» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Discovery of Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Discovery of Time

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin, June Goodfield

About this title: One of three companion volumes that form an introduction to the central ideas of the modern natural sciences, this book is a source for those who have no technical knowledge in the subject of time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Discovery of Time

by Toulmin, Stephen Edelston, And Goodfield, June

price: $8.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Discovery of Time

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin

price: $4.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Discovery of Time

by Toulmin, Stephen; Goldfield, June

price: $5.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Reader copy. Underlining with notes. Average wear. Harper torchbook. Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discovery of Time used book

The Discovery of Time

by Stephen Toulmin, June Goodfield

price: $8.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226808420 ISBN: 0226808424

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discovery of Time used book

The Discovery of Time

by Stephen Toulmin, June Goodfield

price: $8.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226808420 ISBN: 0226808424

Description: Good. 1965 hardcover-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Discovery of Time

by Toulmin, Stephen And June Goodfield

price: $11.90

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1966.

Description: Very Good. Paperback in Very Good condition, remainder marks on side of book. 000258; . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Discovery of Time

by Toulmin, Stephen Edelston.; Goodfield, June

price: $12.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good condition. 280 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discovery of Time used book

The Discovery of Time

by Toulmin, Stephen

price: $14.97

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Hutchinson Date Published: 1967

Description: GOOD. First edition. May be unread. Tanned with slight cover wear. Spine dry and may crack on reading. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 268g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Discovery of Time

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin, June Goodfield

price: $19.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Discovery of Time

by Toulmin & Goodchild

price: $29.92

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Cloth hardback in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Discovery of Time

by Stephen Toulmin And June Goodfield

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Scientific Book Club Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An account of our changing concept of the time frame of the universe from the ancients onward and a consideration of the curious fact that modern cosmological disputes about time are no different at root than those in the pre-Christian era. Very good copy despite owner's signature and some wear to the bottom of a very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Discovery of Time new book

The Discovery of Time

by Toulmin, Stephen, and Goodfield, June

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226808420 ISBN: 0226808424

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Discovery of Time

by Toulmin, Stephen; Goodfield, June

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: As New. 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Discovery of Time

by Toulmin, Stephen And June Goodfield

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1966

Description: pp. 280. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Discovery of Time used book

The Discovery of Time

by Toulmin, Stephen

price: $9.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226808420 ISBN: 0226808424

Description: Used-Good. Size: 9 x 5.9 x 0.6 inches; Binding tight. Minor shelf wear. Extensive annotations in ink until page 22; pages clean thereafter. Taking the history of science full circle to look at how scientists developed their ideas about history, The Discovery of Time is a delightful and thought-provoking companion to The Architecture of Matter and The Fabric of the Heavens. Authors Stephen Toulmin and June Goodfield explore the evolution of our thinking about the past clearly and plainly, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Discovery of Time

by Toulmin, Stephen & June Goodfield

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Illustrated. Very good copy. 8vo, 280 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovery of Time

by Toulmin, Stephen

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPER & ROW ISBN-13: 9781111365028 ISBN: 1111365024

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovery of Time

by Toulmin, Stephen And June Goodfield

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Spine lightly rubbed, minor soiling to covers, text clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Discovery of Time

by Toulmin, S & Goodfield, J

price: $16.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson & Co Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket, 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Discovery of Time

by Toulmin & Goodchild

price: $16.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good/ 343pp. Small name inscription on front free endpaper and on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Discovery of Time

by Toulmin, Stephen & June Goodfield

price: $17.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson of London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A small stain at top of pages. A tiny read stamp at front flyleaf. Dj shows minor edgewear. A clean and bright copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Discovery of Time (Pelican Books)

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1967

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1967. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7846858 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Discovery of Time

by S. Toulmin

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date Published: 1967

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS in 1967, paperback, medium size, wear to extremities, internally good, wear to head & tail of spine, without inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Discovery of Time (Pelican Books)

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1967

Description: Paperback. GOOD READING COPY. Some corners bumped, spine worn and torn, hinges weak, page odges foxed, end papers foxed, illustrated in black and white. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Discovery of Time

by Toulmin & Goodchild

price: $18.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hutchinson London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 280pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
How geology trumped Newton, Aug 26, 2007
By Wopmay, Cambridge, MA

"Erudite and concise overview of the revolution in the natural and social sciences that stemmed from the discovery of geological time. This modest-sized volume, the third in a four-part series on The Ancestry of Science by the authors, noted philosophers, is nothing less than a "history of history". Originally published in paperback in 1965; inconceivably out-of-print since 1966."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.