|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: For Anna, the narrator of Bo Caldwell's richly lyrical and vivid first novel, growing up in the magical world of Shanghai in the 1930s and 1940s creates a special bond between her and her father. He is the son of missionaries, a smuggler, and a millionaire who leads a charmed but secretive life. When the family flees to Los Angeles in the face of the Japanese occupation, he chooses to remain, believing his connections and luck will keep him safe. He's wrong. He survives, only to again choose Shanghai over his family during the Second World War. Anna and her father reconnect late in his life, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The distant land of my father
(61 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Bo Caldwell
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780156027137
ISBN: 0156027135
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Distant Land of My Father, the
by
Bo Caldwell
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House UK Ltd (A Division
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780434008889
ISBN: 0434008885
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Bo Caldwell
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2002-09-09
ISBN-13: 9780156027137
ISBN: 0156027135
Description: Very Good. Paperback! Clean unmarked pages, some normal wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Letusbegin,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Bo Caldwell
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780156027137
ISBN: 0156027135
Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Caldwell, Bo
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvest Books
ISBN-13: 9780156027137
ISBN: 0156027135
Description: Good. 0156027135 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Bo Caldwell
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2001-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780811832403
ISBN: 0811832406
Description: Good. Good condition, shelf wear. Ships daily. read more
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Bo Caldwell
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780099427964
ISBN: 0099427966
Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Caldwell, Bo
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780099427964
ISBN: 0099427966
Description: Good. 0099427966 22640 PB: spine creased, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father: a Novel of Shanghai
by
Caldwell, Bo
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Uncorrected Proof
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811832403
ISBN: 0811832406
Description: Good-Uncorrected Proof. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Bo Caldwell
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780156027137
ISBN: 0156027135
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Caldwell, Bo
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780434008889
ISBN: 0434008885
Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 6" X 9" Fiction. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy Norfolk,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Bo Caldwell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780099427964
ISBN: 0099427966
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father (Harvest Book)
by
Bo Caldwell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780156027137
ISBN: 0156027135
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Bo Caldwell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Heinemann
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780434008889
ISBN: 0434008885
Description: Very Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, else as new; rest All in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Caldwell, Bo
list price: $15.00
our price: $12.00
you save: $3.00 (20%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780156027137
ISBN: 0156027135
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Harvest Book. New read more
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Bo Caldwell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Heinemann
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780434008889
ISBN: 0434008885
Description: Fine. Never read but has slight bump to top of spine, rest mint. Near Mint Condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Bo Caldwell
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Heinemann
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780434008889
ISBN: 0434008885
Description: New. Mint Condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Caldwell, Bo
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvest Books
ISBN-13: 9780156027137
ISBN: 0156027135
Description: New. 0156027135 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Caldwell, Bo
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvest Books
ISBN-13: 9780156027137
ISBN: 0156027135
Description: New. 0156027135 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Caldwell, Bo
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvest Books
ISBN-13: 9780156027137
ISBN: 0156027135
Description: New. 0156027135 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Caldwell, Bo
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780156027137
ISBN: 0156027135
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Harvest Book. New read more
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Caldwell, Bo
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
Description: Fine. UNCORRECTED PROOF. read more
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Caldwell, Bo
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 2001
Description: Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. read more
|
|
The Distant Land of My Father
by
Caldwell, Bo
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780811832403
ISBN: 0811832406
Description: Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0811832406. Signed by author on title page. Some spine lean; else binding is clean. Remainder mark on bottom page edges, else pages clean. Crease across corner of inner front DJ flap; else DJ clean & bright.; 373 pages; Remainder; Signed by Author. read more
| | | |