» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917

by Peter J Conn, Albert Gelpi, PH.D. (Editor), Ross Posnock (Editor)

About this title: The Divided Mind examines the debate between innovation and tradition in American culture of the early years of the twentieth century. Peter Conn discusses literature, painting, music, architecture and politics, using illustrations of the artwork, buildings and popular graphics of the period. The major figures studied include: Henry James, David Graham Phillips, Jack London, W. E. B. DuBois, Booker T. Washington, Edith Wharton, Kate Chopin, Charles Ives, John Sloan, Frank Lloyd Wright, Alfred Steiglitz and Emma Goldman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) used book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture)

by Peter Conn

price: $4.18

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780521368681 ISBN: 0521368685

Description: Very Good. Softcover, minor cover and read wear. YY3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) used book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture)

by Peter Conn

price: $4.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2/24/1989 ISBN-13: 9780521368681 ISBN: 0521368685

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) used book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture)

by Peter Conn

price: $4.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780521368681 ISBN: 0521368685

Description: Good. Spine slightly creased. Cover has slight shelfwear. Some pages marked, most clean. Gently used, some pages slightly creased. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Divided Mind Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 used book

The Divided Mind Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917

by Conn, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521368681 ISBN: 0521368685

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture; 358 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917

by Conn, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521253925 ISBN: 0521253926

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Solid & clean with bright covers & jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Bay, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Divided Mind-Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917

by Conn, Peter

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521253925 ISBN: 0521253926

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0521253926. 358 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Prior owner's name on title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has very tiny bit of shelf rub at spine edge and back corner tips. In new protecive sleeve. The Divided Mind offers an important reappraisal of twentieth century America's seminal years. Ranging widely acorss literature, art, and politics, Peter Conn traces the debate between reaction and prophecy that so ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917. [Subtitle]: (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) used book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917. [Subtitle]: (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture)

by Conn, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780521368681 ISBN: 0521368685

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 358pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 used book

Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917

by Conn, Peter J.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521368681 ISBN: 0521368685

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 358 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Divided Mind Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 used book

The Divided Mind Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917

by Conn, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521368681 ISBN: 0521368685

Description: Very Good+ Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 0.71 x 8.98 x 5.98 Inches; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Studies in American Literature and Culture, No. 7) used book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Studies in American Literature and Culture, No. 7)

by Conn, Peter

price: $12.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521368681 ISBN: 0521368685

Description: Very Good. 0521368685 Slight curling of cover and sun discoloration on spine. Pages are clean and tight with PO's name on IFC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 used book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917

by Conn, Peter

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: (1983) ISBN-13: 9780521253925 ISBN: 0521253926

Description: First edition. Near fine with sticker removed from front fly in near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) new book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture)

by Peter Conn

price: $45.55

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521368681 ISBN: 0521368685

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 new book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917

by Conn, Peter, and Gelpi, Albert, PH.D. (Editor), and Posnock, Ross (Editor)

price: $47.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521368681 ISBN: 0521368685

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) used book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture)

by Peter Conn

price: $4.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521368681 ISBN: 0521368685

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 used book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917

by Conn, Peter

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521368681 ISBN: 0521368685

Description: Good to Very Good. Softbound Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917

by Conn, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: HB/DJ Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521253925 ISBN: 0521253926

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pencilled notes ffep, underlining & a few marginal notes in text. Fast careful padded shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookfeet, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Divided Mind Ideology and Imagination in America 1898-1917

by Conn, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, ET Al. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521253925 ISBN: 0521253926

Description: J Slightly Chipped jacket. Very Good. 0521253926. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917

by Conn, Peter

price: $13.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521253925 ISBN: 0521253926

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine- 8vo 0521253926 358pp. NEAR FINE. Internally clean & neat. Dj spine panel faded, mild edge wear, head of spine bumped w/ tiny chip, tiny chip to fore-edge, else FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917

by Conn, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 358pp. Green cloth binding. Name and address label front endpaper. Erased pencil date bottom of title page o/w unmarked contents. Ltly edgeworn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dr. Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Divided Mind

by Conn, Peter

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521253925 ISBN: 0521253926

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Cambridge Studies in American Literature & Culture)

by Peter Conn

price: $22.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521253925 ISBN: 0521253926

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 750grams, ISBN: 0521253926. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) used book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture)

by Peter Conn

price: $24.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521368681 ISBN: 0521368685

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.0pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0521368685. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) used book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917 (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture)

by Peter Conn

price: $24.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 24 February, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521368681 ISBN: 0521368685

Description: Very Good. 0521368685. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Divided Mind new book

The Divided Mind

by Peter Conn

price: $35.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521368681 ISBN: 0521368685

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521368685. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in Amer new book

The Divided Mind: Ideology and Imagination in Amer

by Conn, Peter; Gelpi, Albert And Posnock,

price: $37.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521368681 ISBN: 0521368685

Description: New. The Divided Mind examines the debate between innovation and tradition in American culture of the early years of the twentieth century. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.