» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

by Josef Pieper

About this title: The interpretation offered here focuses on Plato's thesis, which at first sight appears strange and unrealistic, that those experiences that advance human life to its true fullness are bestowed on us only during a "god-given" state of "being-beside-oneself". This thesis is then resolutely confronted with our contemporary and above all ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism used book

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

by Josef Pieper

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism used book

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

by Pieper, Josef

price: $4.47

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press, Fort Collins, Colorado Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: Used Very Good. Some minor marking otherwise a very nice looking book. Nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Divine Madness": Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism [Paperback] used book

Divine Madness": Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism [Paperback]

by Josef Pieper; Translator-Lothar Krauth

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: Very Good. Tight and bright, spine uncreased, light shelf and edge wear, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

"Divine Madness": Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism new book

"Divine Madness": Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

by Josef Pieper

price: $5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism used book

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

by Pieper, Josef

price: $6.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press, Fort Collins, Colorado Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: As New. Light shelf wear otherwise. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism new book

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

by Pieper, Josef

price: $7.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press, Fort Collins, Colorado Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: New. As new. Light shelf wear otherwise. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism new book

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

by Pieper, Josef

price: $7.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press, Fort Collins, Colorado Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: Brand New. Sealed in plastic...Never used. Collectable. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

"Divine Madness": Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism new book

"Divine Madness": Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

by Pieper, Josef / Krauth, Lothar (Translator)

price: $9.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ignatius Pr Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780898705577. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism new book

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

by Pieper, Josef

price: $539.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Pr, Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: New. 0898705576. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

"Divine Madness": Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism used book

"Divine Madness": Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

by Josef Pieper

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: Acceptable. Underlinings throughout. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism new book

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

by Josef Pieper

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Human new book

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Human

by Pieper, Josef

price: $5.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IGNATIUS PR Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: New. The interpretation offered here focuses on Plato's thesis, which at first sight appears strange and unrealistic, that those experiences that advance human life to its true fullness are bestowed on us only during a "god-given" state of "being-beside-o... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

"Divine Madness": Platos Case Against Secular Humanism new book

"Divine Madness": Platos Case Against Secular Humanism

by Pieper, Josef, Krauth, Lothar

price: $6.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Ignatius Pr ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism new book

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

by Josef Pieper, Lothar Krauth

price: $13.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism used book

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

by Pieper, Josef

price: $18.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ignatius Press ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: Good. 0898705576 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism new book

Divine Madness: Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

by Pieper, Josef

price: $18.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ignatius Press ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: New. 0898705576 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

"Divine Madness": Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism used book

"Divine Madness": Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

by Josef Pieper

price: $31.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

"Divine Madness": Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism new book

"Divine Madness": Plato's Case Against Secular Humanism

by Josef Pieper

price: $37.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898705577 ISBN: 0898705576

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.