Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780070333123ISBN:0070333122
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Small rips on cover at edge, other slight cover wear, book near fine, pages clear and unmarked. vol 2, Nietzsche Heidegger and Buber read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill, 1980, NY:
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780070333116ISBN:0070333114
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition, 1st printing ( number row begins with "1" as called for). FINE (no names, bookplates, remainder marks, or writing of any kind, etc. ), with about NEAR FINE dustjacket with the "$14.95" price still intact. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780070333116ISBN:0070333114
Description: Very Good+ 0070333114. Black cloth on black paper covered boards; gilt lettering on spine. 285 pages, 20 b&w illustrations including frontispiece portraits of Goethe, Kant, and Hegel. Ex-Bangor theological Seminary Library (checked out twice); slight fading of cloth of spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780070333116ISBN:0070333114
Description: VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 0070333114. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 285 pages; Light wear to dust jacket edges. read more
Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780070333116ISBN:0070333114
Description: Fine. Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/4" NOT a remainder or an ex library book. 288 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has minimal wear on spine, rubbing on endflap edge, no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780070333123ISBN:0070333122
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. This copy is in very good to fine condition with no internal markings and only slight signs of shelf marking. The dust jacket is wrapped in plastic protection. vol 2, Nietzsche Heidegger and Buber read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780070333116ISBN:0070333114
Description: Volume I: Goethe, Kant, and Hegel; Volume II: Nietzsche, Heidegger, and Buber; Volume III: Freud versus Adler and Jung. pp. xvi, 288; xvii, 308; xviii, 494. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Light edgewear to all volumes, slight crease to spine of v. I, slight spine slant and cocking to vs. II and III, bump to bottom right corner of v. III; very good in very good dust jackets with edgewear, scuffing, and light creasing to all volumes, vs. I and II are price-clipped. read more
"So far the only point Mr. Kaufmann has clearly made is that, had he been alive in the 1700's, he would have gladly been Goethe's love slave...
...and, two weeks later, it's the same. When I read something like this, I want to learn something! I expected it to be like: This is Kant. He was a German philosopher. This was his philosophy. Now let us compare his philospohy to the great German poet Goethe's.
No. It was more like: This is Kant. He used the word transcendental. When people use that word, they usually don't clearly state what they mean by transcendent, and therefore the meaning of the word transcendental is muddled when they use it. Kant was a terrbile, and uninteresting writer. Let me show you this three-page long exerpt from his Critique of Pure Reason that explains what he meant by the word transcendental. I am also a terrible and uninteresting writer. Now let me use another three pages to explain what he just explained for me.
In English 101 they teach you not to use any unnecessary facts, or to over describe/explain anything. You get straight to the point and that's it. Kaufmann obviously disagrees with this rule."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.