» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Discovering English folk dance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Discovering English folk dance

by Hugh Rippon

About this title: There are not many countries where the traditional dances, songs and music of the past have become so successfully integrated into modern everyday life as they have in England. This book tells the uninitiated where they may see folk dancing in England and how they may join in if they wish. The history and evolution of the dances that have survived and their regional variations are described, and an attempt is made to explain the origins and meanings, for example the handkerchiefs and bells in the morris dance and the lock of swords in the sword dance, and what difference there may be between ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Discovering English Folk Dance (Shire Discovering) used book

Discovering English Folk Dance (Shire Discovering)

by Hugh Rippon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shire Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

English Folk Dance (Discovering Series) used book

English Folk Dance (Discovering Series)

by Hugh Rippon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

English Folk Dance (Discovering Series) used book

English Folk Dance (Discovering Series)

by Hugh Rippon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering English Folk Dance used book

Discovering English Folk Dance

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shire Publishing, Aylesbury Bucks, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: Good. Some cover, edge wear. Pages very good. Many illustrations, photos, historical depictions. There are not too many places where the past has been so integrated into modern culture as the English folk dance. Follows evolution of the dance and contemporary advice on finding where to do your own jig. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering English Folk Dance used book

Discovering English Folk Dance

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shire Publications, LTD., Aylesbury Bucks, United Kingdom Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: Very Good Condition. Size: 4½" x 7". EAN: 9780747802259. 96 pp. Indexed. Top corners are a wee bit crimped. Pages are clean & bright, with no marking or creasing. Illustrated. Covers the history and evolution of the dances and what difference there may be between English and Scottish country dancing. Cover such well-known fold-dance celebrations as the Padstow and Minehead hobby horse dances and the Helston Furry Dance. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Miscellaneous ISBN: 0747802254 Inventory ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering English Folk Dance used book

Discovering English Folk Dance

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $8.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shire Publications Ltd. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: Good. Covers and spine rubbed; corners bumped. Text block tight and crisp. Appears unread. 000665. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering English Folk Dance new book

Discovering English Folk Dance

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $12.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering English Folk Dance new book

Discovering English Folk Dance

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $12.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shire Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Discovering. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Discovering English Folk Dance (Shire Discovering) used book

Discovering English Folk Dance (Shire Discovering)

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd (Third) Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shire, Aylesbury Bucks, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: Very Good. 0747802254 B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering English Folk Dance

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $14.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shire Publications Ltd. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780852635438 ISBN: 0852635435

Description: 0852635435. Very good, a small sticker spot on the back, a gift note inside the cover. Solid binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size.; B&W Photographs section.; 64 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering English Folk Dance new book

Discovering English Folk Dance

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $18.33

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shire Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Discovering. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

Discovering English Folk Dance used book

Discovering English Folk Dance

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $23.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shire Publications, Princes Risborough Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: VG paperback. No.206 in the Shire 'Discovering' series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Discovering English Folk Dance (Shire Discovering) used book

Discovering English Folk Dance (Shire Discovering)

by Hugh Rippon

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 3rd Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

English Folk Dance (Shire Discovering) used book

English Folk Dance (Shire Discovering)

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shire Publications Ltd Date Published: 10/01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

English Folk Dance (Shire Discovering) used book

English Folk Dance (Shire Discovering)

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shire Publications Ltd Date Published: 10/01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering English Folk Dance used book

Discovering English Folk Dance

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shire Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering English Folk Dance new book

Discovering English Folk Dance

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $8.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: BRAND NEW. 0747802254. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovering English Folk Dance

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shire Publications, Aylesbury Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Discovering English Folk Dance (Discovering) used book

Discovering English Folk Dance (Discovering)

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Shire Publications ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering English Folk Dance new book

Discovering English Folk Dance

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $10.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SHIRE PUBN Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering English Folk Dance new book

Discovering English Folk Dance

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $10.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discovering English Folk Dance

by Rippon, Hugh

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780852635438 ISBN: 0852635435

Description: Good. One corner bumped, otherwise mild edge rubbing, uncreased, clean and tidy, pages tight and unmarked. refund full book value, no questions asked if returned within thirty days of delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Discovering English Folk Dance (Discovering S. )

by Hugh Rippon

price: $13.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shire Publications Ltd Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780852635438 ISBN: 0852635435

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 64pp., 150grams, ISBN: 0852635435. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Discovering English Folk Dance (Discovering S. )

by Hugh Rippon

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shire Publications Ltd Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780852632710 ISBN: 0852632711

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 64pp., 150grams, ISBN: 0852632711. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Discovering English Folk Dance (Shire Discovering) new book

Discovering English Folk Dance (Shire Discovering)

by Hugh Rippon

price: $14.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shire Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747802259 ISBN: 0747802254

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.