» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Discovering the Mind

by Walter Arnold Kaufmann

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Discovering the mind.

by Kaufmann, Walter

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070333123 ISBN: 0070333122

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Small rips on cover at edge, other slight cover wear, book near fine, pages clear and unmarked. vol 2, Nietzsche Heidegger and Buber read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Lane Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Mind

by Kaufmann, Walter

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill, 1980, NY: Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070333116 ISBN: 0070333114

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition, 1st printing ( number row begins with "1" as called for). FINE (no names, bookplates, remainder marks, or writing of any kind, etc. ), with about NEAR FINE dustjacket with the "$14.95" price still intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agathon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Mind: Goethe, Kant, and Hegel

by Walter Arnold Kaufmann

price: $63.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1980-03 ISBN-13: 9780070333116 ISBN: 0070333114

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Three Volumes. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Mind Goethe, Kant, and Hegel

by Kaufmann, Walter Arnold

price: $10.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070333116 ISBN: 0070333114

Description: Very Good+ 0070333114. Black cloth on black paper covered boards; gilt lettering on spine. 285 pages, 20 b&w illustrations including frontispiece portraits of Goethe, Kant, and Hegel. Ex-Bangor theological Seminary Library (checked out twice); slight fading of cloth of spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovering the Mind Volume 1 Goethe Kant &

by Kaufmann, Walter

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The ISBN-13: 9780070333116 ISBN: 0070333114

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovering the Mind: Goethe, Kant, and Hegel

by Kaufmann, Walter

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070333116 ISBN: 0070333114

Description: VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 0070333114. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 285 pages; Light wear to dust jacket edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovering the Mind: Goethe, Kant, and Hegel

by Kaufmann, Walter

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070333116 ISBN: 0070333114

Description: Fine. Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/4" NOT a remainder or an ex library book. 288 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has minimal wear on spine, rubbing on endflap edge, no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovering the Mind: Goethe, Kant, and Hegel

by Kaufmann, Walter

price: $36.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY et al Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070333116 ISBN: 0070333114

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Moderate edgewear to dj. Light foxing to tops of pages. Book slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovering the mind.

by Kaufmann, Walter

price: $37.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070333123 ISBN: 0070333122

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. This copy is in very good to fine condition with no internal markings and only slight signs of shelf marking. The dust jacket is wrapped in plastic protection. vol 2, Nietzsche Heidegger and Buber read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Bradley, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovering the Mind / 3 Volume Set:

by Kaufmann, Walter

price: $63.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070333116 ISBN: 0070333114

Description: Volume I: Goethe, Kant, and Hegel; Volume II: Nietzsche, Heidegger, and Buber; Volume III: Freud versus Adler and Jung. pp. xvi, 288; xvii, 308; xviii, 494. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Light edgewear to all volumes, slight crease to spine of v. I, slight spine slant and cocking to vs. II and III, bump to bottom right corner of v. III; very good in very good dust jackets with edgewear, scuffing, and light creasing to all volumes, vs. I and II are price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bison Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovering the Mind. Goethe, Kant, and Hegel. Nietzsche, Heidegger, and Buber. Freud Versus Adler and Jung (3 Volumes)

by Kaufmann, Walter

price: $85.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 6, 2007
By Hannah, Gadsden, AL

"So far the only point Mr. Kaufmann has clearly made is that, had he been alive in the 1700's, he would have gladly been Goethe's love slave...

...and, two weeks later, it's the same. When I read something like this, I want to learn something! I expected it to be like: This is Kant. He was a German philosopher. This was his philosophy. Now let us compare his philospohy to the great German poet Goethe's.

No. It was more like: This is Kant. He used the word transcendental. When people use that word, they usually don't clearly state what they mean by transcendent, and therefore the meaning of the word transcendental is muddled when they use it. Kant was a terrbile, and uninteresting writer. Let me show you this three-page long exerpt from his Critique of Pure Reason that explains what he meant by the word transcendental. I am also a terrible and uninteresting writer. Now let me use another three pages to explain what he just explained for me.

In English 101 they teach you not to use any unnecessary facts, or to over describe/explain anything. You get straight to the point and that's it. Kaufmann obviously disagrees with this rule."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.