About this title: Winner of the Commonwealth Writers Prize. A mysterious child, half-human, half-frog, is born on the island of Corpus Christi in the West Indies. Its mother becomes Magdalena Divina, patron saint of the island, worshipped by Hindu and Muslim Indians, Africans, Catholics and indigenous Indians alike. The frog-child becomes the focus of a mysterious and evolving legend, and the narrator embarks upon a quest to uncover its origins. An insightful understanding of West Indian culture combined with an exceptional literary sophistication results in a powerful and intriguing tale, rich with magic and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780879514457ISBN:0879514450
Description: Good in Good jacket. 114-U Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780879514457ISBN:0879514450
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Overlook Press, The, 1993
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780879514853ISBN:087951485X
Description: Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. THE AUTHOR ADDS A CARIBBEAN SPIN TO MAGICAL REALISM, THE IRRECONCILABILITY OF SCIENCE AND RELIGION, THE INEXACTITUDE AND MUTABILITY OF LANGUAGE, AND THE POWER OF FAMILY, MYTH, MYSTICISM-WITH SPECTACULAR RESULTS. tradesize paperback has shelf and edge wear with some spots on bottom of page edges. tightbound, square. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Overlook Press [1992], Woodstock
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780879514457ISBN:0879514450
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First US edition of the author's first novel. Review copy with photocopy review slip taped to the front pastedown, and with promotional material laid in. 1992 winner of the Commonwealth Writers Prize for Best First Novel. 426 pages. Near Fine copy [spine head rear corner lightly bumped] in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. read more
Description: First US edition of the author's first book. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with a touch of wear at one corner tip. Winner in 1992 of the Commonwealth Writers Prize for Best First Novel. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover
Date published: 1992-01-01
ISBN-13:9780879514457ISBN:0879514450
Description: Very Good. Overlook (1992. ) SIGNED First Edition/First Printing. Very good/Very Good. Crisp and lovely mylar protected dustjacket encasing black/silver gilt boards. Lightest corner wear to dj. Pristine text with Flatsigned ROBERT ANTONI to title page. Not price clipped. Minute line of surface tear to interior board. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Robin Clark Ltd., London
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780860721369ISBN:0860721361
Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ 0860721361 Clean Copy Almost new condition. Illustrated with genealogical table and b/w plate. Black cover with silver gilt lettering on spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780879514457ISBN:0879514450
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Author SIGNED and inscribed 'To........., hope you enjoy this, with much thanks, Bob Antoni'. Overlook Hardcover, 1992. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.; Signed by Author. read more
Edition: Presumed first edition/first printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780879514457ISBN:0879514450
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by previous owner on fep. 426 p. Illustrations. 1992 winner of the Commonwealth Writers Prize for Best First Novel. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.