» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diseases of trees and shrubs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Diseases of trees and shrubs

by Wayne A Sinclair, Howard H Lyon

About this title: Praise for the First Edition-Association of American Publishers Professional and Scholarly Division Award Winner (Life Sciences)"One of the ten best horticultural books of the century."-The Washington Post"Diseases of Trees and Shrubs is by far the best book currently available for the horticulturist, arborist, or forester who wishes to identify disorders of forest and shade trees and woody ornamentals."-The Public Garden"It may be used by anyone with knowledge of general biology as well as by someone with specialized plant knowledge for diagnosing plant disease problems. Highly recommended." ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Diseases of Trees and Shrubs used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs

by Wayne A. Sinclair, Howard H. Lyon, Warren T. Johnson

price: $9.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801415173 ISBN: 0801415179

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book) new book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book)

by Wayne A. Sinclair; Howard H. Lyon; Warren T. Johnson

price: $36.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Comstock Publishing Date Published: 1987-07 ISBN-13: 9780801415173 ISBN: 0801415179

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: G S Sales, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs

by Sinclair, Wayne A.

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Comstock Publishing Associates, Cornell University Press, Ithaca And London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801415173 ISBN: 0801415179

Description: F/NF. 0801415179. Profusely illustrated. The color plates contain more than 1700 illust of the diseases and injuires of some 350 biological agents and envirnomenta l factors cause to more than 250 species of plants. Nice color pictorial DJ, spine somewhat slightly lightenened, and very small minor indention spots, barely noticeable.; 247 Color Plates; Oversized; 574 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs

by Sinclair, W., Et Al

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cornell University, Ithaca Date Published: 1987

Description: 247 Color Plates. Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. MINT, jacket is price clipped, 574 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs

by Sinclair, Wayne A., Howard H. Lyon, And Warren T. Johnson

price: $62.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dustjacket Publisher: Comstock Publishing Associates, Ithaca, NY and London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801415173 ISBN: 0801415179

Description: Folio. Book is in Near Fine condition. Ink from the title page has transferred onto the facing page. There is slight browning to the edges of the pages. A standard and invaluable reference work. In protective mylar. Exceptionally large and heavy; may require additional freight for other than media post. Not price clipped. 576 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs, Second Edition (Comstock Book) used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs, Second Edition (Comstock Book)

by Sinclair, Wayne; Lyon, Howard H.

price: $66.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801443718 ISBN: 0801443717

Description: Good. 0801443717 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs, Second Edition (Comstock Book) new book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs, Second Edition (Comstock Book)

by Wayne Sinclair; Howard H. Lyon

price: $81.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2005-11 ISBN-13: 9780801443718 ISBN: 0801443717

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs (a Comstock Bk. ) used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs (a Comstock Bk. )

by Sinclair, Wayne A.; Lyon, Howard H.; Johnson, Warren T.

price: $85.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801415173 ISBN: 0801415179

Description: Color Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Very Good/Very Good, owner's raised inscription stamped on half-title, otherwise nice, text clean, cover bright. The dust jacket is slightly worn at corners, otherwise nice, bright with no chips or tears. This is a deluxe, oversized guide, containing hundreds of color plates and thorough information. 575pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs

by Sinclair, Wayne A.; Lyon, Howard H.; Johnson, Warren T.

price: $90.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801415173 ISBN: 0801415179

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Illus First Edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Cornell University Press, 1987. Folio. 9 1/4" x 12 1/4. " Forest green linen cloth with gilt lettering. 574 pages, over 1700 iluustrations in color. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Wild Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs, Second Edition (Comstock Book) new book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs, Second Edition (Comstock Book)

by Wayne Sinclair; Howard H. Lyon

price: $105.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2005-11 ISBN-13: 9780801443718 ISBN: 0801443717

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs, Second Edition (Comstock Book) new book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs, Second Edition (Comstock Book)

by Wayne Sinclair; Howard H. Lyon

price: $107.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2005-11 ISBN-13: 9780801443718 ISBN: 0801443717

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs new book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs

by Sinclair, Wayne A, and Lyon, Howard H

price: $107.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801443718 ISBN: 0801443717

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs

by Sinclair, Wayne A, Howard H. Lyon, And Warren T. Johnson

price: $110.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Comstock/Cornell University, Ithaca Date Published: 1987

Description: Ex lib. 574 pages, 247 color plates, containing 1700 illustrations of diseases and injuries with pages of explanatory text, b/w illustrations, glosssary, reference, index; folio, original green cloth. Very good, a few library marks including withdrawn, no marks cover; contents fine; dust jacket very good+, label spine; in plastic sleeve. Dust jacket is taped to cover. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book) new book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book)

by Wayne A. Sinclair; Howard H. Lyon; Warren T. Johnson

price: $113.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Comstock Publishing Date Published: 1987-07 ISBN-13: 9780801415173 ISBN: 0801415179

Description: New. Brand new book still in shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs

by Sinclair, Wayne A.; & Lyon, Howard H.

price: $122.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Comstock, Ithaca [NY] Date Published: (1987)

Description: Minor rubbing. Rubberstamp to bottom page-edge. VG., dustwrapper. 31x20cm, 574 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs new book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs

by Sinclair, Wayne A. Lyon, Howard H.

price: $137.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801443718 ISBN: 0801443717

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 616 pages. (616 pages) 1 table, 101 halftones, 2515 photographs edition 2 rev ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book) used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book)

by Sinclair, Wayne A.; Lyon, Howard H.; Johnson, Warren T.

price: $8.87

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Comstock Publishing ISBN-13: 9780801415173 ISBN: 0801415179

Description: Good. 0801415179 Textbook Student Edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Light writing and highlighting. ct. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book) used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book)

by Wayne A. Sinclair, Howard H. Lyon, Warren T. Johnson

price: $10.43

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801415173 ISBN: 0801415179

Description: Acceptable. Cover jacket has a couple small tears in it. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book) used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book)

by Sinclair, Wayne A.

price: $24.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801415173 ISBN: 0801415179

Description: Good. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmaiton. Benefits campus ministry. clean text. ex library with dj cover. cover has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs

by Johnson, Warren T.; Sinclair, Wayne A.; Lyon, Howard H.

price: $25.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801415173 ISBN: 0801415179

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. 575 PAGES. GARDENING-Trees. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs

by Sinclair, Wayne A.; Johnson, Warren T.; Lyon, Howard H.

price: $42.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801415173 ISBN: 0801415179

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean and unmarked. Book and DJ very well preserved. Scarce title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs

by Sinclair, Wayne A

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Comstock Publishing ISBN-13: 9780801415173 ISBN: 0801415179

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book) used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs (Comstock Book)

by Wayne A. Sinclair

price: $65.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Comstock Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801415173 ISBN: 0801415179

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs, Second Edition (Comstock Book) new book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs, Second Edition (Comstock Book)

by Wayne Sinclairhoward H. Lyon

price: $68.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801443718 ISBN: 0801443717

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801443717. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs used book

Diseases of Trees and Shrubs

by Sinclair, Wayne A.

price: $70.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th. printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Comstock Publishing Assoc. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801415173 ISBN: 0801415179

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0801415179. "A comprehensive pictorial survey of the disorders of forest and shade trees and woody ornamental plants. In the United States and Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.