» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Discoverers of the Lost World: An Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Discoverers of the Lost World: An Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time

by Professor George Gaylord Simpson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time used book

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time

by Simpson, George Gaylord, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time used book

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time

by George Gaylord Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time used book

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: Good. 0300031882 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time used book

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time

by George Gaylord Simpson

price: $7.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9/10/1984 ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals... used book

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals...

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: (1984) ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Lightly edgeworn jacket. Clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discoverers of the Lost World. an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried...

by Simpson, G. G.

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1984

Description: b & w Photos. Very Good-Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner's name on first endpaper, 222 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Discoverers of the Lost World, an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South Amer Mammals Long Buried in the... used book

Discoverers of the Lost World, an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South Amer Mammals Long Buried in the...

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: Very Good. 0300031882 Slightly torn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time used book

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: (1984) ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: First edition. Light rubbing to the extremities else fine in near fine dustwrapper with tiny tears on the spinal extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time used book

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: Yale UP (1984). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time used book

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time

by Simpson, George G.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: Fair in Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Discoverers of the Lost World used book

Discoverers of the Lost World

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $11.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: VG in G+ jacket. 222 pages, hard cover is rubbed on edges, DJ has small peice mising from top back edge, DJ has open tears along edges, DJ is rubbed on edges, color is black w/ white lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to used book

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to

by Discoverers Of The Lost World: An Account Of Some Of Those Who Brought Back To

price: $13.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: VERY GOOD + BOX#913-0820. Picture shown may not match actual book---FIRST EDITION first printing--Dust Jacket has minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time used book

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time

by Simpson, George G.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: Like New. Yale University Press. Cumberland, Rhode Island, 1984. Cloth. Book is Fine. D-j is Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Discoverers of the Lost World: Account of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time used book

Discoverers of the Lost World: Account of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time

by George Gaylord Simpson

price: $15.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 650grams, ISBN: 0300031882. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Discoverers of the Lost World; an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals used book

Discoverers of the Lost World; an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: Fine in near fine jacket. Long buried in the abyss of time. Illus. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1984). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time used book

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time

by George Gaylord Simpson

price: $51.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life S used book

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life S

by George Simpson; Gaylord

price: $64.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time new book

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time

by George Gaylord Simpson

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time used book

Discoverers of the Lost World: an Account of Some of Those Who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $10.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300031881 ISBN: 0300031882

Description: Very Good. 0300031882 1st printing, Yale hardcover, 1984, contents very good+ tight and clean, two inch tear top front of jacket, minor edgewear else quite good, no marks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: a-listbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.