New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Doctor and the Devils: And Other Scripts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Doctor and the Devils: And Other Scripts

by Dylan Thomas

About this title: This tale of murder is based on the famous case of the Scottish body-snatchers Burke and Hare, who thrilled newspaper readers in the mid-nineteenth century and whose crimes are still relished among homicide buffs today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Doctor and the Devils, and Other Scripts

by Dylan Thomas

price: $2.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1966. Unknown Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Doctor and the Devils: And Other Scripts used book

The Doctor and the Devils: And Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780811202060 ISBN: 0811202062

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. White illustrated cover with light edge wear and rubbing. Text clean, binding solid. 229 pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Doctor and the Devils used book

The Doctor and the Devils

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780811202060 ISBN: 0811202062

Description: 0811202062. 0811202062 Paperback, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $3.49

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1970 printing of this story based upon the famous case of the Scottish body snatchers Burks and Hare, plus several other short works. 229 pages. Softcover. New Directions (NDP297). 1970 stated second New Directions printing. Book: Very good. Mild wear. A little browned at outer page tips. Clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket: None. 10b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctor and the Devils, and Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan, And Taylor, Donald Fraser

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: New Directions, [New York] Date Published: [1966]

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. previous owner's name stamped inside. Unknown printing. 229 p.; 21 cm. The doctor and the devils, from the story by Donald Taylor. --Twenty years a-growing, from the story by Maurice O'Sullivan. --A dream of winter. --The London model for Dylan Thomas's. --Under milk wood, by R. Maud. --The Londoner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges, sound book. Front flap is clipped, dj is rubbed, else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts used book

The Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780811202060 ISBN: 0811202062

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some ink lines or squiggles in margins by text. Clear tape reinforcing all cover edges so minimal edgewear. 229 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Time Reading Program Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Time Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1964 Time Trade Paperback w/sturdy wraps; Clean, square, uncreased, unmarked; Light cover soil; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jed's Good Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctor and the Devils: and Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine with Fine DJ in a protective mylar cover. Pages, spine and boards are like new. Very minor shelf wear. DJ is like new! A great copy! Previous owners inscription on first page. Second Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Doctor and the Devils: And Other Scripts used book

Doctor and the Devils: And Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780811202060 ISBN: 0811202062

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $11.65

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition/Second Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corp Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Good Plus/Good Plus, former library, immaculate text, sound binding. Collected in this volume are Thomas's principal works for films and radio. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1966

Description: 1st edition VG/- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Doctor and the Devils: And Other Scripts new book

Doctor and the Devils: And Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $12.28

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780811202060 ISBN: 0811202062

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Pages and cover clean. Nice bright orange cloth cover. Shelf rubbing to dustwrapper. Small tears on edges of dustwrapper spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $19.99

Ships from AK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing of this collection of Dylan Thomas' principal works for film and radio, including "The Doctor and the Devils", "Twenty Years A-Growing: A Film Script", "A Dream of Winter", "The London Model for Dylan Thomas' Under Milk Wood by Ralph Maud", and "The Londoner". 229 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. New Directions. 1966 stated first printing. Book: Very good. Clean and complete, with firm hinges. Unmarked. Mild edge wear. Dust ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1966

Description: Red board with black lettering. Close to fine and bright in near fine dustjacket. Original price is $5. Light discoloring, nothing at all offensive to bottom edge of dustjacket. Tiny chip to back cover. These are Dylan Thomas' principal works for films and radio including "The Doctor and the Devils" "Twenty Years A-Growing" "A Dream of Winter" "The London Model of Dylan Thomas' Milkwood by Ralph Maud" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Doctor and the Devilsand Other Scripts new book

Doctor and the Devilsand Other Scripts

by Dylan Thomas

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780811202060 ISBN: 0811202062

Description: New Paperback, 229 pages. New Directions Publishing Corporation (1970) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. These are Dylan Thomas' principal works for films and radio including "The Doctor and the Devils" "Twenty Years A-Growing" "A Dream of Winter" "The London Model of Dylan Thomas' Milkwood by Ralph Maud" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $43.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS BOOK, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1966

Description: NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT BUT HAS PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON THE FRONT PASTE-DOWN ENDPAPER UNDER THE FLAP AND ALSO HAS A TENDER REAR BOTTOM FORE-EDGE CORNER. D.J. HAS A TRACE OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS WITH A TINY TEAR AT THE BOTTOM EDGE OF THE REAR PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $49.95

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st American Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo over 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! Thomas's principal works for film and radio. Page ends dulled. 229 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctor and the Devils & Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY (1966)

Description: First Edition. Fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st printing in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, spine a bit sunned). Only 3485 copies were printed. Stated first printing of this collection of works for film and radio, in the first state dust jacket (ad for "Collected Poems" on the back cover). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts: Dyian Thomas (Paperback, 1970) used book

Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts: Dyian Thomas (Paperback, 1970)

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811202060 ISBN: 0811202062

Description: GOOD. Only contains Doctor and the Devils. Time Reading Program oversized softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luv-Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts: Dyian Thomas (Paperback, 1970) used book

Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts: Dyian Thomas (Paperback, 1970)

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811202060 ISBN: 0811202062

Description: LIKE_NEW. New unread Time Life reading program by Thomas. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Luv-Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts used book

Doctor and the Devils and Other Scripts

by Thomas, Dyian

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811202060 ISBN: 0811202062

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?