» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The DNA Mystique: The Gene as a Cultural Icon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The DNA Mystique: The Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Prof. Dorothy Nelkin, Professor M Susan Lindee

About this title: This title explores the striking presence of the gene in popular culture, where DNA has become a powerful, deterministic even magical entity. The authors draw from familiar sources: film, television, news reports, comic books, ads, and cartoons and describe how the gene appropriated to define the proper family, predict future behavior, and advance common stereotypes of gender and race.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Dorothy Nelkin, M. Susan Lindee

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780716730491 ISBN: 0716730499

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dna Mystique the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Nelkin, Dorothy.; Lindee, M. Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Freeman Date published: 1995; c1995

Description: As new dust jacket. As new condition. B&W Illustrations. x, 276 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dna Mystique the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Nelkin, Dorothy.; Lindee, M. Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Freeman Date published: 1995; c1995

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. B&W Illustrations. x, 276 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Dorothy Nelkin, M. Susan Lindee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780716730491 ISBN: 0716730499

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Dorothy Nelkin, M. Susan Lindee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780716730491 ISBN: 0716730499

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dna Mystique: the Gene as Cultural Icon used book

Dna Mystique: the Gene as Cultural Icon

by Dorothy Nelkin, M. Susan Lindee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716727095 ISBN: 0716727099

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Dorothy; Lindee, M. Susan Nelkin

price: $2.04

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Freeman, New York Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716727095 ISBN: 0716727099

Description: Very Good. 0716727099. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The DNA Mystique: The Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

The DNA Mystique: The Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Nelkin, Dorothy, Prof., and Lindee, M Susan, Professor

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780716730491 ISBN: 0716730499

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Some Highlighting & Margin Notes. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The DNA Mystique: The Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

The DNA Mystique: The Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Nelkin, Dorothy, Prof., and Lindee, M Susan

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716727095 ISBN: 0716727099

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 1995 W.H. Freeman hard cover. Typical ex-lib stamps, labels, dust jacket covered in clear plastic. Pages clean & bright, some light reading wear, mild shelfwear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 276 p. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dna Mystique the Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

The Dna Mystique the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Nelkin, Dorothy

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Freeman Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716727095 ISBN: 0716727099

Description: Like New, Like New dj. ISBN 0716727099. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Nelkin, Dorothy; Lindee, M. Susan

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Company, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716727095 ISBN: 0716727099

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The DNA Mystique: The Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

The DNA Mystique: The Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Nelkin, Dorothy, Prof., and Lindee, M Susan, Professor

price: $5.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716727095 ISBN: 0716727099

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-lib in mylar taped to cover, label, stamps, file label torn from ffep, o/w clean, tight, VG. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 276 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Nelkin, Dorothy & Lindee, M. Susan

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Freeman Date published: 1995

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Tight and clean. DJ shows light soiling/rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The DNA Mystique: The Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

The DNA Mystique: The Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Nelkin, Dorothy, Prof., and Lindee, M Susan, Professor

price: $8.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716727095 ISBN: 0716727099

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Zack Mouw, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Nelkin, Dorothy; Lindee, M. Susan

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : W. H. Freeman & Company, 1995 Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716727095 ISBN: 0716727099

Description: Dust Jacket Included. An 8vo hardcover book of 276p. Bright Fine in Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Nelkin, Dorothy & Lindee, M. Susan

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Company, New York Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716727095 ISBN: 0716727099

Description: Good. 8vo, 276, No DJ. General wear to covers. Book is stamped "Used" on front endpaper. Book also has a long remainder mark on the vertical page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Nelkin, Dorothy; Lindee, M. Susan

price: $10.77

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780716730491 ISBN: 0716730499

Description: Fine. 0716730499 Very slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dna Mystique the Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

The Dna Mystique the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Nelkin, Dorothy And M. Susan Lindee

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: W. H. Freeman, New York Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716727095 ISBN: 0716727099

Description: Drawings and Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 276 pgs, ISBN 0-7167-2709-9 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dna Mystique used book

The Dna Mystique

by Nelkin, Dorothy; Lindee, M. Susan

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716727095 ISBN: 0716727099

Description: Good. Ex-academic library-usual marks and stamps. Reference pages look almost like new. Hardback published by Freeman in 1995 Makes an excellent reference book. UK seller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Nelkin, Dorothy; Lindee, M. Susan

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Company, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716727095 ISBN: 0716727099

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A tightly bound, unmarked copy with a similar dust wrapper. 276 pages. Dustjacket is now mylar protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon new book

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Dorothy Nelkin; M. Susan Lindee

price: $19.96

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date published: 8/15/1996 ISBN-13: 9780716730491 ISBN: 0716730499

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Nelkin, Dorothy; Lindee, M. Susan

price: $20.86

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780716730491 ISBN: 0716730499

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Dorothy Nelkin / M. Susan Lindee

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1995 Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716727095 ISBN: 0716727099

Description: Cloth. Good/Good. 1st Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 276pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear with library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon used book

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Nelkin, Dorothy. Susan Lindee

price: $37.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Freeman Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780716727095 ISBN: 0716727099

Description: Description: x, 276 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 200-260) and index. Subjects: Genetics--Folklore. DNA--Folklore. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 276. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon new book

The Dna Mystique: the Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Dorothy Nelkin

price: $41.34

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780472030040 ISBN: 0472030043

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.