pages; Isbn: 0224613332. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mrbooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle, a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First Edition, Stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1967
Description: Lofting. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Red boards and red cloth very good and clean, corner bumps, no dj, 246pp, gift inscribed, full page drawings with green borders. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle, a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Lofting, Hugh., J. B. Lippincott Co., nd, c1967, 2nd printing, blind stamped boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, small, neat name on ffep o/w vg w/dj, 246 pp, B & W illus. by the author, Sm 4to, 'Being the history of his peculiar life at home and astonish. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia and New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: HC, no DJ, 246 pp. , Octavo. Cover has light soil and wear with board showing at corners. Remnants of small sticker on back. Bottom front edge lightly sunned. bottom page corners have light wear. Otherwise Fine. B&W illustrations. Illustrated boards. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia
Date Published: 1967
Description: Lofting, Hugh. Very Good ++ in Slipcase/Very Good jacket. This edition contains 8 of the 12 Dr. Dolittle stories, with Loftings original drawing plus 27 of his drawings that were not previously published in book form. This volume is clean and unmarked. bound with cream-color boards and a green cloth spine. Illustration stamped in gold on the front, bright lettering on the spine and decorative green stain on the top edge. Very slight soiling on the boards. Slipcase is beige with gold stamped ... read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle: a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: J.P. Lippincott
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780397309375
ISBN: 0397309376
Description: Mar0907. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in very good dust jacket. Almost AS NEW. No marks, no creases, Extremely tiny and barely noticeable little bumps to lower board corners. Slipcase has some slight soiling and minor wear to lower backstrip area. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. In SLIPCASE Mar0907; Animals; Classics; Fairy tales; Fantasy; Fiction; Juvenile Fiction. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Malvern Phillips,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lippincott
Description: Very good condition, oversized format, illustrated, 1967 1st edition, hardcover, worn and mended dust jacket. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia and New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: HC, no DJ, 246 pp. , Octavo, Slipcase. Slipcase has soil and wear with board showing at corners. Spine and edges of slipcase sunned. Cover has soil and wear along extremities. Spine and edges lightly sunned. End papers have light soil. Otherwise Fine. B&W illustrations. Illustrated boards. Gilt lettering. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle: a Treasury
by
Hugh Lofting
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company
Date Published: 1967
Description: Acceptable. The cover is worn and tyhe corners are bumped and the inside paper on the cover is torn off but all the pages are in good shape. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Just Us books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |