|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this revised and expanded edition of Bases classic, dragons from around the world are described and catalogued by a group of eccentric Victorian scientists. Fun facts about dragons fill the pages of this humorous picture book. Full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Discovery of dragons
(57 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Discovery of Dragons
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780810932371
ISBN: 0810932377
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Ex-library, minimal marks. Clean, bright and crisp. Small tear at ffep. A little shelf and edgewear. Summary: A history of dragons? read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discovery of Dragons
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Abrams
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780810932371
ISBN: 0810932377
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade; Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Calendar
Publisher: Abrams Calendars
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780810972476
ISBN: 0810972476
Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more
|
|
Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Calendar
Publisher: Abrams Calendars
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780810972476
ISBN: 0810972476
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: CALENDAR
Publisher: Abrams Calendars
ISBN-13: 9780810972476
ISBN: 0810972476
Description: New. 0810972476 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: CALENDAR
Publisher: Abrams Calendars
ISBN-13: 9780810972476
ISBN: 0810972476
Description: New. 0810972476 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: CALENDAR
Publisher: Abrams Calendars
ISBN-13: 9780810972476
ISBN: 0810972476
Description: New. 0810972476 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: CALENDAR
Publisher: Abrams Calendars
ISBN-13: 9780810972476
ISBN: 0810972476
Description: New. 0810972476 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar
by
Base, Graeme
Publisher: Abrams Calendars
ISBN-13: 9780810972476
ISBN: 0810972476
Description: Fine. 0810972476 Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
AllStarBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discovery of Dragons 2009 Wall Calendar
by
Base, Graeme
Publisher: Abrams Calendars
ISBN-13: 9780810972476
ISBN: 0810972476
Description: New. 0810972476 Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
AllStarBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discovery of Dragons
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1996-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780810932371
ISBN: 0810932377
Description: Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Slight shelf Wear on Cover. read more
|
|
Discovery of Dragons
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780810932371
ISBN: 0810932377
Description: New. New Oversized Hardcover with dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wildflowers,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Discovery of Dragons
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780810932371
ISBN: 0810932377
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0810932377. Hardcover with DJ, no price on flaps, no wear, pages are tight, text clean, illustrated in color, book in very good+ condition! ; read more
|
|
Discovery of Dragons
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780810932371
ISBN: 0810932377
Description: Good. Have library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discovery of Dragons
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
ISBN-13: 9780810932371
ISBN: 0810932377
Description: Good. 0810932377 This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Discovery of Dragons
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc
ISBN-13: 9780810932371
ISBN: 0810932377
Description: Very Good. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Upstairs,
2,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Discovery of Dragons
by
Base, Graeme
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780810932371
ISBN: 0810932377
Description: First american edition. Near fine hardcover in a near fine dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Snowbound Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discovery of Dragons
by
Base, Graeme
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: 1st Edition In Australia
Binding: Illustrated Boards
Publisher: Penguin Books, Australia.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780670871568
ISBN: 0670871567
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 32 pages in very good condition. Some creasing at top of spine. Beauiful and lavish illustrations. Gold marbled end pages. Illustrated hardboard covers have damage to top spine, but still very good. Dustjacket has edgewear, especially at top, and repaired tear on top corner. Picture Book. A fictional Rowland Greasebeam discusses his theories and research in Serpentology (dragons) through the letters of three adventurers travelling in ... read more
|
|
The Discovery of Dragons
by
Base, Graeme: (Aka Rowland W. Greasebeam, B. Sc. )
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Decorative Boards
Publisher: Michael Joseph
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780718141981
ISBN: 0718141989
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover ......Oversize hardcover, first edition, first printing, between vg+ and near fine due to small bump at base of spine, in an unclipped vg+ to near fine dust jacket with small wrinkles at the base of the spine. Beautifully illustrated in full colour. No store stamps. The image is of the actual book-NOT a publisher's photo... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Terry Nudds,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Discovery of Dragons
by
Base, Graeme
Edition: 1st U.S. Ed.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Abrams
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780810932371
ISBN: 0810932377
Description: NF in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Hardcover with dustjacket, first American printing, this copy is inscribed "For Wendy, " with an original drawing of a dragon's head by the author and is also signed by the author, the shiny gold foil end-papers show a small amount of finger-marks near the bottom, no other flaws are present, dustjacket is as new with a professional mylar cover included. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mainly Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discovery of Dragons
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780810932371
ISBN: 0810932377
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discovery of Dragons
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780810932371
ISBN: 0810932377
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discovery of Dragons
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780810932371
ISBN: 0810932377
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discovery of Dragons
by
Graeme Base
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780810932371
ISBN: 0810932377
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
| | | |