|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Appropriate for junior- senior-level Simulation courses in departments of Engineering, Management and Computer Science; or a second course in Simulation. This text provides a basic treatment of discrete-event simulation, one of the most widely used operations research and management science tools for dealing with system design in the presence of uncertainty. Proper collection and analysis of data, use of analytic techniques, verification and validation of models and the appropriate design of simulation experiments are treated extensively. Readily understandable to those having a basic ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Discrete-Event System Simulation
(96 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Discrete Event System Simulation (Prentice-Hall International Series in Industrial & Systems Engineering)
by
Jerry And Carson, John S., II Banks
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780132155823
ISBN: 0132155826
Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more
|
|
Discrete Event System Simulation (Prentice-Hall International Series in Industrial & Systems Engineering)
by
Jerry And Carson, John S., II Banks
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780132155823
ISBN: 0132155826
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED tabbed by previous owner, presonal inscription present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discrete-Event System Simulation
by
Jerry Banks John S., II Carson Barry L. Nelson Prentice Hall
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780132174497
ISBN: 0132174499
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discrete-Event System Simulation
by
Jerry Banks John S., II Carson Barry L. Nelson Prentice Hall
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780132174497
ISBN: 0132174499
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discrete Event System Simulation (Prentice-Hall International Series in Industrial & Systems Engineering)
by
Jerry And Carson, John S., II Banks
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780132155823
ISBN: 0132155826
Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE jacket. No dust jacket; highlighting and marking. read more
|
|
Discrete-Event System Simulation (3rd Edition)
by
Jerry Banks, John S. Carson, Barry L. Nelson, David M. Nicol
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780130887023
ISBN: 0130887021
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discrete-Event System Simulation
by
Banks, Jerry
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780132155823
ISBN: 0132155826
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks, tears, creases, stamps or signitures, Clean cover, good binding, 514 p. Art & Design Series. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mcompton,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discrete-Event System Simulation
by
Banks, Jerry And John S. Carson
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall,
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780132155823
ISBN: 0132155826
Description: 0132155826. Clean covers; previous owner's name written on textblock edges. Occasional internal markings.; read more
|
|
Discrete-Event System Simulation
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780132174497
ISBN: 0132174499
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Discrete-Event System Simulation
by
Banks, Jerry; John S., II Carson; Nelson, Barry L.
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div, Upper Saddle River, NJ
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780132174497
ISBN: 0132174499
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0132174499 xii + 548 pp, index, 13 chapters with references-examples-exercises. Surface scratch across rear cover. Pages clean, binding tight. 6.25" x 9.25" glossy blue boards (29 oz) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Squared Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discrete-Event Simulation
by
Banks, Jerry And John S. Carson, II
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780132155823
ISBN: 0132155826
Description: Very Good. No dustjacket. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 9" x 6", 514 pages, indexed. Minor shelf wear, else a very good used copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Midnight Bookman,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discrete Event System Simulation (Prentice-Hall International Series in...
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780132155823
ISBN: 0132155826
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Name written on edge of book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discrete-Event System Simulation
by
Banks, Jerry, And Nelson, Barry, And Carson, John
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780132174497
ISBN: 0132174499
Description: Good. Good condition; No dust jacket as issued; Minor shelf wear; Mild bumped corners; Soiling to page edges; Some soiling to spine and both covers; Highlighting and underlining throughout book; read more
|
|
Discrete-Event System Simulation
by
Banks, Jerry
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780132155823
ISBN: 0132155826
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments Edges rubbed. 514 p. Art & Design Series. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Tabor,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discrete-Event System Simulation
by
Banks, Jerry And John S. Carson
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780132155823
ISBN: 0132155826
Description: Fine in Glossy Cover jacket. Very minor pencil marks (check marks) read more
|
|
Discrete Event System Simulation
by
Banks, Jerry; Carson, John H.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Laminated Boards
Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR, Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780132155823
ISBN: 0132155826
Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Page edges and corners very good. Insignificant highlighting, marginalia. No conspicuous wear. Previous owners name on inner front flyleaf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discrete Event System Simulation (Prentice-Hall International Series in Industrial & Systems Engineering)
by
Jerry; Carson, John S., II Banks
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
ISBN-13: 9780132155823
ISBN: 0132155826
Description: Good. 0132155826 Good Condition-1984 copyright-Prentice-Hall International Series in Industrial and Systems Engineering-cover has some wear and soiling-writing on inside front cover-a few pages have highlighting (Science/Science Fiction-3) read more
|
|
Discrete-Event System Simulation (3rd Edition)
by
Jerry Banks; John S. Carson; Barry L. Nelson; David M. Nicol
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2000-08-15
ISBN-13: 9780130887023
ISBN: 0130887021
Description: New. Brand new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposia,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discrete-Event System Simulation
by
Banks, Jerry, and Nelson, Barry, and Carson, John
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780132174497
ISBN: 0132174499
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover with no marks or names (B1) 548 p.; 9.20" x 1.23" x 6.46". Prentice-Hall International Series in Industrial & Systems Engineering. Second edition read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
STONEHOUSE BOOKS,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discrete-Event System Simulation
by
Banks, Jerry And John S. Carson, II
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780132155823
ISBN: 0132155826
Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. Tight sound copy in Very Good Condition with some underlining and highlighting. ISBN 0-13-215582-6. read more
|
|
Discrete-Event System Simulation (3rd Edition)
by
Jerry Banks; John S. Carson; Barry L. Nelson; David M. Nicol
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2000-08-15
ISBN-13: 9780130887023
ISBN: 0130887021
Description: Very Good. 2000 Edition*Mild Cover Wear/Clean Pages-No Marks, No HighlightsSolid Binding**FAST ACCURATE DEPENDABLE** read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ClipperCityBooks,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discrete Event System Simulation
by
Banks, Jerry; Carson, John H.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated, Scarborough, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780132155823
ISBN: 0132155826
Description: Collectible-Very Good. 0132155826 (K131) read more
|
|
Discrete-Event System Simulation, 2nd [International] Ed
by
Banks, Jerry; Carson, John S.; & Nelson, Barry L.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Second International Edition
Binding: Illustrated Cardstock
Publisher: Prentice Hall International, London
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780132182317
ISBN: 0132182319
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover Textbook. 8 15/16"; 22.70cm. For Part One--Introduction to Discrete-Event System Simulation--the Chapter headings are; Introduction to Simulation; Simulation Examples; General Principles; Programming Languages; and Simulation of Manufacturing and Material Handling Systems. For Part Two--Mathematical and Statistical Models--they are Statistical Models in Simulation; and Queueing Models. For Part Three--Random Numbers--they are Random-Number Generation; and Random ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
100pockets,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discrete-Event System Simulation {Third Edition}
by
Banks, Jerry, John S. Carson II, Barry L. Nelson, And David M. Nicol
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: Third Edition {Fourth Printing}
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Inc., Upper Saddle River, NJ
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780130887023
ISBN: 0130887021
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "DISCRETE-EVENT SYSTEM SIMULATION is an introduction to all facets of computer simulation of industrial, service, and cimputer systems. Model building, validation, experiment design, and analysis of outputs are covered at a level appropriate for undergraduate and graduate students. All methodology is presented in a simulation-language-independent format with many completely solved examples and illustrations. Probability, statistics, and queueing ... read more
|
|
| | | |