» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Erich Heller (Preface by)

About this title: Since first publication in 1952, The Disinherited Mind has been in continuous demand, recognized as a work whose significance extends far beyond the subject of German letters. The noted critic and poet Edwin Muir has written of it, "The condition it describes is our condition, and I can think of no other modem book in which it is described so clearly." The unifying theme is the sense of values embodied in the works of key German poets, writers, and thinkers from Goethe to Kafka, particularly the consciousness of life's deprecation. While earlier poets and philosophers were preoccupied with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Heller, Erich

price: $4.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The disinherited mind: essays in modern German literature and thought.

by Heller, Erich

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: World Publishing Co Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, tight inteior. Cover with browning and vertical crease on back cover and spine. 305 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IreneGatto, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Disinherited Mind-Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Heller, Erich

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disinherited Mind, Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Heller, Erich

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Ner very good in chipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Heller, Erich

price: $6.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dufour and Saifer, Philadelphia Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Red (with black flecks) cloth covers with gold titles on spine. Clean interior; 209 pages. Dustjacket is darkened with age and has corner/edge chipping and spine has water stain but it is now in protective Brodart plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Heller, Erich

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: First edition. Red cloth. VG in dusty, edge-worn G DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought new book

Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Erich Heller

price: $18.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156261005 ISBN: 0156261006

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought new book

Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Heller, Erich (Preface by)

price: $19.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780156261005 ISBN: 0156261006

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Heller, Erich

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND CUDAHY, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1957

Description: F/VG. D.J. HAS A TINY BIT OF CORNER AND SPINE-END WEAR WITH SOME SHALLOW CHIPPING AT THE TOP OF A FADED AND RUBBED SPINE PANEL. A NICE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disinherited Mind; : Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Erich Heller

price: $37.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bowes & Bowes Date Published: 1952

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. 1952 Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Heller, Erich [1911-1990]

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Farrar, Strauss & Cudahy, New York Date Published: (1957)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. In a rubbed, faded & soiled dustwrapper., dustwrapper. 21x13cm, xiv, 306 pp. Contents: Goethe & the Idea of Scientific Truth; Goethe & the Avoidance of Tragedy; Burckhardt & Nietzsche; Nietzsche & Goethe; Rilke & Nietzsche, with a Discourse on Thought, Belief & Poetry; Oswald Spengler & the Predicament of the HistoricaI Imagination; The World of Franz Kafka; Karl Kraus: The Last Days of Mankind; The Hazard of Modern Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, DENMARK

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disinherited Mind Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Heller, Erich

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: G+/no DJ tape marks on bds, discard & lib. stamps. ffep removed read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature & Thought used book

Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature & Thought

by Heller, Erich

price: $8.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company ISBN-13: 9780156261005 ISBN: 0156261006

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Disinherited Mind, Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Heller, Erich

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover with dj Publisher: Bowes & Bowes Date Published: 1952

Description: G/g. Dj light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought used book

Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Erich Heller

price: $9.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156261005 ISBN: 0156261006

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Disinherited Mind Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Heller, Erich

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Farrah, Straus, and Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Good jacket. Goethe, Burckhardt, Nietzsche, Rilke, Spengler, Kafka & Kraus. Hardbound with dust jacket both in good condition. Dark guilding on the top edge of the pages. Solid binding. Name stamped on the front endpaper and bottom edge of the text. Endpapers have very slight soiling. Page edging has slight soiling. Corners of the boards are bumped, cracked, and foxing. Bands have some wrinkling with slight edge wear with no fraying. Dust jacket has some chipping, soiling, rubbing, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Disinherited Mind, Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Heller, Erich

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus Date Published: 1957

Description: VG 8vo hardback in fair d.j. ( 1 inch missing from upper spine) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Heller, Erich

price: $17.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bowes & Bowes, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Withdrawl from community library that appears never to have circulated; clean dj with chip and tear to front panel, in mylar sleeve. 209 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literat new book

Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literat

by Heller, Erich

price: $17.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780156261005 ISBN: 0156261006

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature & Thought,

by Heller, Erich,

price: $17.76

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1957

Description: Farrar, Straus & Co., Hardback/dust jacket/very good condition, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Heller, Erich

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Cudahy,, NY: Date Published: 1957.

Description: 306pp. Edges and end papers foxing, else VG+ / Chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Erich Heller

price: $20.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bowes & Bowes Date Published: 1952

Description: Used-Good. No inscriptions, pages very good, No dust jacket, hardback cover very slightly faded on spine. First published 1952 by Bowes & Bowes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Erich Heller

price: $21.17

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOWES BOWES Date Published: 1952

Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. 104273C3RED3HX 1109389 1 (#22759-H30-13) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Disinherited Mind, Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Heller, Erich

price: $21.54

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bowes & Bowes, Cambridge Date Published: 1952

Description: Good- No Jacket. Used Slightly marked and worn cover, fading spine, previous owners' names on the FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Disinherited Mind: Essays in Modern German Literature and Thought

by Erich Heller

price: $22.34

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. "209 p. 23 cm. Original cloth. Very good, clean copy.". Keywords: Subjects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?