» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Disney villains have had a special place in the hearts of moviegoers for generations, and here at last is a book that does them justice. Two of the original Disney animators reveal stories behind such characters as Cruella De Vil and the Queen of Hearts. Original jacket hologram. Gatefold. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Disney Villain

by Johnston, Ollie

price: $6.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Disney Editions ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Fair. 1562827928 This is an unread book with poor DJ. Guaranteed good reading copy. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler. Has remainder mark. ~ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain

by Thomas, Frank; Johnston, Ollie

price: $20.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Binding: Hardcover in Dustjacket Publisher: Hyperion Books, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Disney Villain, the

by Johnston, Ollie

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Copyright 1993 hardcover//Gift dedication on the front page, uncreased spine, moderate wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain

by Thomas, Frank, and Johnston, Cllie, and Johnston, Ollie

price: $22.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Disney Editions Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. VERY NICE BOOK. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Byrd's Books and Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain

by Ollie Johnston, Frank Thomas

price: $26.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Like New. 1st ed. 1993 Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain

by Johnston, Ollie And Frank Thomas

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Holographic image on front cover. Not price-clipped. 232 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain

by Johnstone, Ollie & Thomas, Frank

price: $47.12

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 232pp, index, hundreds bw & col ills. Or black and blue cloth. Minimal edge wear to jacket. Nice hologram on front panel of jacket. Comprehensive coverage of all the Disney villains from the Wicked Queen in Snow White to Peg Leg Pete, Cruella de Ville, Jafar and all the other rascals running the gamut from amusing to the truly evil. Wonderful volume for any Disney fan. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain

by Johnston, Ollie, And Thomas, Frank

price: $49.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Dj has light shelf wear. Pages nice and clean. I did not see any writing in book. First printing. 232 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain

by Johnston, Ollie And Thomas, Frank

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Hyperion 1993 1st Edition 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1562827928. Hardcover 4to 232 pages New, unused book. Very slight rubbing to DJ, now in archival Brodart. Black boards, blue quarter cloth and spine with gold lettering. DJ with hologram. Wonderful oversize table book with the stories of the creation of the villains in Disney's animated feature films. By two of Walt Disney's Nine Old Men, his veteran animators. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foundling Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain

by Thomas, Frank, and Johnston, Cllie, and Johnston, Ollie

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Disney Editions Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. First Edition (stated)/First Printing (full number line). DJ has scuffing/scratches/dings/bumps but is intact and has hologram and gilt lettering. Pages are clean, crisp and tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookzeverywhere, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain / Ollie Johnston and Frank Thomas; Designed By Dana Levy

by Johnston, Ollie (1912-2008)

price: $68.29

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Hyperion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Description: 232 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Walt Disney Company. Villains in motion pictures. Animated films--United States--Themes, motives. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 232. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain / Ollie Johnston and Frank Thomas; Designed By Dana Levy

by Johnston, Ollie (1912-2008) & Thomas, Frank (1912-2004)

price: $73.32

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Hyperion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Description: 232 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Walt Disney Company. Villains in motion pictures. Animated films--United States--Themes, motives. Notes: Includes index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 2. pp. 232. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain / Ollie Johnston and Frank Thomas; Designed By Dana Levy

by Johnston, Ollie (1912-2008) & Thomas, Frank (1912-2004)

price: $73.32

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Hyperion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Description: 232 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Walt Disney Company. Villains in motion pictures. Animated films--United States--Themes, motives. Notes: Includes index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 2. pp. 232. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain / Ollie Johnston and Frank Thomas; Designed By Dana Levy

by Johnston, Ollie (1912-2008)

price: $90.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Hyperion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Description: 232 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Walt Disney Company. Villains in motion pictures. Animated films--United States--Themes, motives. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain / Ollie Johnston and Frank Thomas; Designed By Dana Levy

by Johnston, Ollie (1912-2008) & Thomas, Frank (1912-2004)

price: $97.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Hyperion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Description: 232 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Walt Disney Company. Villains in motion pictures. Animated films--United States--Themes, motives. Notes: Includes index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain / Ollie Johnston and Frank Thomas; Designed By Dana Levy

by Johnston, Ollie (1912-2008) & Thomas, Frank (1912-2004)

price: $97.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Hyperion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Description: 232 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Walt Disney Company. Villains in motion pictures. Animated films--United States--Themes, motives. Notes: Includes index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain

by Johnston, Ollie And Frank Thomas

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Hardcover book bound in black paper boards, quarter blue cloth with copper gilt titles in very good condtition. In a very good pictorial dust jacket with a hologram of Snow White's Evil Queen on the front panel. SIGNED by Johnston and Frank to Russell Frazier. These animators were working in the early days of Disney animation, part of a group of artists known as The Nine Old Men, the head animators of Disney studios for more than forty years. Illustrated in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works Bookstore Cafe, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain

by Johnston, Ollie; Thomas, Frank

price: $174.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Authors Signed by authors/animators Ollie Johnston and Frank Thomas on bookplate affixed to title page. Jacket in glassine cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain

by Thomas, Frank&Johnston, Ollie

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hyperion, Ny Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Signed by Authors A very fine copy with very fine dust jacket, as new. briefly inscribed by Frank Thomas and signed by Ollie Johnston on the half-title page. inscription reads: " To Stan-a long time Disney collector-Frank Thomas. ". stated first edition, first printing. text clean and tight, no names or markings. not price-clipped, faded or remainder marked. an exceptional copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Beecher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain

by Ollie Johnston; Frank Thomas

price: $395.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Disney Editions Date Published: 1993-10-31 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Like New. #2916 Pristine condition. THIS IS THE SPECIAL, LIMITED EDITION, #900 of 7500 issued for Disney fans and collectors. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS (who were two of the famous "nine old men", animators who worked for Disney during the studio's Golden Era. ) AND NUMBERED. Included within is a 12-INCH STRIP OF ANIMATED FILM FROM THE ORIGINAL SNOW WHITE. This large hardcover volume comes in a dark-blue slipcase with gilt lettering and a large HOLOGRAM (in the center on front) of the WICKED QUEEN ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Disney Villain-Special Limited Signed Edition, With 12 Inch Strip of Animated Film From the Original Snow White Laid-in

by Johnston, Ollie And Thomas, Frank

price: $500.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition for Collectors Binding: Large Hardback Publisher: Hyperion, N.Y. Date Published: 1993

Description: New, Fine Unread Copy/Fine Original Slip-Case. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall A NEW COPY, still in original shrink-wrap. THIS IS THE SPECIAL, LIMITED EDITION, one of 7500 issued for Disney fans and collectors. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS (who were two of the famous "nine old men", animators who worked for Disney during the studio's Golden Era. ) AND NUMBERED. Included within is a 12-INCH STRIP OF ANIMATED FILM FROM THE ORIGINAL SNOW WHITE. This large hardcover volume comes in a dark-blue slipcase with gilt ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disney Villain

by Johnston, Ollie

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Disney Editions, 1993. ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good or better. Dust jacket very good, bump to spine head. Humor: Cartoons, Comics; Film & Television. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Disney Villain

by Johnson, Ollie And Frank Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1993

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Disney Villain

by Johnston, Ollie/Thomas, Frank

price: $22.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562827922 ISBN: 1562827928

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Disney Villain

by Johnston, Ollie/Thomas, Frank

price: $23.60

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 97