» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Fawaz Turki

About this title: ," . . extraordinary memoir . . . this small, brilliant book restores a dimension of humanity to the impassioned abstraction that the Middle East has become." -- Washington Post

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Disinherited; Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Turki, Fawaz

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2 Ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: [Monthly Review Press, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780853452102 ISBN: 0853452105

Description: Good. 156 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile (Mr Modern Reader Pb-248) used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile (Mr Modern Reader Pb-248)

by Fawaz Turki

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile (Mr Modern Reader Pb-248) used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile (Mr Modern Reader Pb-248)

by Fawaz Turki

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Turki, Fawaz

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 188, (4) pp. eighth printing. The front cover is creased at the tip of the lower fore-corner The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disinherited Journal of a Palestinian Exile used book

The Disinherited Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Turki, Fawaz

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: Very Good. 0853452482. Covers scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.; Mr Modern Reader PB-248; 0.44 x 8.08 x 5.5 Inches; 188 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Turki, Fawaz

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Paperbound Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: Very Good. 0853452482. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Turki, Fawaz

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Paperbound Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: Very Good. 0853452482. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile (Mr Modern Reader Pb-248) new book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile (Mr Modern Reader Pb-248)

by Fawaz Turki

price: $10.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Disinherited: Journal of a Palestininan Exile used book

Disinherited: Journal of a Palestininan Exile

by Turki, Fawaz

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition, 12th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: Unread, as new. 188 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile new book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Turki, Fawaz

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Mr Modern Reader PB-248. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Disinherited Journal of a Palestinian Exile used book

The Disinherited Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Turki, Fawaz

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: 0853452482. VG in VG DJ; Views of Palestinian problems from writer and teacher who studied and lived in Europe; Stated First; Gold cloth; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Turki, Fawaz

price: $24.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author "With an Epilogue 1974, " 188 pages, inscribed by author on title page, "To Wudie Harb with greetings from Palestine Fawaz Turki" followed by something written in Arabic. Cover has mild edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Appalachian Antiques, Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile (Mr Modern Reader Pb-248) new book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile (Mr Modern Reader Pb-248)

by Fawaz Turki

price: $30.18

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press, U. S Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile (Mr Modern Reader Pb-248) used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile (Mr Modern Reader Pb-248)

by Fawaz Turki

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile (Mr Modern Reader Pb-248) used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile (Mr Modern Reader Pb-248)

by Fawaz Turki

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Fawaz Turki

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780853452102 ISBN: 0853452105

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Turki, Fawaz

price: $4.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Mr Modern Reader PB-248. A FEW UNDERLININGS BUT USABLE BOOK read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZONKERBOOKS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile (Mr Modern Reader Pb-248) used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile (Mr Modern Reader Pb-248)

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: Very good. Pages lightly tanned and cover has spine creases. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklister, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Turki, Fawaz

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb. Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: G+ 188 pages, "with an epilogue 1974", wrapper and page extremities bumped and rubbed, former owner's name in ink on front fly-leaf, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Turki, Fawaz

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Octavo, sunned paper covers, 156 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Turki, Fawaz

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Monthly Review Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: Good. Autobiography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, sound binding. Pages are yellowing. Author writes of his boyhood memories and his later associations with Palestinian guerrillas aware that both Arabs and Israelis can offer persuasive arguments for their causes. 156 pages. Contact Steels for more Politics and Autobiography titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Turki, Fawaz

price: $7.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: Near Fine. ! Near Fine, Pages clean and bright with minor age tanning to edges, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Same day shping. ! with 1974 Epilogue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Turki, Fawaz

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Monthly Review, 1972

Description: 1st edition. 8vo, 156pp. EX-LIBRARY with usual markings else near vg/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile

by Turki, Fawaz

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Binding is tight and square. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile (Mr Modern Reader Pb-248) used book

The Disinherited: Journal of a Palestinian Exile (Mr Modern Reader Pb-248)

by Fawaz Turki

price: $8.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1972-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780853452485 ISBN: 0853452482

Description: Good. Minimal marks and highlighting! Cover creased and some pages curled. FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.