» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Divine Milieu

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title:

The essential companion to Pierre Teilhard de Chardin's "The Phenomenom of Man," "The Divine Milieu expands on the spiritual message so basic to his thought. He shows how man's spiritual life can become a participation in the destiny of the universe.

Teilhard de Chardin -- geologist, priest, and major voice in twentieth-century Christianity -- probes the ultimate meaning of all physical exploration and the fruit of his own inner life. "The Divine Milieu" is a spiritual treasure for every religion bookshelf.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Divine Milieu

by De Chardin, Teilhard

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper and Row, Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, spine is sunned(including spine edges of cover), a little soiling to the covers, and other light shopwear. Text is clean and pages are white(suprising for a harper torchbook from this era). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Divine Milieu (Perennial Classics) used book

The Divine Milieu (Perennial Classics)

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: $4.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060937256 ISBN: 0060937254

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Endpage missing. Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Divine Milieu

by De Chardin, Pierre Teilhard

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Wm. Collins Sons & Co. 1960. Mark on page 79. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Divine Milieu used book

The Divine Milieu

by De Chardin, Pierre T, and Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre, and Teilhard, de Chardin Pier

price: $6.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937256 ISBN: 0060937254

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine, one dog-eared page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Divine Milieu

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: $6.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-Library. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Divine (the) Milieu

by De Chardin, Pierre Teilhard

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: De Chardin, Pierre Teilhard., Harper & Row, 'Perennial Library', nd, c1960, 24th printing, illus. soft cover, vg-f, 160 pp w/index, 8vo, '...volume four in Pierre Teilhard de Chardin's collected works as published in France...' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Divine Milieu

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Divine Milieu

by De Chardin, Teilhard

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Edit Binding: wraps Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Divine Milieu

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin; Translator-Bernard Wall

price: $9.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. P/O name is on FFEP. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ shows some wear and tear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Divine Milieu used book

The Divine Milieu

by De Chardin, Teilhard

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER Torchbooks, N, Y. Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Divine Milieu (Perennial Classics) new book

The Divine Milieu (Perennial Classics)

by De Chardin Pier Teilhard

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937256 ISBN: 0060937254

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Divine Milieu new book

The Divine Milieu

by De Chardin, Pierre T, and Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre, and Teilhard, de Chardin Pier

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937256 ISBN: 0060937254

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Divine Milieu

by De Chardin, Pierre Teilhard

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins

Description: Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Divine Milieu

by De Chardin, Pierre Teilhard

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins

Description: Good. Writing on half-title page.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Divine Milieu new book

The Divine Milieu

by Teilhard De Chardin, Pierre

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060937256 ISBN: 0060937254

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060937256. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Divine Milieu (Perennial Classics) new book

The Divine Milieu (Perennial Classics)

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937256 ISBN: 0060937254

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Divine Milieu

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1968

Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. Cover corner has fold. Book clean and tight. Some tanning with age. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Divine Milieu

by De Chardin, Pierre Teilhard

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Divine Milieu

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1960. First American edition. Hardbound. Book very good/jacket good. PO marks: some underlining and PO name on endpaper. 144pp, index. Cover & jacket both edgeworn, from Archie Matson's library & signed by him. Priest... 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Divine Milieu

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: $62.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Divine Milieu

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: $62.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Divine Milieu

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Divine Milieu

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Divine Milieu

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, acceptable. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Divine Milieu (Perennial Classics) used book

The Divine Milieu (Perennial Classics)

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: $4.84

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937256 ISBN: 0060937254

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2008
By Deborah, The United States

"Teilhard presents complicated science and metaphysics, and it's fascinating. So fascinating that I can't believe that he's not a household name! His theories are reminscent of ideas presented by Paul Davies and Rupert Sheldrake. I suppose that someday science will catch up with religion!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2007
By Valerie, The United States

"wonderful writer with such positive things to say about life...the book gives a beautiful take on Christian religion and philosophy without being imposing or "preachy"....really great if you are interested in Christian/Jesuit thought, but I don't think you need to be Christian or religious at all to read it....although I did find some of his attempts to adress age-old religious questions/issues unsatisfying"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.