» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A distant hero

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A distant hero

by Emma Drummond

About this title: Set against the Panoramic sweep of the Boer war, this sequel to "A Question of Honour" follows the fate of Vere and Valentine through the heart of South Africa. With his grandsons caught up in the tide of history, Sir Gilliard's determination to continue the family remains unshaken.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Distant Hero used book

A Distant Hero

by Drummond, Emma

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 12/1997 ISBN-13: 9780312171773 ISBN: 0312171773

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 424 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Distant Hero used book

A Distant Hero

by Drummond, Emma

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 12/1997 ISBN-13: 9780312171773 ISBN: 0312171773

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 424 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Distant Hero used book

A Distant Hero

by Emma Drummond

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312171773 ISBN: 0312171773

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Distant Hero used book

A Distant Hero

by Drummond, Emma

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312171773 ISBN: 0312171773

Description: Good. 0312171773 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Distant Hero used book

A Distant Hero

by Drummond, Emma

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins, N. Y. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312171773 ISBN: 0312171773

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Distant Hero

by Drummond, Emma

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Cloth Publisher: St. Martins, N. Y. Date Published: 1997

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..............The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Distant Hero

by Emma Drummond

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671717919 ISBN: 067171791X

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Distant Hero (Knightshill Saga)

by Drummond, Emma

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, large 8vo, 424pp, Volume 2 of the Knightshill Saga, Fine Copy in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Distant Hero

by Drummond, Emma

price: $29.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671717919 ISBN: 067171791X

Description: 067171791X. Ex-library with associated protective cover/stamps/removed page. Otherwise pages good. Book review neatly pasted inside front cover. No dustjacket. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 350 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Distant Hero used book

A Distant Hero

by Emma Drummond

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312171773 ISBN: 0312171773

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Distant Hero used book

A Distant Hero

by Drummond, Emma

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312171773 ISBN: 0312171773

Description: Good. 0312171773 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Distant Hero used book

A Distant Hero

by Drummond, Emma

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312171773 ISBN: 0312171773

Description: Good. 0312171773 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Distant Hero

by Drummond, Emma

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 03/10/1994 ISBN-13: 9780671717919 ISBN: 067171791X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Distant Hero

by Drummond, Emma

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 03/10/1994 ISBN-13: 9780671717919 ISBN: 067171791X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Distant Hero

by Drummond, Emma

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 03/10/1994 ISBN-13: 9780671717919 ISBN: 067171791X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Distant Hero used book

A Distant Hero

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312171773 ISBN: 0312171773

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Distant Hero used book

A Distant Hero

by Drummond, Emma

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312171773 ISBN: 0312171773

Description: First Printing. Sml 8vo. XL, with the usual markings, else NF/NF in clear dust jacket cvr with the flaps taped to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Distant Hero

by Emma Drummond

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671717919 ISBN: 067171791X

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Distant Hero used book

A Distant Hero

by Drummond, Emma

price: $17.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 9999 ISBN-13: 9780671850746 ISBN: 0671850741

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Distant Hero

by Drummond, Emma

price: $17.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: simon and Schuster Date Published: 1994

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Distant Hero

by Emma Drummond

price: $27.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671717919 ISBN: 067171791X

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 850grams, ISBN: 067171791X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Distant Hero (Knightshill Saga) used book

A Distant Hero (Knightshill Saga)

by Emma Drummond

price: $35.22

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671850746 ISBN: 0671850741

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

A Distant Hero used book

A Distant Hero

by Emma Drummond

price: $47.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312171773 ISBN: 0312171773

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Distant Hero new book

A Distant Hero

by Emma Drummond

price: $80.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312171773 ISBN: 0312171773

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Distant Hero used book

A Distant Hero

by Drummond, Emma

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312171773 ISBN: 0312171773

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex library withdrawn copy due to low circulation. Bookin very good conditon wiht a covering on the jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 424 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: masdusties, IL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Act of Valour

Act of Valour

by Emma Drummond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $84.15!

Question of honour

Question of honour

by Emma Drummond

see all from $1.99!

The Thirteenth Tale

The Thirteenth Tale

by Diane Setterfield

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The House at Riverton

The House at Riverton

by Kate Morton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.93!

Hawaii

Hawaii

by James A Michener

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.78!

Chesapeake

Chesapeake

by James A Michener

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.65!