» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Disheveled Dictionary: A Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Disheveled Dictionary: A Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

About this title: Gordon's dictionary of odd and wonderful words is populated by an eccentric cast of characters that brings the words to life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395689905 ISBN: 0395689902

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618381968 ISBN: 0618381961

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395689905 ISBN: 0395689902

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395689905 ISBN: 0395689902

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395689905 ISBN: 0395689902

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618381968 ISBN: 0618381961

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780618381968 ISBN: 0618381961

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780618381968 ISBN: 0618381961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780618381968 ISBN: 0618381961

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618381968 ISBN: 0618381961

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: A Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: A Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618381968 ISBN: 0618381961

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows a hint of shelf scuff. Pages are clean and bright white. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618381968 ISBN: 0618381961

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon new book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780618381968 ISBN: 0618381961

Description: Brand new. It is brand new and tight with a little shelf wear on the cover. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJam Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon new book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618381968 ISBN: 0618381961

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon new book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618381968 ISBN: 0618381961

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary used book

The Disheveled Dictionary

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618381968 ISBN: 0618381961

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $4.01

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780395689905 ISBN: 0395689902

Description: Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780395689905 ISBN: 0395689902

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a`Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a`Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395689905 ISBN: 0395689902

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg hb in black boards, vg dj, text tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 19 September, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618381968 ISBN: 0618381961

Description: Very good condition. 162p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: A Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: A Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395689905 ISBN: 0395689902

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CHC Bicentennial Library Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395689905 ISBN: 0395689902

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disheveled Dictionary: A Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon new book

The Disheveled Dictionary: A Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $7.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395689905 ISBN: 0395689902

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disheveled Dictionary: a Curious Caper Through Our Sumptuous Lexicon

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $9.00

Ships from NM, USA