Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This treasury contains selections from eight of the original Dr. Dolittle books in which readers meet the lovable man who can talk to the animals.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Doctor Dolittle
(133 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Doctor Dolittle
by
Hugh Lofting
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yearling
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780440419648
ISBN: 0440419646
Description: Acceptable. Soft cover, pages clean and tight, starting to yellow, cover has heavy shelf wear, several creases on front, front fly leaf missing Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle Tales
by
Hugh Lofting
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle Tales
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First Printing noted.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services
Date Published: 1968
Description: Lofting, Hugh. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean, but yellowed with age. Cover shows wear and is torn and creased near the spine. and along top edge. PO's name on title page. 144 p. Includes illustrations. Trade paperback with white cover & red titles and black sketch on front. Audience: juvenile; read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle Tales
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scholastic
Description: Fair. B000THRJJE Light wear and marking to cover. Former owner has signed inside cover page. Tightly bound. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle Tales
by
Hugh Lofting
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Description: Good. No Jacket. Browning inside covers, bookplate scar and P.O. name inside cover. Light shelfwear, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Treasure Trader,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle Tales
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scholastic
Description: Good. B000DCNO5S PAPERBACK-GC-Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. Please expect imperfections in used books. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle and His Friends: Special Motion Picture Edition
by
Hugh Lofting
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Children's Hardcover. Only good, with more than average condition problems. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings but for the remains of former owner's address lable on inside of back cover. 1967. Children's Hardcover. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle Tales
by
Hugh Lofting
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle
by
Hugh Lofting
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440419648
ISBN: 0440419646
Description: 1986. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. SOFTCOVER EDITION... read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle Tales
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scholastic
Description: Good. B000THRJJE Some wear to soft cover. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle: A Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh, and Lofting, Christopher (Foreword by)
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yearling Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780440419648
ISBN: 0440419646
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. smoke free. pages clean. includes the RARE story Doctor Dolittle's Post Office. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. RL 5.8 collection of 8 Doctor Dolittle stories: The Story of Doctor Dolittle, Doctor Dolittle's Circus, The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle, Doctor Dolittle's Post Office, Doctor Dolittle's Caravan, Doctor Dolittle and the Green Canary, Doctor Dolittle and the Secret Lake, Doctor Dolittle's Puddleby's Adventures read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle Tales
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: N.Y. : Scholastic Book Services
Description: Very Good. Paperback, 143 Pages, VERY GOOD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle Tales
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: N.Y. : Scholastic Book Services
Description: Very Good. Paperback, 143 Pages, light handling still a VERY GOOD reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle Tales
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
ID,
USA
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very light shelf wear, age staining and discoloration. 144 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Friends,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle: a Treasury (Doctor Dolittle Ser. )
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Dell Publishing, 1986
ISBN-13: 9780440419648
ISBN: 0440419646
Description: GOOD. Some creases on binding-otherwise very good condition. FAST RELIABLE SERVICE! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sun City Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle Tales (Scholastic Books #Tx 1281)
by
Hugh Lofting
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1968. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Softcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle Tales
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 143 p. acceptable copy-- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
rick roden,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor dolittle tales
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. shelf wear edge wear spine wear corners bumped pages yellowed cover ripped. 144 p. Includes illustrations. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle Tales
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
MT,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York. London. Richmond Hill, Ontario
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 143pp. TX 1281. 1st prtg. Covs rubbed; frnt cov lightly creased at sp; edges & corners worn. Some nicely penciled coloring on sketch on pg following Contents pg & pgs 42, 50, 124, and 132. Inside covs & pgs browned. Tales from the famous book about the doctor who talks to animals---Doctor Dolittle. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Doreen Hansen,
MT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle Tales
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Scholastic Book, New York USA
Date Published: 1968
Description: Hugh Lofting. Good. x library/owner's name on front, inside cover. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle: a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
NH,
USA
Edition: First thus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780440419648
ISBN: 0440419646
Description: Illus by the author. VG+ Just a little edgewear to cover, previous owner name on front end page. Paperback. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle Tales
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1968
Description: Lofting, Hugh. Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Covers show some creasing, chips, darkening. Some foxing. Owner's name on front FEP. Tales from the famous books about the doctor who talks with animals: "The Purple Bird of Paradise, " "The Coronation of King Jong, " and more. Pen and ink illustrations by the author. Made into a motion picture with Rex Harrison. Est Level: 3rd-8th grades. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Orielis' Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: Reader copy. Softcover book in Acceptable condition. read more
|
|
Doctor Dolittle on the Moon
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Has wear on edges pages are coloring from age. The back of the inside cover has some markings on it. GREETINGS FELLO AMAZON BUYER...WE TAKE PRIDE IN OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE. ALL ITEMS SHIPPED WITHIN 2 BUSINESS DAYS. THANKS FOR VIEWING. WE SHIP WORLDWIDE. FREE CONFIRMATION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kevin's Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Doctor Dolittle: a Treasury
by
Lofting, Hugh
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dell Pub. Co
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780440419648
ISBN: 0440419646
Description: Good. Good condition; read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=1772247&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|