» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Discovering the Laws of Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Templeton explores the idea that the basic principles for leading a "sublime" life can be examined and tested just as science examines and tests the natural laws of the universe. Drawing from sources as varied as the Bible, the Tao Te Ching, "Aesop's Fables", and learned men and women such as Eleanor Roosevelt and Oliver Wendell Holmes, this book ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Discovering the Laws of Life used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by Templeton, John Marks, Sir, And Peale, Norman

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Templeton Foundation Press Date Published: 01/2009 ISBN-13: 9781599473178 ISBN: 1599473178

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by Templeton, John Marks, Sir, And Peale, Norman

price: $11.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Discovering the Laws of Life used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by Templeton, John Marks

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Very Good. 082640636X Book free of markings but prior owner name inside. Cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by Templeton, John Marks, Sir, and Peale, Norman Vincent, Dr. (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by Templeton, John Marks, Sir, and Peale, Norman Vincent, Dr. (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, light wear to covers noted, some pages a bit wrinkled, else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Good. Soft covers without dust jackets, some edge wears and spine creases possibleDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: BOOK IS in vg condition, DJ has minimal wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Good. 70-Z-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by Templeton, John Marks, Sir, and Peale, Norman Vincent, Dr. (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very good clean trade paperbook. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by Templeton, John Marks, Sir, and Peale, Norman Vincent, Dr. (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by Templeton, John Marks, Sir, and Peale, Norman Vincent, Dr. (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Laws of Life

by John Marks Templeton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826406361 ISBN: 082640636X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 10, 2008
By ro3455, Manteca, CA

"This is one of the best books to read if you question life. Most of it is very common sense that in today's times has been forgotten. You don't have to be religious to grasp the meaning of every chapter in this book. Great Reading"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 19, 2007
By Humpy, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

"I have no idea what the book was all about, until I received it and I least expected ithat it doubles up as a devotional guide, not limited to Christianity teachings alone, but drawing from other secular teachings which emphasize on good moral values and principles. If only every one of us follow and adopt just 20% of what the book teaches, we will be so far ahead of this game called life."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.