» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The distant land of my father

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The distant land of my father

by Bo Caldwell

About this title: For Anna, the narrator of Bo Caldwell's richly lyrical and vivid first novel, growing up in the magical world of Shanghai in the 1930s and 1940s creates a special bond between her and her father. He is the son of missionaries, a smuggler, and a millionaire who leads a charmed but secretive life. When the family flees to Los Angeles in the face of the Japanese occupation, he chooses to remain, believing his connections and luck will keep him safe. He's wrong. He survives, only to again choose Shanghai over his family during the Second World War. Anna and her father reconnect late in his life, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Distant Land of My Father used book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Bo Caldwell

price: $2.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156027137 ISBN: 0156027135

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Distant Land of My Father, the used book

Distant Land of My Father, the

by Bo Caldwell

price: $3.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Ltd (A Division Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780434008889 ISBN: 0434008885

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father used book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Bo Caldwell

price: $4.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2002-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780156027137 ISBN: 0156027135

Description: Very Good. Paperback! Clean unmarked pages, some normal wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father used book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Bo Caldwell

price: $4.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780156027137 ISBN: 0156027135

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father used book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Caldwell, Bo

price: $5.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027137 ISBN: 0156027135

Description: Good. 0156027135 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father used book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Bo Caldwell

price: $6.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780811832403 ISBN: 0811832406

Description: Good. Good condition, shelf wear. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rubber Soul Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father used book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Bo Caldwell

price: $8.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099427964 ISBN: 0099427966

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father used book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Caldwell, Bo

price: $8.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780099427964 ISBN: 0099427966

Description: Good. 0099427966 22640 PB: spine creased, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father: a Novel of Shanghai used book

The Distant Land of My Father: a Novel of Shanghai

by Caldwell, Bo

price: $8.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Uncorrected Proof Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811832403 ISBN: 0811832406

Description: Good-Uncorrected Proof. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father new book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Bo Caldwell

price: $11.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156027137 ISBN: 0156027135

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father used book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Caldwell, Bo

price: $11.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780434008889 ISBN: 0434008885

Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 6" X 9" Fiction. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father used book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Bo Caldwell

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099427964 ISBN: 0099427966

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father (Harvest Book) used book

The Distant Land of My Father (Harvest Book)

by Bo Caldwell

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780156027137 ISBN: 0156027135

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father used book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Bo Caldwell

price: $11.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Heinemann Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780434008889 ISBN: 0434008885

Description: Very Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, else as new; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father new book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Caldwell, Bo

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780156027137 ISBN: 0156027135

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Harvest Book. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father used book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Bo Caldwell

price: $12.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Heinemann Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780434008889 ISBN: 0434008885

Description: Fine. Never read but has slight bump to top of spine, rest mint. Near Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father new book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Bo Caldwell

price: $12.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Heinemann Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780434008889 ISBN: 0434008885

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father new book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Caldwell, Bo

price: $13.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027137 ISBN: 0156027135

Description: New. 0156027135 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father new book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Caldwell, Bo

price: $13.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027137 ISBN: 0156027135

Description: New. 0156027135 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father new book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Caldwell, Bo

price: $13.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027137 ISBN: 0156027135

Description: New. 0156027135 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father new book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Caldwell, Bo

price: $13.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780156027137 ISBN: 0156027135

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Harvest Book. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Caldwell, Bo

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine. UNCORRECTED PROOF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Caldwell, Bo

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2001

Description: Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Distant Land of My Father used book

The Distant Land of My Father

by Caldwell, Bo

price: $27.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811832403 ISBN: 0811832406

Description: Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0811832406. Signed by author on title page. Some spine lean; else binding is clean. Remainder mark on bottom page edges, else pages clean. Crease across corner of inner front DJ flap; else DJ clean & bright.; 373 pages; Remainder; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: