» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Charles G. Sibley, Bury L. Monroe

About this title: In this book, ornithologists Charles G. Sibley and Burt L. Monroe Jr, present descriptions of the geographic distributions, and comments about the species-level taxonomy, of the living birds of the world. The accounts of the 9672 species are arranged according to the classification developed by Sibley, Monroe, and Ahlquist. The authors provide new information on the distribution of each species; an appendix includes 24 maps and a gazetteer of the place names mentioned in the text. This volume also provides a cross-referenced index of scientific and English bird names of species.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World used book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Charles G. Sibley, Burt Monroe

price: $27.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300049695 ISBN: 0300049692

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World used book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Sibley, Charles G. & Burt L. Monroe, Jr

price: $73.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300049695 ISBN: 0300049692

Description: VG+/Like New. W/Dust Jacket 1111pgs(Index) Errata slip laid in. Owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp (2) number inside rear endpaper, o.w. Clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, chipped etc. & in clear plastic protective cover. Rest of book in Fine Almost New condition. ISBN 0300049692. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Sibley, Charles G. And Burt L. Monroe

price: $110.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION. Binding: Lg 4to. Orange cloth with gilt titles. Pict. dust jacket. 1111 Publisher: Yale University Press., New Haven-London. Date Published: 1990.

Description: Very good with a very good dust jacket. Errata slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don Conner Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Distribution & Taxonomy of Birds of the World new book

Distribution & Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Sibley

price: $161.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049695 ISBN: 0300049692

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 287 by 229 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World new book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Charles G. Sibley; Burt Monroe

price: $247.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780300049695 ISBN: 0300049692

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World used book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Sibley, Dr. Charles G.

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049695 ISBN: 0300049692

Description: First Printing. 4to, 11.25" x 8.75", 1111 pages. Orange cloth with black titles, gold gilt. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hint of slightest sunning to the spine, else Fine. Errata laid in. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Sibley, C. G. & Monroe, B. L.

price: $50.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990, 1st edition

Description: Very good. pp. xxiv, 1111, 25 full page maps. Cloth, DJ, 4to. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Natural History Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World used book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Sibley, Dr. Charles G.; Jr., Burt Monroe

price: $71.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300049695 ISBN: 0300049692

Description: Good. 0300049692 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World used book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Sibley, Charles G.; And Burt L. Monroe, Jr

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300049695 ISBN: 0300049692

Description: 4to hardcover with dustjacket. VG+/VG+. Includes errata insert. Interior, boards and binding all pristine, dustjacket spine somewhat faded, dj in protective plastic sleeve. 1111 pp. 0300049692. [Red and black text on off-white spine. On front table. ] Animals. 9-57-667014. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World used book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Dr. Charles G. Sibley

price: $152.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049695 ISBN: 0300049692

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World new book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Charles G. Sibleyburt Monroe

price: $174.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300049695 ISBN: 0300049692

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300049692. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World used book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Charles G. Sibley; And Burt L. Monroe

price: $184.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300049695 ISBN: 0300049692

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World new book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Sibley Charles G.

price: $206.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300049695 ISBN: 0300049692

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 29cm, pp. 11360. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World new book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Sibley, Dr. Charles G.; Jr., Burt Monroe

price: $228.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300049695 ISBN: 0300049692

Description: New. 0300049692 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World new book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Sibley, Charles G. And Burt L. Monroe

price: $355.36

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press,, New Haven: Date Published: 1990. ISBN-13: 9780300049695 ISBN: 0300049692

Description: Quarto, dustwrapper, 1111 pp., maps. BRAND NEW. The late Charles Sibley's place in twentieth century ornithology is assured. His pioneering genetic work, often controversial, is now widely accepted as offering fresh insights into the taxonomic relationships of birds. This text is a basic reference for any bird book library. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Isles Natural History, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World used book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Sibley, Charles G. And Monroe, Burt L. Jr

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300049695 ISBN: 0300049692

Description: Very Good. In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Oversize. Tight, clean. 1111 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World new book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Charles G. Sibley; Burt Monroe

price: $169.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300049695 ISBN: 0300049692

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World new book

Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World

by Sibley, Charles G., and Monroe, Bury L.

price: $175.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300049695 ISBN: 0300049692

Description: New in new dust jacket. 1111 p.; 2.64" x 11.33" x 8.94". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Justonceonline, WA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.