» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Diversity of Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Diversity of Life

by Edward Osborne Wilson

About this title: View a collection of videos on Professor Wilson entitled "On the Relation of Science and the Humanities" "In the Amazon Basin the greatest violence sometimes begins as a flicker of light beyond the horizon. There in the perfect bowl of the night sky, untouched by light from any human source, a thunderstorm sends its premonitory signal and begins a slow journey to the observer, who thinks: the world is about to change." Watching from the edge of the Brazilian rain forest, witness to the sort of violence nature visits upon its creatures, Edward O. Wilson reflects on the crucible of evolution, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The Diversity of Life used book

The Diversity of Life

by Wilson, Edward Osborne, And Wright, Amy B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674212985 ISBN: 0674212983

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life used book

The Diversity of Life

by Wilson, Edward O

price: $13.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140169775 ISBN: 0140169776

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Diversity of Life

by Wilson, Edward O

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr

Description: Fine. B000GT92FE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Diversity of Life By Edward O. Wilson By Edward O. Wilson

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, and small stains, a couple of written imprints on front cover, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science) used book

The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science)

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674212985 ISBN: 0674212983

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Diversity of Life

by Edward O Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Diversity of Life used book

Diversity of Life

by Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393310474 ISBN: 0393310477

Description: 1993. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Softcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science) used book

The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science)

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674212985 ISBN: 0674212983

Description: Ex-library. 1992. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science) used book

The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science)

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674212985 ISBN: 0674212983

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Diversity of Life

by Edward O Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1992

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life used book

The Diversity of Life

by Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674212985 ISBN: 0674212983

Description: Wright, Amy B, and Landry, Sarah. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 424 p. Questions of Science. Audience: General/trade. a reading copy read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life used book

The Diversity of Life

by Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $2.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393310474 ISBN: 0393310477

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean cover with tight binding. Soft corner creases curled slightly. A few light pencil margin notes & underlining in the last study guide section. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Macaver Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science) used book

The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science)

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674212985 ISBN: 0674212983

Description: Very Good. 0674212983 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life used book

The Diversity of Life

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393310474 ISBN: 0393310477

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Change, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life used book

The Diversity of Life

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393310474 ISBN: 0393310477

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life new book

The Diversity of Life

by Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $2.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674212985 ISBN: 0674212983

Description: Wright, Amy B, and Landry, Sarah. New in fair dust jacket. Jacket ripped up. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Questions of Science. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Diversity of Life

by Wilson, Edward O; Illustrated

price: $3.19

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. Minor edgewear-else a superb copy all around. Clean covers and clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life used book

The Diversity of Life

by Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $3.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674212985 ISBN: 0674212983

Description: Wright, Amy B, and Landry, Sarah. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 424 p. Audience: General/trade. Trade Paperback Has Some Shelf Edging & Small Tear On Spine, Still Very Clean & Solid, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & N Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life used book

The Diversity of Life

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $3.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393310474 ISBN: 0393310477

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life used book

The Diversity of Life

by Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393310474 ISBN: 0393310477

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Two pages have small tears, otherwise clean, unmarked text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life used book

The Diversity of Life

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674212985 ISBN: 0674212983

Description: Publisher: Harvard University Press, 1992. Soft Cover. Questions of Science Series. Condition: Very good ( crease on the back cover ). Nice copy. 351 pages + Notes. Photographic Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seventies Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science) used book

The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science)

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $4.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674212985 ISBN: 0674212983

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's gift dedication on ffep. DJ is Very Good. 1992. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science) used book

The Diversity of Life (Questions of Science)

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $4.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780674212985 ISBN: 0674212983

Description: Good. Fair DJ. Good Condition Overall. Dj torn. Has dust jacket. Clean Pages. Dj has two slight tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Diversity of Life used book

The Diversity of Life

by Edward O. Wilson

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press / The Belknap Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674212985 ISBN: 0674212983

Description: Very Good++ No Jacket Issued. This is a beautiful bright and clean Nature and the Natural World Trade Paperback Book. The condition is Very Good++. The cover on this book is very clean with a nice smooth spine. The pages are white, bright and almost unmarked. I found a few pages with pencil writing. No names. This is a very solid book with tight pages. There is a nice selection of very attractive color photos. 424 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: