|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: View a collection of videos on Professor Wilson entitled "On the Relation of Science and the Humanities" "In the Amazon Basin the greatest violence sometimes begins as a flicker of light beyond the horizon. There in the perfect bowl of the night sky, untouched by light from any human source, a thunderstorm sends its premonitory signal and begins a slow journey to the observer, who thinks: the world is about to change." Watching from the edge of the Brazilian rain forest, witness to the sort of violence nature visits upon its creatures, Edward O. Wilson reflects on the crucible of evolution, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Diversity of Life
(251 available copies)
| Page 1 of 11 |
|
|
The Diversity of Life
by
Wilson, Edward Osborne, And Wright, Amy B
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780674212985
ISBN: 0674212983
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. read more
|
|
The Diversity of Life
by
Wilson, Edward O
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140169775
ISBN: 0140169776
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Diversity of Life
by
Wilson, Edward O
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr
Description: Fine. B000GT92FE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diversity of Life By Edward O. Wilson By Edward O. Wilson
by
Wilson, Edward O.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press
Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, and small stains, a couple of written imprints on front cover, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science)
by
Edward O. Wilson
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780674212985
ISBN: 0674212983
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Diversity of Life
by
Edward O Wilson
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Diversity of Life
by
Wilson
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780393310474
ISBN: 0393310477
Description: 1993. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Softcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science)
by
Edward O. Wilson
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674212985
ISBN: 0674212983
Description: Ex-library. 1992. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science)
by
Edward O. Wilson
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780674212985
ISBN: 0674212983
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diversity of Life
by
Edward O Wilson
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr
Date Published: 1992
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diversity of Life
by
Wilson, Edward Osborne
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780674212985
ISBN: 0674212983
Description: Wright, Amy B, and Landry, Sarah. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 424 p. Questions of Science. Audience: General/trade. a reading copy read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Felix Fiks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diversity of Life
by
Wilson, Edward Osborne
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780393310474
ISBN: 0393310477
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean cover with tight binding. Soft corner creases curled slightly. A few light pencil margin notes & underlining in the last study guide section. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Macaver Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science)
by
Wilson, Edward O.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Belknap Press
ISBN-13: 9780674212985
ISBN: 0674212983
Description: Very Good. 0674212983 May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diversity of Life
by
Wilson, Edward O.
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780393310474
ISBN: 0393310477
Description: Near Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books for Change,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diversity of Life
by
Wilson, Edward O.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780393310474
ISBN: 0393310477
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ several page tips creased. read more
|
|
The Diversity of Life
by
Wilson, Edward Osborne
Ships from
MS,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780674212985
ISBN: 0674212983
Description: Wright, Amy B, and Landry, Sarah. New in fair dust jacket. Jacket ripped up. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Questions of Science. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DniproBooks,
MS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diversity of Life
by
Wilson, Edward O; Illustrated
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Description: Very good. Minor edgewear-else a superb copy all around. Clean covers and clean text throughout. read more
|
|
The Diversity of Life
by
Wilson, Edward Osborne
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780674212985
ISBN: 0674212983
Description: Wright, Amy B, and Landry, Sarah. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 424 p. Audience: General/trade. Trade Paperback Has Some Shelf Edging & Small Tear On Spine, Still Very Clean & Solid, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J & N Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diversity of Life
by
Edward O. Wilson
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780393310474
ISBN: 0393310477
Description: Very Good. VG++ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diversity of Life
by
Wilson, Edward Osborne
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780393310474
ISBN: 0393310477
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Two pages have small tears, otherwise clean, unmarked text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Open Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diversity of Life
by
Wilson, Edward O.
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780674212985
ISBN: 0674212983
Description: Publisher: Harvard University Press, 1992. Soft Cover. Questions of Science Series. Condition: Very good ( crease on the back cover ). Nice copy. 351 pages + Notes. Photographic Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science)
by
Edward O. Wilson
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780674212985
ISBN: 0674212983
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's gift dedication on ffep. DJ is Very Good. 1992. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
|
|
The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science)
by
Edward O. Wilson
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1992-10
ISBN-13: 9780674212985
ISBN: 0674212983
Description: Good. Fair DJ. Good Condition Overall. Dj torn. Has dust jacket. Clean Pages. Dj has two slight tears. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Diversity of Life
by
Edward O. Wilson
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press / The Belknap Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780674212985
ISBN: 0674212983
Description: Very Good++ No Jacket Issued. This is a beautiful bright and clean Nature and the Natural World Trade Paperback Book. The condition is Very Good++. The cover on this book is very clean with a nice smooth spine. The pages are white, bright and almost unmarked. I found a few pages with pencil writing. No names. This is a very solid book with tight pages. There is a nice selection of very attractive color photos. 424 pages including index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
| | | | |