About this title: The Divided Mind examines the debate between innovation and tradition in American culture of the early years of the twentieth century. Peter Conn discusses literature, painting, music, architecture and politics, using illustrations of the artwork, buildings and popular graphics of the period. The major figures studied include: Henry James, David Graham Phillips, Jack London, W. E. B. DuBois, Booker T. Washington, Edith Wharton, Kate Chopin, Charles Ives, John Sloan, Frank Lloyd Wright, Alfred Steiglitz and Emma Goldman.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1989-02-24
ISBN-13:9780521368681ISBN:0521368685
Description: Good. Spine slightly creased. Cover has slight shelfwear. Some pages marked, most clean. Gently used, some pages slightly creased. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, MA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780521253925ISBN:0521253926
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0521253926. 358 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Prior owner's name on title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has very tiny bit of shelf rub at spine edge and back corner tips. In new protecive sleeve. The Divided Mind offers an important reappraisal of twentieth century America's seminal years. Ranging widely acorss literature, art, and politics, Peter Conn traces the debate between reaction and prophecy that so ... read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780521368681ISBN:0521368685
Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 358 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780521368681ISBN:0521368685
Description: Very Good+ Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 0.71 x 8.98 x 5.98 Inches; 368 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780521368681ISBN:0521368685
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, ET Al.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780521253925ISBN:0521253926
Description: J Slightly Chipped jacket. Very Good. 0521253926. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780521253925ISBN:0521253926
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine- 8vo 0521253926 358pp. NEAR FINE. Internally clean & neat. Dj spine panel faded, mild edge wear, head of spine bumped w/ tiny chip, tiny chip to fore-edge, else FINE. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 358pp. Green cloth binding. Name and address label front endpaper. Erased pencil date bottom of title page o/w unmarked contents. Ltly edgeworn DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780521253925ISBN:0521253926
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 750grams, ISBN: 0521253926. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780521368681ISBN:0521368685
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.0pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0521368685. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV PR
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780521368681ISBN:0521368685
Description: New. The Divided Mind examines the debate between innovation and tradition in American culture of the early years of the twentieth century. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.