» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Divina Trace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Divina Trace

by Robert Antoni

About this title: Winner of the Commonwealth Writers Prize. A mysterious child, half-human, half-frog, is born on the island of Corpus Christi in the West Indies. Its mother becomes Magdalena Divina, patron saint of the island, worshipped by Hindu and Muslim Indians, Africans, Catholics and indigenous Indians alike. The frog-child becomes the focus of a mysterious and evolving legend, and the narrator embarks upon a quest to uncover its origins. An insightful understanding of West Indian culture combined with an exceptional literary sophistication results in a powerful and intriguing tale, rich with magic and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Divina Trace used book

Divina Trace

by Antoni, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879514853 ISBN: 087951485X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 436 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Divina Trace used book

Divina Trace

by Robert Antoni

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879514853 ISBN: 087951485X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Divina Trace

by Robert Antoni

price: $2.80

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879514457 ISBN: 0879514450

Description: Good in Good jacket. 114-U Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Divina Trace

by Robert Antoni

price: $2.81

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879514457 ISBN: 0879514450

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Divina Trace

by Robert Antoni

price: $2.92

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879514457 ISBN: 0879514450

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Divina Trace used book

Divina Trace

by Robert Antoni

price: $5.08

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Overlook Press Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879514853 ISBN: 087951485X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Divina Trace used book

Divina Trace

by Antoni, Robert

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879514853 ISBN: 087951485X

Description: Very Good. 087951485X very good-used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Divina Trace

by Robert Antoni

price: $5.81

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780879514457 ISBN: 0879514450

Description: Very Good. Dj very good, text clean, binding tight. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Divina Trace new book

Divina Trace

by Robert Antoni

price: $5.90

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date published: 1993-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780879514853 ISBN: 087951485X

Description: New. NEW: Large Softcover, remainder mark bottom edge otherwise, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GankoBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Divina Trace used book

Divina Trace

by Antoni, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Overlook Press, The, 1993 Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879514853 ISBN: 087951485X

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. THE AUTHOR ADDS A CARIBBEAN SPIN TO MAGICAL REALISM, THE IRRECONCILABILITY OF SCIENCE AND RELIGION, THE INEXACTITUDE AND MUTABILITY OF LANGUAGE, AND THE POWER OF FAMILY, MYTH, MYSTICISM-WITH SPECTACULAR RESULTS. tradesize paperback has shelf and edge wear with some spots on bottom of page edges. tightbound, square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pierce, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Divina Trace: a Novel used book

Divina Trace: a Novel

by Antoni, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Overlook Press, New York, New York Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879514853 ISBN: 087951485X

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover is in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Divina Trace: a Novel

by Antoni, Robert [Dust Wrapper Illustration By Dan Williams, Design By Yellowstone Design, Author Photo By Maria Jose Furio]

price: $14.80

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press [1992], Woodstock Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879514457 ISBN: 0879514450

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First US edition of the author's first novel. Review copy with photocopy review slip taped to the front pastedown, and with promotional material laid in. 1992 winner of the Commonwealth Writers Prize for Best First Novel. 426 pages. Near Fine copy [spine head rear corner lightly bumped] in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Divina Trace

by Antoni, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press; (1992)

Description: First US edition of the author's first book. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with a touch of wear at one corner tip. Winner in 1992 of the Commonwealth Writers Prize for Best First Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Divina Trace new book

Divina Trace

by Antoni, Robert

price: $15.61

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879514853 ISBN: 087951485X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 436 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Divina Trace

by Antoni, Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Overlook, Woodstock Date published: 1992

Description: VG in VG DW(some fading on spine) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Divina Trace used book

Divina Trace

by Antoni, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First edition, second printing. Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Overlook Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780879514853 ISBN: 087951485X

Description: Fine. Antoni's first novel and winner of the 1992 Commonwealth Writers Prize for Best First Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Divina Trace

by Antoni, Robert

price: $25.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879514457 ISBN: 0879514450

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1992 HARDCOVER CLEAN PAGES SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR 426 PAGES read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Divina Trace used book

Divina Trace

by Robert Antoni

price: $29.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780879514457 ISBN: 0879514450

Description: Very Good. Overlook (1992. ) SIGNED First Edition/First Printing. Very good/Very Good. Crisp and lovely mylar protected dustjacket encasing black/silver gilt boards. Lightest corner wear to dj. Pristine text with Flatsigned ROBERT ANTONI to title page. Not price clipped. Minute line of surface tear to interior board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Divina Trace

by Antoni, Robert

price: $33.87

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robin Clark Ltd., London Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780860721369 ISBN: 0860721361

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ 0860721361 Clean Copy Almost new condition. Illustrated with genealogical table and b/w plate. Black cover with silver gilt lettering on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Divina Trace

by Robert Antoni

price: $34.85

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780860721369 ISBN: 0860721361

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Divina Trace

by Antoni, Robert

price: $42.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Overlook Press Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879514457 ISBN: 0879514450

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Author SIGNED and inscribed 'To........., hope you enjoy this, with much thanks, Bob Antoni'. Overlook Hardcover, 1992. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Divina Trace

by Antoni, Robert

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Presumed first edition/first printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879514457 ISBN: 0879514450

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by previous owner on fep. 426 p. Illustrations. 1992 winner of the Commonwealth Writers Prize for Best First Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Divina Trace

by Antoni, Robert

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879514457 ISBN: 0879514450

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) First Edition (first printing). The author's first book. Fine/Fine. Signed by Antoni. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divina Trace used book

Divina Trace

by Robert Antoni

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Overlook Press Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879514853 ISBN: 087951485X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Divina Trace used book

Divina Trace

by Robert Antoni

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Overlook Press Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780879514853 ISBN: 087951485X

Description: Like New. Like New. May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Carnival

Carnival

by Robert Antoni

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.28!

Gardening in the Tropics

Gardening in the Tropics

by Olive Senior

see all from $4.45!

new only from $6.87!

Blessed is the Fruit

Blessed is the Fruit

by Robert Antoni

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.00!

God of Small Things

God of Small Things

by Arundhati Roy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Canterbury Tales

Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Secret History

Secret History

by Donna Tartt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!