» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Viktor Emil Frankl

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor Emil

price: $11.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy new book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Viktor E. Frankl

price: $8.15

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394743172 ISBN: 0394743172

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy used book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor Emil

price: $8.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394743172 ISBN: 0394743172

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil T. Gregory, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Viktor E. Frankl

price: $10.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780285637016 ISBN: 0285637010

Description: Acceptable. 2004-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy new book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Viktor E. Frankl

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 12 October, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394743172 ISBN: 0394743172

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy used book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor E.

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books US Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394743172 ISBN: 0394743172

Description: Very Good. Book Light cover wear and edge wear. No stamps or marks. Appears to be unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy new book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor Emil

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394743172 ISBN: 0394743172

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy new book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Viktor E. Frankl

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394743172 ISBN: 0394743172

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Viktor E. Frankl

price: $18.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780285637016 ISBN: 0285637010

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by E. Frankl, Viktor

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140215984 ISBN: 0140215980

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Appears unread. Pages age toned. 268 pages including Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy used book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Viktor E. Frankl

price: $5.25

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394743172 ISBN: 0394743172

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor Emil

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: VINT* Date Published: 10/1/1986

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor E.

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound & good copy, mild creasing, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped and remaindered. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Doctor and the Soul new book

The Doctor and the Soul

by Frankl, Viktor E.

price: $9.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394743172 ISBN: 0394743172

Description: BRAND NEW. 0394743172. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy new book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor E.

price: $9.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394743172 ISBN: 0394743172

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy used book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor Emil

price: $10.45

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394743172 ISBN: 0394743172

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: URI BOOKSTORE, RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Log new book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Log

by Frankl, Viktor Emil

price: $11.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394743172 ISBN: 0394743172

Description: New. In this classic work, internationally known Viennese psychiatrist Viktor E. Frankl, founder of the school of logotherapy, sets forth the principles of existential psychiatry. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy new book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor E.

price: $11.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394743172 ISBN: 0394743172

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Doctor+the Soul used book

Doctor+the Soul

by Frankl

price: $11.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394743172 ISBN: 0394743172

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy new book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Viktor E. Frankl

price: $12.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394743172 ISBN: 0394743172

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy new book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780394743172 ISBN: 0394743172

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy new book

Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Frankl, Viktor E.

price: $13.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780394743172 ISBN: 0394743172

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doctor and the Soul; From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Viktor E. Frankl

price: $15.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. J Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Viktor E. Frankl

price: $18.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd edUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780285637016 ISBN: 0285637010

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Doctor and the Soul-From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy

by Viktor E. Frankl

price: $18.81

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Classics / Penguin Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140215984 ISBN: 0140215980

Description: Like New. Like new, SOFTCOVER UNREAD, slight shelf wear, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Ted, Charter Oak, IA

"Wonderful so far"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Karl, Saint Paul, MN

"This one gets a bit technical. I suspect that it was taken from his lecture notes or something. The introduction and first chapter are very good in their discussion of the philosophy of psychotherapy approaches."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2008
By Jackie, Denver, CO

"This book presents fascinating ideas that I'm not sure I agree with but are well worth the read and the pondering."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2008
By James M., Bel Air, MD

"Published even before the more famous Man's Search for Meaning, this is Viktor Frankl's explananation of logotherapy as the therapeutic search for meaning. A groundbreaking book, applicable especially to those who are amenable to *generating* meaning rather than simply trying to identify a pre-existing plan for them, it deserves to be read in concert with Man's Search for Meaning and Man's Search for Ultimate Meaning (qq.v.)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy by Viktor Emil Frankl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.