Your search:Books»Dissertations on the Prophecies, Which Have Remarkably Been Fulfilled, and at This Time Are Fulfilling in the World (1832)(28 available copies)
Binding: hb
Publisher: Longman and Co. et al, London
Date Published: 1843
Description: Bound in full period calf with a decorated spine. Thick 8vo, pp. xix, 640. A "New Edition". Signature of Edward Henville to title page. The endpapers and foredges of the text block are nicely marbled. Boards quite scuffed and rubbed, especially at extremities. Hinges tight. A very few vertical pencil lines to margins of a few pages (easily erased); else the text is clean, bright, and tight. A good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Richardson
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781115675734ISBN:1115675737
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781115675734ISBN:1115675737
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 6.14 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00428 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00688 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Binding: Full Leather
Publisher: J. And R. Tonson, London
Date Published: 1758
Description: Very Good. Octavo, 451pp. Early printing, apparently the second edition. Worn but serviceable and still quite attractive full leather binding. Double ruled gilt covers. Gilt of title and embellishments on spine faded but the spine not chipped. Five raised bands. Red morocco for title also faded. Hinges sound. Contents very clean and bright. Original green ribbon page marker present. A scholarly analysis of the prophecies in the Bible. Much in this volume (of original three volume set) on the ... read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00688 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Description: FAIR. Pages clean. Binding shaken but intact. Spine strip split one half to one side. Significant wear to edges. Boards and spine rubbed. Library stamp. Bookplate. Good reading copy. 1834. Frontispiece. Original 1/2 Leather binding. Marlbled boards. Gilt lettering to spine on red label. Horizontal bands to spine. Green endpapers. 730pp. Armorial bookplate for William Long with motto "PIEUX QUOIQUE PREUX, " (Pious although chivalrous) to front pastedown. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.F. Dove
Date Published: 1832
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-libray copy with Tufts College bookplate on front endpaper, small pocket on rear endpaper, and small call numbers on spine. Worn calf covers wtih some dings in leather and bumped corners. First blank page halfway detached, but all other pages secure. Marbled endpapers, frontis illustration of Balaam's Prophecies. 629 pp. read more
Binding: Half-Leather
Publisher: Thomas Tegg and Son, London
Date Published: 1838
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 1838; 1/2 leather; raised bands; burgundy spine label and gilded design on spine; shelf wear; wear through on spine and corners; moisture stain to bottom corner cover and first and last few pages near spine; some foxing; notes on back end page; minor underlining. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Printed by William Durell, For Robert Macgill, New York
Date Published: 1794
Description: 8vo bound in full calf with five gilt bands at the spine. 412 pp. A fair only copy, with extensive rubbing to the leather, with a 1" loss to at the head and foot of spine, and dampstaining to the endpapers, old call number label to foot of spine, and a couple library stamps throughout. read more
Binding: Leather
Publisher: J.F. Dove, London
Date Published: 1838
Description: Fair. 649, Leather at spine and corners, cloth boards, gilt title and raised bands at spine. Heavy wear to leather, sunned, soiling sand discoloration to cloth. Ex-university library book w/ bookplates, and a few other lib. markings, heavy foxing and browning. No loose or missing pages, no writing or marks in text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Printed By Shepard Kollock, for Robert Hodge, Elizabeth-Town
Date Published: 1787
Description: Fair Binding. NOT Ex-Library Sold as a 2 volume set. Books sold "AS IS. " No date of publication in volume 2. No pencil or ink markings in texts. Some scattered foxing in texts. Full leather bindings with gilt lettering and 5 raised bands on spines. Front board loose on volume I. Front board of volume II is detached. Edgewear to boards of both volumes with some loss at top and bottom spine of volume I. Some scuffing and scratch marking to boards of both volumes. Digital pictures of the 2 ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: For F & C Rivington, 9th edition
Date Published: 1793
Description: Hardback, complete in two volumes, 8vo, brown leather worn and scuffed, upper joint of volume II split but board not quite detached, spine of volume II cracked, bookplates of Joseph Sikes, LLB to front pastedowns and the signature of Mary Ann Statham of Newark to same, internally a good clean text, 416 & 417pp & index & publishers list. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: J.F. Dove, London
Date Published: 1832
Description: Poor/ no dj. 619, Brown leather spine heavily chipped w/ gilt title at spine. Heavy shelf wear. Pages browned and foxing from age. read more
Description: 1823. W. Baynes. Hardcover. Book-Good, full leather, gilt titles on spine, spine ends, edges and corners worn, covers marked. 8.5. x5.5. 755pp. read more
Binding: LEATHER BOUND BEIGE
Publisher: J F DOVE, LONDON
Description: FAIR NONE in NONE jacket. 6X9. No publishing date found, leather cover and spine are well rubbed, both front and back inner boards are cracked at the hinges, binding is good, decorative endpapers, marble fore edges, text is unmarked, clean pages and body _PAB_ read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.