» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Discovery of the Nile

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Discovery of the Nile

by Gianni Guadalupi

About this title: Through archival illustrations, contemporary paintings, prints and maps, Guadalupi tells the history of the exploration of the river and the explorers such as Livingstone, Stanley and Schweinfurth. The book also describes the campaigns mounted along its banks from the ancient Egyptians to the Napoleonic conquests to the slave and ivory trades.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Discovery of the Nile used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Gianni Guadalupi

price: $14.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556706004 ISBN: 1556706006

Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. VG book in VG dj with minor closed tears. No remainder mark. No priceclip. 1997. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $17.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: CHARTWELL, NJ Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780785815273 ISBN: 0785815279

Description: IllustratED. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Troves, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of the Nile used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556706004 ISBN: 1556706006

Description: Like New. Stewart, Tabori & Chang. New York, NY, 1997. Cloth. Folio. Book is As New. D-j is As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalui, Gianni

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Titles Publisher: Chartwell Books, Edison, NJ Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785815273 ISBN: 0785815279

Description: As New in As New jacket. 14.25" Tall. Sumptuous, profusely illustrated book telling the stories of explorers of the River Nile, from ancient times to modern. 351pp, profusely color illustrated. Mint copy, 'as new', from stock of a bankrupt bookseller. Massive, oversize book weighing over 6lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of the Nile used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $29.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781556706004 ISBN: 1556706006

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Full-bound in green, gilt titles, lavishly illustrated in color, bibliography, index; hint of slant, dj has several pin-head size indentations front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Have Books - Will Sell, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HB Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1997

Description: NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tattered Pages, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The discovery of the Nile used book

The discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Airlife, Shrewsbury Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781840370454 ISBN: 1840370459

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, Italian. 352p. : col. ill.; 36 cm. back cover, two 3/4" tears at top of jacket. pic shows top half of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of the Nile used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stuart, Tabori & Chang, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781556706004 ISBN: 1556706006

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1556706006. Photos, drawings, maps and old engravings, mostly color; DJ: Tiny rub at top of spine; Folio. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of the Nile used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $37.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781556706004 ISBN: 1556706006

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 351 p. : ill. (some col. ), col. maps; 351 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $39.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Chartwell Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785815273 ISBN: 0785815279

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Massive 10.75" x 14", 351 page book. Lavishly illustrated. First U.S. edition. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, G. :

price: $41.97

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y., Stewart, Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1997

Description: 352 pp., more than 1500 images. Hard cover, dust jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Color & B&W illustrations. Fine condition in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of the Nile used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni; Guadalupi, Giovanni

price: $54.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781556706004 ISBN: 1556706006

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New in shrinkwrap. Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of the Nile used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $65.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781556706004 ISBN: 1556706006

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 352 pages. 10.5"x14.5", cloth with dj. There is a gift inscription on the ffep in ink. This is a heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reid & Wright Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of the Nile new book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Gianni Guadalupi

price: $72.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: White Star Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9788880957997 ISBN: 8880957996

Description: New in New jacket. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of the Nile used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Gianni Guadalupi

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781556706004 ISBN: 1556706006

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Discovery of the Nile used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $6.93

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556706004 ISBN: 1556706006

Description: Good. Has library stickers/stamps, hard to find title, -s in 2 to 24 hours (inventory#B25) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Smart_Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Discovery of the Nile used book

Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalup, Gianni

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: WHITE STAR PUBLISHERS, VERCELL ISBN-13: 9788880957997 ISBN: 8880957996

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Discovery of the Nile used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York ISBN-13: 9781556706004 ISBN: 1556706006

Description: VG+/VG+ 1556706006. An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States.; Folio 13"-23" tall; 351 pages; RB Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Discovery of the Nile used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $15.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1997 ISBN-13: 9781556706004 ISBN: 1556706006

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $21.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Chartwell Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785815273 ISBN: 0785815279

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Large hardback in near fine condition in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Discovery of the Nile used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Gianni Guadalupi

price: $21.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: White Star Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9788880957997 ISBN: 8880957996

Description: Used-Like New. UNUSED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Chartwell Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785815273 ISBN: 0785815279

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardback in fine condition in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Chartwell Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785815273 ISBN: 0785815279

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Discovery of the Nile

by Guadalupi, Gianni

price: $24.95

Ships from MD, USA