|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Through archival illustrations, contemporary paintings, prints and maps, Guadalupi tells the history of the exploration of the river and the explorers such as Livingstone, Stanley and Schweinfurth. The book also describes the campaigns mounted along its banks from the ancient Egyptians to the Napoleonic conquests to the slave and ivory trades.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Discovery of the Nile
(51 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Gianni Guadalupi
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781556706004
ISBN: 1556706006
Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. VG book in VG dj with minor closed tears. No remainder mark. No priceclip. 1997. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: REPRINT
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: CHARTWELL, NJ
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780785815273
ISBN: 0785815279
Description: IllustratED. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Troves,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781556706004
ISBN: 1556706006
Description: Like New. Stewart, Tabori & Chang. New York, NY, 1997. Cloth. Folio. Book is As New. D-j is As New. read more
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalui, Gianni
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth, Gilt Titles
Publisher: Chartwell Books, Edison, NJ
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780785815273
ISBN: 0785815279
Description: As New in As New jacket. 14.25" Tall. Sumptuous, profusely illustrated book telling the stories of explorers of the River Nile, from ancient times to modern. 351pp, profusely color illustrated. Mint copy, 'as new', from stock of a bankrupt bookseller. Massive, oversize book weighing over 6lbs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Antiquarius,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781556706004
ISBN: 1556706006
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Full-bound in green, gilt titles, lavishly illustrated in color, bibliography, index; hint of slant, dj has several pin-head size indentations front panel. read more
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: HB
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang
Date Published: 1997
Description: NF/NF. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tattered Pages,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Airlife, Shrewsbury
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781840370454
ISBN: 1840370459
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, Italian. 352p. : col. ill.; 36 cm. back cover, two 3/4" tears at top of jacket. pic shows top half of DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
rick roden,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stuart, Tabori & Chang, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781556706004
ISBN: 1556706006
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1556706006. Photos, drawings, maps and old engravings, mostly color; DJ: Tiny rub at top of spine; Folio. read more
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781556706004
ISBN: 1556706006
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 351 p. : ill. (some col. ), col. maps; 351 pp. read more
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Chartwell Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780785815273
ISBN: 0785815279
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Massive 10.75" x 14", 351 page book. Lavishly illustrated. First U.S. edition. Mylar wrapped dj. read more
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, G. :
Ships from
QC,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: N.Y., Stewart, Tabori & Chang
Date Published: 1997
Description: 352 pp., more than 1500 images. Hard cover, dust jacket. As new. read more
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: cloth
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Color & B&W illustrations. Fine condition in fine DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arnold M. Herr,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni; Guadalupi, Giovanni
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781556706004
ISBN: 1556706006
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New in shrinkwrap. Mint condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Wilson Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781556706004
ISBN: 1556706006
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 352 pages. 10.5"x14.5", cloth with dj. There is a gift inscription on the ffep in ink. This is a heavy book. read more
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Gianni Guadalupi
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: White Star
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9788880957997
ISBN: 8880957996
Description: New in New jacket. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AMM Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Gianni Guadalupi
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781556706004
ISBN: 1556706006
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781556706004
ISBN: 1556706006
Description: Good. Has library stickers/stamps, hard to find title, -s in 2 to 24 hours (inventory#B25) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Smart_Choice,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalup, Gianni
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: WHITE STAR PUBLISHERS, VERCELL
ISBN-13: 9788880957997
ISBN: 8880957996
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York
ISBN-13: 9781556706004
ISBN: 1556706006
Description: VG+/VG+ 1556706006. An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States.; Folio 13"-23" tall; 351 pages; RB Tall. read more
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1997
ISBN-13: 9781556706004
ISBN: 1556706006
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Chartwell Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780785815273
ISBN: 0785815279
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Large hardback in near fine condition in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Gianni Guadalupi
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|-1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: White Star
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9788880957997
ISBN: 8880957996
Description: Used-Like New. UNUSED. read more
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Chartwell Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780785815273
ISBN: 0785815279
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardback in fine condition in near fine dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Chartwell Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780785815273
ISBN: 0785815279
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Discovery of the Nile
by
Guadalupi, Gianni
Ships from
MD,
USA
 | | | |