New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death

by Jean-Dominique Bauby, Jeremy Leggatt (Translator)

About this title: At the age of 44, after a catastrophic stroke and several weeks in a coma, Jean-Dominique Bauby, editor of "Elle" magazine, became a victim of what is known as ''locked-in syndrome.'' Unable to move or speak, though he continued to feel pain, Bauby found eventually that he could move only his left eyelid. Using a specially constructed alphabet based on letter-frequency, he dictated this extraordinary memoir of his ordeal by blinking his good eye. Bauby died in March 1997.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Vintage International) (Vintage International) used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Vintage International) (Vintage International)

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $6.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307389251 ISBN: 0307389251

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0307389251 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Vintage International) (Vintage International) new book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Vintage International) (Vintage International)

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $7.20

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307389251 ISBN: 0307389251

Description: New. 0307389251 New Book. Binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $9.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Very Good. Minor read/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death new book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique, and Leggatt, Jeremy (Translated by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $10.36

you save: $2.59 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701214 ISBN: 0375701214

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death new book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique, and Leggatt, Jeremy (Translated by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $10.36

you save: $2.59 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307389251 ISBN: 0307389251

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 131 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage International (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death new book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $11.27

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375701214 ISBN: 0375701214

Description: New. 0375701214 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Vintage International) (Vintage International) new book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Vintage International) (Vintage International)

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $11.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307389251 ISBN: 0307389251

Description: New. 0307389251 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Vintage International) (Vintage International) new book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Vintage International) (Vintage International)

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $11.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307389251 ISBN: 0307389251

Description: New. 0307389251 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death new book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $11.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375701214 ISBN: 0375701214

Description: New. 0375701214 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Vintage International) (Vintage International) new book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Vintage International) (Vintage International)

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $11.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307389251 ISBN: 0307389251

Description: New. 0307389251 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death new book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $11.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375701214 ISBN: 0375701214

Description: New. 0375701214 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $17.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Fine. 0375401156 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death new book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $24.98

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First US edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: New. Has very slight shelfwear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Diving Bell and the Butterfly used book

Diving Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. No creasing / no marks: fresh, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Planet, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Fine. 0375401156 Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: 0375401156 Memoir by the French editor of Elle who suffered total paralysis from locked in syndrome but still managed to produce this memoir before his death. Filmed by the painter-filmmaker Julian Schnabel who was nominated for a best director Oscar. There is staining to the front & back pastedowns due to the former owner's gluing the flaps down using rubber cement. Thats a n-no. There is also very faint staining on the verso of the flaps. and a stain to the bottom of the back endsheet. Vg ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $67.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Fine. 0375401156 F411. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $80.58

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Fine. 0375401156 A 1997 STATED FIRST U.S. EDITION HARDCOVER BOOK IN DJ BY KNOPF. FINE LIKE NEW CONDITION, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. MINT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $5.85

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375701214 ISBN: 0375701214

Description: Very Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage International, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701214 ISBN: 0375701214

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique/Leggatt, Jeremy (Trn)

price: $6.41

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701214 ISBN: 0375701214

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Movie Tie in Edition) new book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Movie Tie in Edition)

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $7.16

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307389251 ISBN: 0307389251

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death new book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $7.16

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375701214 ISBN: 0375701214

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death new book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $7.38

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375701214 ISBN: 0375701214

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $7.55

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375401152 ISBN: 0375401156

Description: Good. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?