» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Discrete Mathematics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Discrete Mathematics

by John A Dossey

About this title: For one or two term introductory courses in discrete mathematics. This book provides an accessible introduction to discrete mathematics through an algorithmic approach that focuses on problem-solving techniques with woven techniques of proofs into the text as a running theme. Each chapter has a problem-solving corner that shows students how to attack and solve problems. The topics are based upon the recommendations of various professional organizations, including those of the MAAs Panel on Discrete Mathematics in the First Two Years, the NCTMs Principles and Standards for School Mathematics, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Discrete Mathematics

by John Dossey Albert Otto Lawrence Spence Charles Eynden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780673462879 ISBN: 0673462870

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Discrete Mathematics

by John Dossey Albert Otto Lawrence Spence Charles Eynden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780673462879 ISBN: 0673462870

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discrete Mathematics (3rd Edition) used book

Discrete Mathematics (3rd Edition)

by John A. Dossey Albert D. Otto Lawrence E. Spence Charles Vanden Eynden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780673980397 ISBN: 0673980391

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discrete Mathematics (3rd Edition) used book

Discrete Mathematics (3rd Edition)

by John A. Dossey, Albert D. Otto, Lawrence E. Spence, Charles Vanden Eynden

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Compan Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780673980397 ISBN: 0673980391

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Discrete Mathematics

by John Dossey; Albert Otto; Lawrence Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780673462879 ISBN: 0673462870

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED name present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discrete Mathematics (3rd Edition) used book

Discrete Mathematics (3rd Edition)

by John A. Dossey~Albert D. Otto~Lawrence E. Spence~C

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780673980397 ISBN: 0673980391

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET; TEXT BOOK; SOME HIGHLIGHTS; BACK/FRONT COVER CORNERS AND SPINE BUMPED NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discrete Mathematics (3rd Edition) used book

Discrete Mathematics (3rd Edition)

by John A. Dossey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780673980397 ISBN: 0673980391

Description: 1997. Hardcover. 3rd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discrete Mathematics (4th Edition) used book

Discrete Mathematics (4th Edition)

by John A. Dossey, Albert D. Otto, Lawrence E. Spence, Charles Vanden Eynden

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780321079121 ISBN: 0321079124

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Discrete Mathematics

by John A. Dossey

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780673181916 ISBN: 067318191X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discrete Mathematics (4th Edition) used book

Discrete Mathematics (4th Edition)

by John A. Dossey; Albert D. Otto; Lawrence E. Spence; Charles Vanden Eynden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780321079121 ISBN: 0321079124

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discrete Mathematics (3rd Edition) new book

Discrete Mathematics (3rd Edition)

by John A. Dossey, Albert D. Otto, Lawrence E. Spence, Charles Vanden Eynden

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Compan Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780673980397 ISBN: 0673980391

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Discrete Mathematics [Hardcover] By Dossey, John; Otto, Albert; Spence...

by Editor-Charles Eynden

price: $3.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 6/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780673462879 ISBN: 0673462870

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Discrete Mathematics

by John Dossey, Albert Otto, Lawrence Spence

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780673462879 ISBN: 0673462870

Description: Very Good. 1993. Second Edition. An excellent copy with clean pages that are free of writing. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discrete Mathematics (3rd Edition) used book

Discrete Mathematics (3rd Edition)

by Dossey, John A.; Otto, Albert D.; Spence, Lawrence E.; Eynden, Charles Vanden

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780673980397 ISBN: 0673980391

Description: Very Good. 0673980391 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Discrete Mathematics (Cloth)

price: $6.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Foresman Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780673462879 ISBN: 0673462870

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discrete Mathematics used book

Discrete Mathematics

price: $6.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Foresman Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780673980397 ISBN: 0673980391

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Discrete Mathematics

by Dossey, John A.; Spence, Lawrence; Otto, Albert

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div, Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780673462879 ISBN: 0673462870

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Fine; a very few pages with yellow highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Student Solutions Manual for Discrete Mathematics, Fourth Edition

price: $21.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201754834 ISBN: 0201754835

Description: Fine. By John A. Dossey; ISBN: 0201754835; Pub. : Addison-Wesley; Pub. Date: 2001-09; Media: Paperback; Weight: 17.6 oz.; Excellent condition. Covers have a tiny bit of edgewear. A couple cover corner tips are slightly bent. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Binding is very good. Pages have no marks or indications of any use. by John A. Dossey; ISBN: 0201754835; Pub. : Addison-Wesley; Pub. Date: 2001-09; Media: Paperback; Weight: 17.6 oz.; Excellent condition. Covers have a tiny bit of edgewear. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Discrete Mathematics

by Dossey, John A.

price: $39.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780673181916 ISBN: 067318191X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Page Ends Lightly Soiled, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Student Solutions Manual for Discrete Mathematics, Fourth Edition

by John A. Dossey

price: $40.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 2001-09 ISBN-13: 9780201754834 ISBN: 0201754835

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Discrete Mathematics

by John A. A. Dossey

price: $40.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1901 ISBN-13: 9780201754834 ISBN: 0201754835

Description: New Paperback, 240 pages. Addison-Wesley (1901) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discrete Mathematics (3rd Edition) used book

Discrete Mathematics (3rd Edition)

by John A. Dossey, Albert D. Otto, Lawrence E. Spence, Charles Vanden Eynden

price: $84.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780673980397 ISBN: 0673980391

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discrete Mathematics (5th Edition) new book

Discrete Mathematics (5th Edition)

by Dossey, John A.; Otto, Albert D.; Spence, Lawrence E.; Eynden, Charles Vanden

price: $96.34

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780321305152 ISBN: 0321305159

Description: New. 0321305159 Fifth Edition. Pub date: 2005. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discrete Mathematics new book

Discrete Mathematics

by John A Dossey, Albert D Otto, Lawrence E Spence, Charles Vanden Eynden

price: $115.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780321305152 ISBN: 0321305159

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discrete Mathematics (5th Edition) new book

Discrete Mathematics (5th Edition)

by John A. Dossey; Albert D. Otto; Lawrence E. Spence; Charles Vanden Eynden