New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Discovery of dragons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Discovery of dragons

by Graeme Base

About this title: In this revised and expanded edition of Bases classic, dragons from around the world are described and catalogued by a group of eccentric Victorian scientists. Fun facts about dragons fill the pages of this humorous picture book. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Discovery of Dragons used book

The Discovery of Dragons

by Base, Graeme

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932371 ISBN: 0810932377

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Ex-library, minimal marks. Clean, bright and crisp. Small tear at ffep. A little shelf and edgewear. Summary: A history of dragons? read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discovery of Dragons used book

Discovery of Dragons

by Base, Graeme

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932371 ISBN: 0810932377

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade; Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar used book

Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar

by Graeme Base

price: $11.02

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Calendar Publisher: Abrams Calendars Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780810972476 ISBN: 0810972476

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar new book

Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar

by Graeme Base

price: $11.55

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Calendar Publisher: Abrams Calendars Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780810972476 ISBN: 0810972476

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar new book

Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar

by Base, Graeme

price: $11.89

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: CALENDAR Publisher: Abrams Calendars ISBN-13: 9780810972476 ISBN: 0810972476

Description: New. 0810972476 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar new book

Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar

by Base, Graeme

price: $11.89

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: CALENDAR Publisher: Abrams Calendars ISBN-13: 9780810972476 ISBN: 0810972476

Description: New. 0810972476 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar new book

Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar

by Base, Graeme

price: $11.89

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: CALENDAR Publisher: Abrams Calendars ISBN-13: 9780810972476 ISBN: 0810972476

Description: New. 0810972476 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar new book

Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar

by Base, Graeme

price: $11.89

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: CALENDAR Publisher: Abrams Calendars ISBN-13: 9780810972476 ISBN: 0810972476

Description: New. 0810972476 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar used book

Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar

by Base, Graeme

price: $12.65

Ships from FL, USA

Publisher: Abrams Calendars ISBN-13: 9780810972476 ISBN: 0810972476

Description: Fine. 0810972476 Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AllStarBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar new book

Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar

by Base, Graeme

price: $12.78

Ships from FL, USA

Publisher: Abrams Calendars ISBN-13: 9780810972476 ISBN: 0810972476

Description: New. 0810972476 Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AllStarBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discovery of Dragons used book

Discovery of Dragons

by Graeme Base

price: $13.75

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1996-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780810932371 ISBN: 0810932377

Description: Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Slight shelf Wear on Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discovery of Dragons new book

Discovery of Dragons

by Base, Graeme

price: $14.00

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810932371 ISBN: 0810932377

Description: New. New Oversized Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of Dragons used book

The Discovery of Dragons

by Graeme Base

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932371 ISBN: 0810932377

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0810932377. Hardcover with DJ, no price on flaps, no wear, pages are tight, text clean, illustrated in color, book in very good+ condition! ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discovery of Dragons used book

Discovery of Dragons

price: $17.17

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810932371 ISBN: 0810932377

Description: Good. Have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discovery of Dragons used book

Discovery of Dragons

by Base, Graeme

price: $18.64

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810932371 ISBN: 0810932377

Description: Good. 0810932377 This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of Dragons used book

The Discovery of Dragons

by Graeme Base

price: $21.87

Ships from 2, IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc ISBN-13: 9780810932371 ISBN: 0810932377

Description: Very Good. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of Dragons used book

The Discovery of Dragons

by Base, Graeme

price: $24.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932371 ISBN: 0810932377

Description: First american edition. Near fine hardcover in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowbound Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Discovery of Dragons

by Base, Graeme

price: $28.51

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition In Australia Binding: Illustrated Boards Publisher: Penguin Books, Australia. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670871568 ISBN: 0670871567

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 32 pages in very good condition. Some creasing at top of spine. Beauiful and lavish illustrations. Gold marbled end pages. Illustrated hardboard covers have damage to top spine, but still very good. Dustjacket has edgewear, especially at top, and repaired tear on top corner. Picture Book. A fictional Rowland Greasebeam discusses his theories and research in Serpentology (dragons) through the letters of three adventurers travelling in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Facts and Fiction Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Discovery of Dragons

by Base, Graeme: (Aka Rowland W. Greasebeam, B. Sc. )

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Decorative Boards Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780718141981 ISBN: 0718141989

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover ......Oversize hardcover, first edition, first printing, between vg+ and near fine due to small bump at base of spine, in an unclipped vg+ to near fine dust jacket with small wrinkles at the base of the spine. Beautifully illustrated in full colour. No store stamps. The image is of the actual book-NOT a publisher's photo... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Terry Nudds, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Discovery of Dragons used book

The Discovery of Dragons

by Base, Graeme

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932371 ISBN: 0810932377

Description: NF in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Hardcover with dustjacket, first American printing, this copy is inscribed "For Wendy, " with an original drawing of a dragon's head by the author and is also signed by the author, the shiny gold foil end-papers show a small amount of finger-marks near the bottom, no other flaws are present, dustjacket is as new with a professional mylar cover included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discovery of Dragons used book

Discovery of Dragons

by Graeme Base

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932371 ISBN: 0810932377

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Discovery of Dragons used book

Discovery of Dragons

by Graeme Base

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932371 ISBN: 0810932377

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Discovery of Dragons used book

Discovery of Dragons

by Graeme Base

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810932371 ISBN: 0810932377

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Discovery of Dragons used book

Discovery of Dragons

by Graeme Base

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810932371 ISBN: 0810932377

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good