» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Discovery of Slowness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Discovery of Slowness

by Sten Nadolny, Ralph Freedman (Translator)

About this title: Framing the life of the nineteenth-century explorer Sir John Franklin, this novel explores not only the adventures of his career, but also enters a world where the quality of life is considered in "slow motion", where ordinary experience becomes wholly new and unexpected.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Sten Nadolny

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670804689 ISBN: 0670804681

Description: Good. Good Hardcover With Jacket, very minor cover wear, no spine creasing, pages lightly yellowed with no writing stamping inside cover of book and on edges of pages A used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of Slowness used book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Sten Nadolny

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140265842 ISBN: 0140265848

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Sten Nadolny

price: $2.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670804689 ISBN: 0670804681

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of Slowness By Nadolny, Sten; Freedman, Ralph

by Sten Nadolny; Translator-Ralph Freedman

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1987-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780670804689 ISBN: 0670804681

Description: Very Good. First edition Viking 1987, good cover, brown cloth spine w/ gilt lettering, good glossy dust jacket price intact, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of Slowness used book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Nadolny, Sten

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140265842 ISBN: 0140265848

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. 336 p.; 0.62" x 7.76" x 5.08". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of Slowness new book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Sten Nadolny; Translator-Ralph Freedman

price: $4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780140265842 ISBN: 0140265848

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discovery of Slowness used book

Discovery of Slowness

by Nadolny, Sten

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140265842 ISBN: 0140265848

Description: Penguin Books 1997. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of Slowness new book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Sten Nadolny

price: $7.10

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140265842 ISBN: 0140265848

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of Slowness new book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Sten Nadolny, Ralph Freedman

price: $8.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781589880245 ISBN: 1589880242

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Nadolny, Sten

price: $8.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Jacket Condition: good. Book Condition: very good. Ships from United States. Returns accepted 30 days from receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of Slowness: a Novel

by Nadolny, Sten

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670804689 ISBN: 0670804681

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo. Not a remainder. DJ is in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Nadolny, Sten (Trans. By Ralph Freedman)

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670804689 ISBN: 0670804681

Description: Hardback w/dj, 325 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. Historical, fictional biography of the nineteenth-century explorer Sir John Franklin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of Slowness new book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Sten Nadolny, Ralph Freedman

price: $10.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781589880245 ISBN: 1589880242

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of Slowness: a Novel

by Nadolny, Sten

price: $10.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition; 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670804689 ISBN: 0670804681

Description: Fine in Good jacket. One inch chip to back of dust jacket, otherwise new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Olde South Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of Slowness used book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Nadolny, Sten; Freedman, Ralph

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140265842 ISBN: 0140265848

Description: Fine. 0140265848 Penguin trade paperback, 1997, immaculate/unread, No marks-No creases...(like new)...Not a RUINED remainder marked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of Slowness

by S. Nadolny

price: $12.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670804689 ISBN: 0670804681

Description: Acceptable. Edge wear and some creasing to covers and light tanning to pages. Spotting to fore edge. Discolouration to head. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of Slowness

by S. Nadolny

price: $12.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670804689 ISBN: 0670804681

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of Slowness new book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Sten Nadolny, Ralph Freedman

price: $12.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781589880245 ISBN: 1589880242

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Nadolny, Sten

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670804689 ISBN: 0670804681

Description: As New in As New DJ. Fine copy, price intact, no markings of any kind, never read. Novelized biography of Sir John Franklin, who survived a harrowing boyhood in Canada and at sea, only to perish leading a double ship expedition to Antarctica. In the spirit of Shackelton... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Sten Nadolny; Translator-Ralph Freedman

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1987-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780670804689 ISBN: 0670804681

Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition 1987 Viking Penguin (Publisher; NY) Elisabeth Sifton Books HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover mild rubbing w/few minor surface scratches (mostly on back)/mild edge wear w/1 tiny tear + no nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 325 pages + 8 preliminary pgs; translated by Ralph Freedman; 3 sections/19 chapters; author's note; author + translator biographies; color front jacket painting is "The 'Fighting ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of Slowness new book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Nadolny, Sten

price: $15.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paul Dry Books ISBN-13: 9781589880245 ISBN: 1589880242

Description: New. 1589880242 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of Slowness new book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Nadolny, Sten, and Freedman, Ralph (Translated by), and Honore, Carl (Introduction by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781589880245 ISBN: 1589880242

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 325 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of Slowness new book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Nadolny, Sten, and Freedman, Ralph (Translated by), and Honore, Carl (Introduction by)

price: $15.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paul Dry Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781589880245 ISBN: 1589880242

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 325 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Nadolny, Sten

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: NY (1987)-1st. Trans by Ralph Freedman. Novel based on the life of Polar explorer Sir John Franklin. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of Slowness

by Nadolny, Sten

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.