|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
A S Byatt
About this title: Five long stories based on folk or fairy tales. The title story is actually a novella about a woman who is granted three wishes by a djinn.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
(90 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
Byatt, A S
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 10/1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_AT_HALF,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Writing Present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
Byatt, A.S.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Fine. 0679420088 Cover has a light spine seam, otherwise no wear at all. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cambridge Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
Byatt, A S
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. crisp, clean, unmarked, uncreased copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Happy,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
Byatt, A. S.
Ships from
MS,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Fine/Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0679420088 1997----Stated: First American Edition, Second Printing-----Fine Condition----No Reminder Mark-------Hard Cover-----Fine Dust Jacket----No edge wear or tears, chips---Price is not clipped on dust jacket flap. ----No stickers or residue on cover----keywords: FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR-----No remainder marks, ---Not ex-library, or Book Club Edition. ----No added writing underlining. Our previous owner's name. --Not Book Club Edition----Clean ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wise Owl Books,
MS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye
by
A. S. Byatt
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First U.S.A. Edition
Binding: Board
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. This looks like a great adult fantasy collection of stories. The condition of this black board hard back fantasy collection is Near Fine and the jacket is Very Good++. This is the First U.S. Edition, 2nd Printing. The book is clean and the pages are very nice. They are bright and unmarked, no names. Nice Book to curl-up and read! 274 pages. read more
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
Byatt, A. S.
Ships from
AL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. : Random House Inc, 1997, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Gillian Perholt, an independent and sensible scholar, no longer young, is given a bottle of beautiful "nightingale's eye" glass by a Turkish friend. Inside it is trapped a huge djinn, a magical genie who must grant her three wishes in return for his release. Gillian's use of her wishes--she is an expert in fairy stories and in what can go wrong with wishes--is careful ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mostly Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
Byatt, A S
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rupert Day,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
Byatt, A. S.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1st U.S. edition, 2nd ptg. As issued. Price-clipped dust jacket. 274 pp. read more
|
|
Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
Byatt, A. S.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
Byatt, A. S.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj lightly bumped on upper edge of spine, else perfect. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avalon Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
Byatt, A. S.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Binding is Boards
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed and has a very faint but large stain that starts on the front and extends to the back along the bottom. You really have to be looking to see this stain but I have to tell you about it. Now in acid-free Brodart. read more
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
A.S. Byatt
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: New. New book & jacket 1st ptg. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
Byatt, A.S.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: New. 0679420088 First Edition, First Printing New Hardcover with dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye
by
A S Byatt
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition American
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hutton Bookhouse,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
Byatt, A. S.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 7 inches Tall. read more
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
Byatt, A. S.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Small 8vo. Remainder dot else fine copy, dj in mylar wrapper, 274 pp, "Byatt's inventive and enticing stories are both magical and very modern. They are fairy tales for adults..." Winner of the Booker award for the novel 'Possession'. AL002. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Echo of the Past,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
Byatt, A. S.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First U. S. Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Short Fiction. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Byatt's inventive and enticing stories are both magical and modern. They are fairy tales for adults, which retain the mystery and beauty of the world we imagine as children. This book is in great shape. The dust jacket is also in great shape, is price clipped, and is in new clear protective covering. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories
by
Byatt, A. S.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679420088
ISBN: 0679420088
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679420088. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
| | | |