» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The diving-bell and the butterfly

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The diving-bell and the butterfly

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

About this title: The diary of Jean-Dominique Baudy, written after the author suffered a massive stroke leaving his left eyelid as the only mobile muscle in his body. Three days after the book's publication, Baudy died.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Vintage International) (Vintage International)

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $6.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007790159 ISBN: 0007790155

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly used book

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate, London, UK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781857027945 ISBN: 1857027949

Description: Very Good. 139 page. Translated by Jeremy Leggatt. Binding is tight and except for a small name on the half title page, text is clean and unmarked. Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death [Paperback] By...

by Bauby Jean-Dominique

price: $12.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique, and Leggatt, Jeremy (Translated by)

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1997

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine. Gentle, small creases to the fore corners. Mass-market paperback. 131 p. Audience: General/trade. Scarce Knopf paperback in near fine condition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly new book

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $15.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007139842 ISBN: 0007139845

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death used book

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly: a Memoir of Life in Death

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $17.88

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781857027945 ISBN: 1857027949

Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; The diary of Jean-Dominique Baudy, written after the author suffered a massive stroke leaving his left eyelid as the only mobile muscle in his body. Three days after the book's publication, Baudy died. Very Good condition paperback with minor signs of previous use, 139 pages. Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly used audio book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679460848 ISBN: 0679460845

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice 2-tape audio cassette set, lightly played, light shelf wear to cardboard sleeve, small tears on one end of sleeve, stk #2521o8. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly (Stranger Than...) used book

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly (Stranger Than...)

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $22.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007241668 ISBN: 0007241666

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly new audio book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $49.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679460848 ISBN: 0679460845

Description: New. In publisher's original box. First Class shipping! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly new audio book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679460848 ISBN: 0679460845

Description: New. BRAND NEW! In publisher's original shrink-wrap. First Class shipping! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly used book

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $4.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781857027945 ISBN: 1857027949

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly used book

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $5.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007139842 ISBN: 0007139845

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Vintage International) (Vintage International)

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $6.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007790159 ISBN: 0007790155

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Diving-Bell and the Butterfly new book

Diving-Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $7.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007139842 ISBN: 0007139845

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly used book

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $7.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2002-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780007139842 ISBN: 0007139845

Description: No remainder marks; shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly new book

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $11.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007139842 ISBN: 0007139845

Description: New. Brand New Book. Shrink wrapped and dispatched from NY within 3 to 5 days. Returns accepted. Satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly used book

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $11.98

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781857027945 ISBN: 1857027949

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly used book

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $13.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780007139842 ISBN: 0007139845

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly used book

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $14.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FOURTH ESTATE Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781857027945 ISBN: 1857027949

Description: Published by Fourth Estate in 1998. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 144. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8497063 #37901 1SIL3-1 8497063 (H10-046) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $14.52

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007790159 ISBN: 0007790155

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly used book

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $16.38

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FOURTH ESTATE Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857027792 ISBN: 1857027795

Description: Published by Fourth Estate in 1997. Hardcover. Number of pages: 144. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8468793 #36389 1BLU3-H 8468793 (H12-017) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly used book

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly

by Jean-Dominique Bauby

price: $16.76

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FOURTH ESTATE Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781857027945 ISBN: 1857027949

Description: Published by Fourth Estate in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 144. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8453737 #35651 1MIX3-P 8453737 (H28-013) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly new book

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $17.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FILM TIE-IN ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007139842 ISBN: 0007139845

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. (144 pages) the diary of jean-dominique bauby who, with his left eyelid (the only surviving muscle after a massive stroke) dictated a remarkable book about his experiences locked inside his body. a masterpiece and a bestseller in france, it is now a major motion picture directed by julian schnabel. edition film tie-in ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly new book

The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly

by Bauby, Jean-Dominique

price: $19.21

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780007139842 ISBN: 0007139845

Description: New. 0007139845. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

<